Scholar Awards and Achievements

DO-IT Scholars have had some impressive achievements since the program began in 1993. Here are just a few.

  • Jane S., ‘17 Scholar, received the Center School Excellence Award in Chemistry in 2018.
  • Chris S., ‘02 Scholar, received the “Enabling People with Disabilities” Award from Microsoft during the Ability Summit in 2018.
  • Emma M., ‘17 Scholar, earned a motorcycle license in 2018.
  • Ashley S., 04 Scholar, won the Ivy McMahon’s inspirational athlete award in 2018.
  • Joey S., ‘09 Scholar, on the CompTIA A+ Certification 902 exam, obtained a score of 852, setting the record for highest score out of Green River College in 2018.
  • Camilo O., ‘17 Scholar, earned TestOut Certification through Skill Center IT courses in 2018.
  • Anna O., ‘17 Scholar, was keynote speaker at a Camp Goodtimes event that raised a half million dollars in 2018.
  • K W., ‘13 Scholar, won two student achievement awards at the University of Washington, the Citizenship Award through the Law, Societies, and Justice program and the Dennis Lang Student Award through the Disability Studies department in 2018.
  • Hannah W., ‘13 Scholar, won the Boas scholarship for physics for the 2017-2018 academic year.
  • Erica C., ‘08 Scholar, received a GO-MAP scholarship and occupational health grant to fund upcoming doctoral studies in 2018.
  • Joshua S., ‘11 Scholar, chosen as an alternate delegate for the Washington State Democratic Convention in 2018.
  • PJ O.., ‘17 Scholar, achieved Eagle Scout rank, the highest rank attainable in Boy Scouts of America in 2018.
  • Myles V., ‘17 Scholar, awarded three scholarships, two worth $1,500 (Thunderbird Scholar and Jack Reynolds) and one through Auburn Riverside High School for $500, in 2018.
  • Dustine B., ‘13 Scholar, recipient of the Husky 100, a recognition based award given to 100 students across all three University of Washington campuses for making the most of their “Husky Experience" in 2018.
  • Jessie Z., ‘11 Scholar, accepted into many mentorship and leadership programs, including the Leadership Institute at the Center for Women & Democracy, the AIGA Changemaker Series, the USBLN Rising Leaders Mentorship Program, and the Hexagon UX Mentorship Program in 2018.
  • Sean B., ‘10 Scholar, received The Paul and Ellen Ruckes Scholarship in the field of engineering or in computer, physical, or life sciences in 2018.
  • Takuya I., ‘94 Scholar, traveled around Japan, especially the west side of Honshu Island, the biggest island in Japan in 2018.
  • Shawn L., ‘95 Scholar, awarded Advocate of the Year from the Center for Independence for work training first responders and emergency medical services (EMS) managers on best practices for communicating with people with disabilities in 2017.
  • Lindsey M., ‘14 Scholar, was the events coordinator for the University of Washington Student Disability Commission for the 2017-2018 school year.
  • Rochelle B., ‘16 Scholar, awarded a $2,500 scholarship from Seattle Public Schools in 2017.
  • Aspen C., ‘15 Scholar, established a Junior National Association for the Deaf (Jr.NAD) at the Washington School for the Deaf (WSD) and served as the vice president in 2017.
  • K W., ‘13 Scholar, inducted into the Washington Alpha chapter of Phi Beta Kappa, the nation’s oldest honor society in 2017.
  • Teresa B., ‘16 Scholar, named captain of the varsity dance team for the 2017-2018 school year. Was also a member of the senior class council in 2017.
  • Brookelyn R., ‘15 Scholar, at a music contest featuring choirs, bands, and orchestras, her choir won first place in their division and first place overall in 2017.
  • Rob P., ‘16 Scholar, completed an internship at the University of Washington’s Center for Neurotechnology in 2017.
  • Katelyn T., ‘15 Scholar, learned to snorkel and drive in 2017.
  • Daman W., ‘05 Scholar, launched AbiliTrek.com, a hotel booking website for travelers with disabilities in 2017.
  • Bryce R., ‘16 Scholar, biked across Europe in 2017.
  • Grady T., ‘15 Scholar, admitted into the informatics program as an incoming freshmen at the University of Washington, Seattle in 2017.
  • Yomara B., ‘08 Scholar, was awarded best on her team at her job Customer Service Department at Nordstrom in 2017.
  • Kyleelynn P., ‘16 Scholar, ran her first 200 meter race with the track team in 2017.
  • Hannah W., ‘13 Scholar, awarded University of Washington President’s Medalist Award (2015-2016).
  • Eric M., ‘10 Scholar, made the University of Washington’s Dean’s List in the 2015-2016 school year.
  • Naomi M., ‘16 Scholar, reached fluency in American Sign Language (2017).
  • Micayla B., ‘16 Scholar, awarded a $2,500 Scholarship from American Institute of Graphic Arts Link Program in 2017.
  • Conrad R., ‘03 Scholar, founded a 501(c)(3) nonprofit disability rights law firm in Seattle named Washington Civil & Disability Advocate (2017). More information can be found at www.wacda.com.
  • Anthony A., ‘94 Scholar, submitted a paper discussing different communication mounting solutions to The International Society for Augmentative and Alternative Communication (ISAAC) and was approved to present this topic in Toronto in August 2016.
  • Jessie Z., ‘11 Scholar, had an internship at HBO over summer 2016.
  • Emily B., ‘15 Scholar, accepted into the Young Scholars Program at the University of Washington’s Center for Neurotechnology in 2016.
  • Heidi W., ‘07 Scholar, was currently serving as an Americorps member in 2016.
  • Teresa B., ‘16 Scholar, spoke publicly at aviation shows in Alaska and Oregon in 2016.
  • Rochelle B., ‘16 Scholar, went on a student exchange to Japan in August 2016.
  • Louis G., ‘09 Scholar, worked as a lab technician and researcher in the Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory collaboration that detected gravitational waves in 2015.
  • Jayda F., ‘16 Scholar, will be the senior leader for the culture club at her school (2016).
  • Dewald O., ‘15 Scholar, chosen as “staff selected speaker” at Bellingham High School graduation in 2016.
  • Jennifer B., ‘12 Scholar, played wheelchair soccer with Rolling Thunder (2016).
  • Courtney C., ‘13 Scholar, was accepted into Seattle University with a four year scholarship in 2016.
  • Lindsay O., ‘10 Scholar, studied abroad in Germany in 2016.
  • Max M., ‘15 Scholar, recognized as a Washington Scholar 2016 (top 1% of class). Published a book called Asperger’s and Other Super Powers: The Autobiography of an Oddly Blessed (and Cursed) Child in 2016.
  • Brandon M., ‘01 Scholar, served on the Governor’s Committee For Disability Issues and Employment and as Co‑Vice Chair of the Youth Leadership Forum (2016).
  • K W., ‘13 Scholar, made the dean’s list four times in the past two years (2016).
  • Conrad R., ‘03 Scholar, served as chair of the Governor’s Award Subcommittee and member of the Coordinating Committee for the Washington State Governor’s Committee on Disability Issues and Employment in 2016.
  • Erica C., ‘08 Scholar, spent the year after she graduated college as an Americorps member in Seattle (2016).
  • Katelyn T., ‘15 Scholar, chosen to represent her high school at Community Anti-Drug Coalitions of America, National Youth Leadership Initiative to build better communities (2016).
  • McKenna D., ‘13 Scholar, represented the United States in the Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil for shooting in 2016.
  • Kennedy K., '14 Scholar, was named one of the Tacoman News Tribune's All Star Graduates for 2015.
  • Brenna L., '13 Scholar, was accepted with a full scholarship to the Yosemite NatureBridge project for summer 2014 and was the youngest filmmaker in the 2014 Port Townsend Film Festival.
  • Courtney C., '13 Scholar, participated in the YES program at the UW in the summer of 2014.
  • Rahil M., '13 Scholar, participated in Youth and Government, a YMCA program where participants simulate a state legislative session.
  • Dustine B., '13 Scholar, graduated high school in the top ten percent of all students in Washington.
  • Mikayla B., '12 Scholar, placed 21st nationally with her high school robotics team.
  • Hannah W., '13 Scholar, will represent the US by playing her flute in an international band festival held in Australia in the fall of 2013.
  • Alicia T., '12 Scholar, Grace Y. '12 Scholar, and Erika T. '11 Scholar, won third place at the Regional Deaf Academic Bowl in Vancouver, Washington.
  • Lindsey O., '12 Scholar, received a full scholarship to Pacific University.
  • McKenna D., '13 Scholar, won five gold medals in a shooting competition held in Austria.
  • Aaliyah C., '12 Scholar, made top eleven in the 2013 Miss Washington Teen USA pageant.
  • Colton P., '12 Scholar, interning with the Center for Neurotechnology this summer.
  • Angela M., '10 Scholar, was accepted into the Center for Neurotechnology Young Scholars Program at the University of Washington (2012).
  • Jessie Z., '11 Scholar, was accepted into the Center for Neurotechnology Young Scholars Program at the University of Washington (2012).
  • Jenica Z., '10 Scholar, was elected vice president of her school's DECA chapter, awarded Rotary student of the month, and also was elected president of her school's Knowledge Bowl team (2011).
  • Senait T., '03 Scholar, was nominated to be a Boren Scholar (2011).
  • Benjy M., '10 Scholar, was awarded the Corey Lux Scholarship (2011).
