UW Research

Washington State Academy of Sciences

The Washington State Academy of Sciences (WSAS) is a not-for-profit organization of more than 300 elected members who are nationally recognized for their scientific and technical expertise. All members of the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine who reside in Washington State are invited to join; others are elected in recognition of their scientific and technical contributions to our nation and their desire to contribute their expertise to inform issues in WA State.

  • 2022 – Azita Emami, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Informatics
  • 2022 – Xiaosong Li, Chemistry
  • 2022 – Jim Pfaendtner, Chemical Engineering
  • 2022 – Jay Shendure, Genome Sciences
  • 2022 – František Tureček, Chemistry
  • 2022 – Jihui Yang, Materials Science and Engineering
  • 2022 – Xiaoming Yang, Radiology
  • 2021 – Joshua R. Smith, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2021 – Nancy Allbritton, Bioengineering
  • 2021 – Joel Baker, School of Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences
  • 2021 – Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • 2021 – Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
  • 2021 – Kristie Ebi, Global Health
  • 2021 – Lisa Graumlich, Environmental and Forest Sciences
  • 2021 – Patrick Heagerty, Biostatistics
  • 2021 – Jonathan Himmelfarb, Nephrology
  • 2021 – Daniel Jaffe, Environmental Chemistry
  • 2021 – Cheryl Kaiser, Psychology
  • 2021 – Anna Karlin, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2021 – Munira Khalil, Chemistry
  • 2021 – Randall LeVeque, Applied Mathematics
  • 2021 – Victoria Meadows, Astronomy
  • 2021 – Kristi Morgansen, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • 2021 – Alshakim Nelson, Chemistry
  • 2021 – Tueng Shen, Ophthalmology
  • 2021 – Julie Theriot, Biology
  • 2021 – Wesley Van Voorhis, Medicine
  • 2021 – Monica Vavilala, Anesthesiology
  • 2021 – Rachel Wong, Biological Structure
  • 2020 – Elizabeth Halloran, Biostatistics
  • 2020 – Steve Kramer, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • 2020 – Christine Luscombe, Chemistry
  • 2020 – David Montgomery, Earth and Space Sciences
  • 2020 – Sue Moore, Biology
  • 2020 – Ning Zheng, Pharmacology
  • 2019 – Christopher Bretherton, Atmospheric Sciences
  • 2019 – Elaine Faustman, Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences
  • 2019 – John Geyman, Family Medicine
  • 2019 – Anne McCoy, Chemistry
  • 2019 – Mari Ostendorf, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Linguistics, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2019 – Pe, Reinhall, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2019 – Cornelius Rosse, Biological Structure
  • 2019 – Marla Salmon, Child, Family, and Population Health Nursing
  • 2019 – Martin Savage, Physics
  • 2018 – Michael Bragg, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • 2018 – J. David Hawkins, Sociology
  • 2018 – Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • 2018 – Lynn Riddiford, Biology
  • 2018 – Daniel Schindler, Aquatic and Fishery Sciences
  • 2018 – Jane Sisk, Pharmacology, (former faculty)
  • 2018 – Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Informatics
  • 2017 – Howard Frumkin, Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences
  • 2017 – Dayong Gao, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2017 – Joel Kaufman Epidemiology
  • 2017 – Larry McLerran, Physics
  • 2017 – Christopher Murray, Health Metrics Sciences
  • 2016 – Thomas Anderson, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2016 – Francois Baneyx, Chemical Engineering
  • 2016 – Katherine Beckett, Sociology
  • 2016 – Elizabeth Buffalo, Physiology and Biophysics
  • 2016 – Cynthia Dougherty, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Informatics
  • 2016 – Cecilia Giachelli, Bioengineering
  • 2016 – Dennis Hartmann, Atmospheric Sciences
  • 2016 – Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • 2016 – Daniel Schwartz, Chemical Engineering,
  • 2015 – Shirley Beresford, Epidemiology
  • 2015 – Cecilia Bitz, Atmospheric Sciences
  • 2015 – Trisha Davis, Biochemistry
  • 2015 – Daniel Gamelin, Chemistry
