UW Research

Sloan Research Fellowship

The Sloan Research Fellowships seek to stimulate fundamental research by early-career scientists and scholars of outstanding promise.

  • 2022 – Briana Abrahms, Biology
  • 2022 – Yulia Tsvetkov, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2021 – Ashleigh Theberge, Chemistry
  • 2021 – Jodi Young, Oceanography
  • 2020 – Kyle Armour, Atmospheric Sciences, Oceanography
  • 2020 – Hannaneh Hajishirzi, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2020 – Yin Tat Lee, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2020 – Jacqueline Padilla Gamino, School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences
  • 2019 – Alvin Cheung, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2019 – Kelley Harris, Genome Sciences
  • 2019 – Shayan Oveis Gharan, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2018 – Maya Cakmak, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2018 – Jiun-Haw Chu, Physics
  • 2018 – Arka Majumdar, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Physics
  • 2018 – Jessica Werk, Astronomy
  • 2018 – Chelsea Wood, Aquatic and Fishery Sciences
  • 2017 – Ali Farhadi, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2017 – Emily Levesque, Astronomy
  • 2017 – John Tuthill, Physiology and Biophysics
  • 2016 – Bingni Brunton, Biology
  • 2016 – Chris Laumann, Physics
  • 2016 – Matthew McQuinn, Astronomy
  • 2016 – Emina Torlak, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2015 – Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
  • 2015 – Emily Fox, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2015 – Shyam Gollakota, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2015 – Thomas Rothvoss, Mathematics
  • 2015 – Cole Trapnell, Genome Sciences
  • 2014 – Matthew Bush, Chemistry
  • 2013 – James Carothers, Chemical Engineering
  • 2013 – Lekelia Jenkins, School of Marine and Environmental Affairs, (former faculty)
  • 2013 – Daniela Witten, Biostatistics, Statistics
  • 2012 – Munira Khalil, Chemistry
  • 2012 – Shwetak Patel, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2012 – Bo Zhang, Chemistry
  • 2011 – Elhanan Borenstein, Genome Sciences (Affiliate Faculty)
  • 2011 – Xiaosong Li, Chemistry
  • 2011 – Dustin Maly, Chemistry
  • 2011 – Anup Rao, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2011 – Georg, Seelig, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • 2011 – Paul Wiggins, Physics
  • 2010 – Luis Ceze, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2010 – Max Lieblich, Mathematics
  • 2010 – Christine Luscombe, Chemistry, Materials Science and Engineering (Affiliate Faculty)
  • 2009 – Subhadeep Gupta, Physics
  • 2009 – James Lee, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2008 – Tadayoshi Kohno, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2007 – Joshua Akey, Statistics
  • 2007 – David Ginger, Chemistry
  • 2006 – Daniel Gamelin, Chemistry
  • 2006 – Isabella Novik, Mathematics
  • 2005 – Daniel Chiu, Chemistry, Bioengineering
  • 2005 – Adrienne Fairhall, Physiology and Biophysics
  • 2005 – Venkatesan Guruswami, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering, (former faculty)
  • 2005 – Mark Oskin, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2004 – Mina Aganagic, Physics, (former faculty)
  • 2004 – Steven Gribble, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering, (former faculty)
  • 2004 – David Wetherall, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2003 – Pedro Domingos, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2003 – Zoran Popovic, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2002 – Julianne Dalcanton, Astronomy
  • 2002 – Bharathi Jagadeesh, Physiology and Biophysics
  • 2005 – Venkatesan Guruswami, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering, (former faculty)
  • 2002 – Sandor Kovacs, Mathematics
  • 2002 – Steven Seitz, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2002 – Yu Yuan, Mathematics
  • 2001 – Scott Alan Hauck, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • 2001 – Oleg Prezhdo, Chemistry, (former faculty)
  • 2001 – Rajesh Rao, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2001 – Dan Suciu, Computer Science
  • 2000 – Brian Curless, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2000 – Christopher Diorio, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 2000 – Younan Xia, Chemistry, (former faculty)
  • 1999 – Alon Levy, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 1999 – Philip Reid, Chemistry
  • 1997 – Karen Goldberg, Chemistry
  • 1997 – Gerald Seidler, Physics
  • 1997 – James Zhang, Mathematics
  • 1996 – Tatiana Toro, Mathematics
  • 1995 – Sandra Bajjalieh, Pharmacology
  • 1995 – David Salesin, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • 1994 – Eve Riskin, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • 1994 – Hart Smith, Mathematics
  • 1992 – Ethan Devinatz, Mathematics
  • 1991 – Mark Cooper, Biology
  • 1991 – Michael Gelb, Chemistry
  • 1990 – Paul Goerss, Mathematics
  • 1990 – Jonathon Howard, Physiology & Biophysics, (former faculty)
  • 1990 – Stephen Sharpe, Physics
  • 1989 – Eliot Brenowitz, Psychology
  • 1989 – James Mayer, Chemistry
  • 1988 – Paul Hopkins, Chemistry
  • 1985 – Marcel Den Nijs, Physics
  • 1985 – Blayne Heckel, Physics
  • 1983 – Helen Sherk, Biological Structure
  • 1982 – Larry McLerran, Physics
  • 1980 – Haynes Miller, Mathematics
  • 1980 – Stanley Raucher, Chemistry
  • 1978 – Josephus Norman, Chemistry
  • 1977 – Thompson Burnett, Physics
  • 1977 – Douglas Ravenel, Mathematics, (former faculty)
  • 1976 – Weston Borden, Chemistry, (former faculty)
  • 1976 – Paul Boynton, Physics
  • 1976 – Nicolas Epiotis, Chemistry, (deceased)
  • 1974 – Joseph Weis, Physics
  • 1973 – John Wallace, Atmospheric Sciences
  • 1972 – Eric Adelberger, Physics
  • 1972 – Niels Andersen, Chemistry, (deceased)
  • 1972 – Eberhard Fetz, Physiology and Biophysics
  • 1971 – Samuel Fain, Jr., Physics, (deceased)
  • 1971 – Henry Lubatti, Physics
  • 1968 – James Bardeen, Physics
  • 1967 – Ernest Davidson, Chemistry
  • 1966 – Ramesh Gangolli, Mathematics
  • 1964 – Harry Corson, Mathematics, (deceased)
  • 1964 – William McCormick, Physics, (deceased)
  • 1964 – Gershon Vincow, Chemistry
  • 1963 – Leon Slutsky, Chemistry, (deceased)
  • 1962 – Marshall Baker, Physics
  • 1960 – George Halsey, Chemistry, (deceased)
  • 1959 – David Bodansky, Physics, (deceased)
  • 1958 – Kenneth Wiberg, Chemistry, (former faculty)
  • 1956 – Victor Klee, Mathematics, (deceased)