  • Nicco M., '10 Scholar, elected student lead for the robotics program at his high school (2011).
  • Maximo M., '10 Scholar, member of the honor society at his school (2011).
  • Nohemi R., '00 Scholar, was awarded a scholarship from the P.E.O. Foundation and the Chair Scholars Foundation (2011).
  • Erik T., '08 Scholar, named Rotary student of the month at his school (2011).
  • Vanessa A., '10 Scholar, received $4,000 in scholarships for her studies at Yakima Valley Community College (2011).
  • Angela M., '10 Scholar, Honor Society Officer at her school (2011).
  • Damon C., '10 Scholar, vice-president of his school's honor society (2011).
  • Heidi W., '07 Scholar, graduated from community college with honors and was nominated for the All Washington State Academic Team (2011).
  • Niki O., '10 Scholar, earned the Unbeaten Award (2011).
  • Ryan F., '09 Scholar, was valedictorian of his graduating class and received the President's Tuition Scholarship at Central Washington University (2011).
  • Ryan B., '00 Scholar, received the Defense Contract Management Agency Commanders Coin and One Team Award (2011).
  • Corinna F., '00 Scholar, was awarded the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for her work promoting self-advocacy for people with disabilities through her position as co-coordinator of the L.E.A.D. Coalition at the Arc of Snohomish County and as a representative for People First of Washington (2010).
  • Noah S., '05 Scholar, was awarded the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for his disability advocacy and leadership on the University of Washington Seattle campus and in the Seattle community. He has organized disability awareness events and has spoken on numerous panels regarding inclusion, access, and transition to college and careers (2010).
  • Priscilla W., '95 Scholar, was awarded the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for her volunteer work serving people with disabilities at the Ronald McDonald House and Children's Hospital and ongoing dedication to advocating for accessible programs and environments (2010).
  • Yomara B., '08 Scholar, crowned Homecoming Queen (2010).
  • Vanessa A., '09 Scholar, awarded a scholarship from the Yakima Speech and Hearing Center (2010).
  • Joey S., '09 Scholar, won the Technology Superstar Award from Kent Mountain View Academy (2010).
  • Priscilla W., '95 Scholar, awarded Presidential Volunteer Services Award from Ronald McDonald House of Seattle (2010).
  • Erica C., '08 Scholar, graduated first in her class with a 3.96 GPA at Pateros High School (2010).
  • Kris R., '94 Scholar, was awarded the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for contributing to the long-term success of DO-IT's college preview and technology program at Camp Courage by volunteering his time to provide lab set-up, technology support, instruction, and mentoring (2009).
  • Jessie S., '98 Scholar, was awarded the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for academic achievement and pursuit of a career in disability law (2009).
  • Chris S., '02 Scholar, was awarded the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for academic achievement, pursuit of a career in computing, and mentoring interns with disabilities nationwide in the workplace (2009).
  • Laura W., '97 Scholar, was awarded Walton Distinguished Doctoral Fellowship (2009).
  • Blake G., '07 Scholar, ranked top ten in his high school graduating class with a GPA of 3.92 (2009).
  • Jannette S., '95 Scholar, crowned Ms. Wheelchair Washington (2009).
  • Daman W., '05 Scholar, was awarded the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for leadership in organizing disability awareness activities on a postsecondary campus (2008).
  • Megan P., '07 Scholar, voted "Most Inspirational" by Bellevue Youth Link (2008).
  • Megan P., '07 Scholar, crowned Homecoming Princess at Bellevue High School (2008).
  • Brittany A., '06 Scholar, awarded a $10,000 Merit Scholarship. (2008)
  • Brandon A., '06 Scholar, awarded a $10,000 Merit Scholarship. (2008)
  • Nichole T., ' 06 Scholar, awarded the National Center for Women and Information Technology (NCWIT) Award for Aspirations in Computing (2008).
  • Anthony A., '94 Scholar, received the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for significant contributions to the field of Augmentative Communication (2007).
  • Brittany A., '06 Scholar, won the Math Shining Star Award and the Gallaudet College Essay Participation Award (2007).
  • Oscar F., '06 Scholar, was appointed Vice President of the Future Business Leaders of America in the Northeast Region (2007).
  • Shawn L., '95 Scholar, was appointed to the Washington State Developmental Disability Council, Self Advocates in Leadership Network, and Sound Transit's Citizens' Accessibility Advisory Committees (2007).
  • Andrew L., '05 Scholar, received a scholarship from Incight.org while attending the University of Portland (2007).
  • Maryann M., '04 Scholar, was chosen for the Washington State Delegate for the Ticket To Work and Work Incentive program for Social Security; she attended a summit in Atlanta, Georgia and testified at meetings in Washington, D.C. (2007).
  • Melissa N., '07 Scholar, participated in the Governor's Committee Youth Leadership Forum (2007).
  • Scott O., '07 Scholar, participated in the Governor's Committee Youth Leadership Forum (2007).
  • Nohemi R., '00 Scholar, a member of Students in Free Enterprise (SIFE), won the regional competition for SIFE projects in Seattle and won 2nd place at the National competition in Kansas (2007).
  • Sakina S., '05 Scholar, was appointed to Nordstrom's Fashion Board (2007).
  • Jessie S., '98 Scholar, received the Outstanding Student Award by the Washington Association for Postsecondary Education and Disabilities (2007).
  • Shyla S., '07 Scholar, participated in the Governor's Committee Youth Leadership Forum (2007).
  • Nicole T., '06 Scholar, participated in the Governor's Committee Youth Leadership Forum (2007).
  • Heidi W., '07 Scholar, participated in the Governor's Committee Youth Leadership Forum (2007).
  • Daman W., '05 Scholar, was Central Kitsap Citizen of the Year, Silverdale Citizen of the Year, and received the Disability Awareness Starts Here Individual Achievement Award (2007).
  • Daman W., '05 Scholar, was selected to the Youth Advisory Board of the National Council on Disability (2007).
  • Brittany A., '06 Scholar, attended the Washington State Governor's Committee Youth Leadership Forum (2006).
  • Brandon A., '06 Scholar, attended the Washington State Governor's Committee Youth Leadership Forum (2006).
  • Logan K., '05 Scholar, was the first person with paraplegia/Cerebral Palsy to compete in his State Powerlifting Competition, earning the ranking of second strongest male in his weight category (2006).
  • Andrew L., '05 Scholar, served on the Governor's Committee Youth Leadership Forum (2006).
  • Samuel R., '06 Scholar, attended Governor's Committee Youth Leadership Forum (2006).
  • Chris S., '02 Scholar, collaborated in the Youth Advisory Committee to the National Council on Disability about issues related to youths with disabilities (2006).
  • Josh S., '96 Scholar, wrote articles that have been published in The Hosta Journal, the publication of the American Hosta Society (2006).
  • Veronica W., '97 Scholar, worked as a legislative staffer in the United States Senate (2006).
  • Justin F., '03 Scholar, competed in swimming competitions at the Paralympics in Greece (2005).
  • Amanda G., '04 Scholar, was an Educational School District Regional Art Show winner (2005).
  • Vishal S., '04 Scholar, received the Max Block Award for Humanitarian Excellence, (2005).
  • Jessie S., '98 Scholar, received the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for accomplishments and success in increasing access and support on the University of Washington campus and acting as a strong role model for youth with hidden disabilities (2005).
  • Steven T., '01 Scholar, competed in the Wheelchair Track and Field World Championships in Amsterdam, Holland, finishing fourth in the 5000 meter race (2005).
  • Cheri B.T., '96 Scholar, won the wheelchair division of the New York City Marathon, the Los Angeles Marathon, and the Boston Marathon in the same year (2004).
  • Cheri B.T., '96 Scholar, received the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for achievements in academics and athletics (2004).
  • Anna S., '93 Scholar, received the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for accomplishments in the combination of fine arts, business, and science (2004).
  • Carson S., '02 Scholar, was awarded a scholarship to participate in the University of Washington College of Engineering Emerging Leaders Program (2004).
  • Carson S., '02 Scholar, was awarded a scholarship from the Patrons of South Sound Cultural Activities for accomplishments with the French Horn (2004).
  • Andrew S., '03 Scholar, won first place at the State competition of the Future Farmers of America in the Job Interview Competition, and then competed in the National Competition (2004).
  • Chris B., '01 Scholar, was awarded full tuition during his freshman year at the University of Washington by the ChairScholars Foundation for his academic and social achievements in high school (2003).
  • Anna S., '93 Scholar, earned a Black belt in Aikido (2003).
  • Anna S., '93 Scholar, earned a scholarship from NASA (2003).
  • Cheri B.T., '96 Scholar, competed on the United States Paralympic Team (2000).
  • Katrina C., '98 Scholar, won the Millennium Mentor Award through the Boys and Girls Club (2000).
  • Ben C., '94 Scholar, won a $20,000 scholarship for the University of Washington (1997).
  • Jen C., '94 Scholar, founded GimpGirl Community, a support network for young women with disabilities (1997).
  • Nguyen N., '94 Scholar, was appointed as an Advisory Board Member of the LEAP Project (Leadership, Education & Advocacy Program) (1997).
  • Bror B., '95 Scholar, placed third in the state wrestling championship and tied for first in the track and field state championship for pole vault (1996).
  • Jen C., '94 Scholar, was appointed to Disabled Task Force for City of Tacoma (1996).
  • Travis H., '94 Scholar, won first place at a State Business Professionals of America Convention for creation of a computer program (1995).