  • 2015 – Ramulu Mamidala, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2014 – Ann Bostrom, Public Policy and Governance
  • 2014 – Mark Ellis, Geography,
  • 2014 – Adrienne Fairhall, Physiology and Biophysics
  • 2014 – Alvin Kwiram, Chemistry
  • 2014 – Andre Eric Punt, Aquatic and Fishery Sciences
  • 2013 – Krzysztof Burdzy, Mathematics
  • 2013 – Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • 2013 – Richard Catalano, Jr., Sociology (former faculty)
  • 2013 – Thomas Fleming, Biostatistics
  • 2013 – Stanley Froehner, Physiology and Biophysics
  • 2013 – Margaret Heitkemper, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Informatics
  • 2013 – Samson Jenekhe, Chemistry
  • 2013 – John Scott, Medicine
  • 2013 – Andy Stergachis, Pharmacy
  • 2013 – Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • 2012 – E. Virginia Armbrust, Oceanography
  • 2012 – James Bardeen, Physics
  • 2012 – Cathryn Booth-LaForce, Child, Family, and Population Health Nursing
  • 2012 – Charles Chavkin, Pharmacology
  • 2012 – Larry Dalton, Chemistry
  • 2012 – Thomas Daniel, Biology
  • 2012 – Evan Eichler, Genome Sciences
  • 2012 – Blayne Heckel, Physics
  • 2012 – Clifford Mass, Atmospheric Sciences
  • 2012 – Pamela Mitchell, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Informatics
  • 2012 – Charles Murry, Laboratory Medicine and Pathology
  • 2012 – Robert Plotnick, Public Policy and Governance
  • 2012 – James Riley, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2012 – David Stahl, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • 2011 – P. Dee Boersma, Biology
  • 2011 – Lee Huntsman, Bioengineering
  • 2011 – Sarah Keller, Chemistry
  • 2011 – Hank (Henry) Levy, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2011 – Mary Lidstrom, Chemical Engineering, Microbiology
  • 2011 – Peter May, Political Science
  • 2011 – Usha Varanasi, Aquatic and Fishery Sciences
  • 2011 – Peter Ward, Biology,
  • 2010 – Don Brownlee, Astronomy,
  • 2010 – Ray Hilborn, Aquatic and Fishery Sciences
  • 2010 – Charles Hirschman, Sociology
  • 2010 – David Kaplan, Physics
  • 2010 – Patricia, Kuhl, Speech and Hearing Sciences
  • 2010 – Andrew Meltzoff, Psychology
  • 2010 – Thomas Quinn, Astronomy
  • 2008 – Eric Adelberger, Physics
  • 2008 – Bishnu Atal, Electrical and Computer Engineering, (Affiliate Faculty)
  • 2008 – David Baker, Biochemistry
  • 2008 – James Bassingthwaighte, Bioengineering
  • 2008 – Joseph Beavo, Pharmacology
  • 2008 – Wylie Burke, Bioethics and Humanities
  • 2008 – Joost Businger, Atmospheric Sciences
  • 2008 – William Catterall, Pharmacology
  • 2008 – Ernest Davidson, Chemistry
  • 2008 – Mickey Eisenberg, Emergency Medicine
  • 2008 – Joseph Felsenstein, Genome Sciences
  • 2008 – Stanley Fields, Genome Sciences
  • 2008 – Bruce Finlayson, Chemistry
  • 2008 – Edmond Fischer, Biochemistry
  • 2008 – E. Norval Fortson, Physics
  • 2008 – Stanley Gartler Genome Sciences
  • 2008 – J. Thomas Grayston, Epidemiology
  • 2008 – E. Peter Greenberg, Microbiology
  • 2008 – Caroline Harwood, Microbiology
  • 2008 – Allan Hoffman, Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • 2008 – King Holmes, Global Health
  • 2008 – Akira Ishimaru, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • 2008- Ivan King, Astronomy
  • 2008 – Mary-Claire King, Medicine,
  • 2008 – Albert Kobayashi, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2008 – Estella Leopold, Biology
  • 2008 – George Martin, Pathology
  • 2008 – Eugene Nester, Microbiology
  • 2008 – Matthew O’Donnell, Bioengineering
  • 2008 – Gordon Orians, Biology
  • 2008 – Edward Perrin, Health Systems and Population Health
  • 2008 – Adrian Raftery, Statistics
  • 2008 – Paul Ramsey, Medicine
  • 2008 – Buddy Ratner, Bioengineering
  • 2008 – Barbara Reskin, Sociology
  • 2008 – Peter Rhines, Oceanography
  • 2008 – Frederick Rivara, Pediatrics
  • 2008 – R.G. Hamish Robertson, Physics
  • 2008 – Elizabeth Thompson, Statistics
  • 2008 – John Wallace, Atmospheric Sciences
  • 2008 – Judith Wasserheit, Global Health
  • 2008 – Robert Waterston, Genome Sciences
  • 2008 – Nancy Woods, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Informatics
  • 2001 – Ed Lazowska, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering