CBI Agenda


Tuesday

7:00-9:00 p.m.
Evening Social and Time to Get Acquainted

Wednesday

8:00-9:00 a.m.
Buffet Breakfast and Networking
9:00-10:00
Welcome
10:00-10:45
Best Practices: Higher Education Consultation and Outreach for Veterans with Disabilities
Peter Schmidt, Washington Department of Veterans Affairs and Edmonds Community College
10:45-11:00
Break
11:00-12:30 p.m.
Working Together: Disabled Student Services, Computing Departments, Veterans Organizations, and Other Campus Services
Panel:
  • Adele Darr, Feng Wang, Arizona State University
  • Rodney Pennamon, Carl Stucke, Georgia State University
  • Meryl Berstein, Donna LaPorte, Johnson and Wales University
  • Judy Elimelech, Lyle Mays, Missouri Southern State University
Moderator:
12:30-1:45
Lunch and Working Group Discussion
Question 1: What are challenges students with disabilities face in pursuing computing undergraduate and graduate academic programs and careers?
1:45-2:30
Debriefing and Discussion: Interventions, Minigrants, and Other Opportunities
Sheryl Burgstahler
Tami Tidwell, AccessComputing Program Coordinator
2:30-3:00
Preview video: World Wide Access: Accessible Web Design
Provide suggestions for making this video more useful.
3:00-3:15
Break
3:15-4:15
Working Group Discussion
Question 2: How can disability support services, computing departments, veterans organizations, and other groups work together effectively to increase the number of people with disabilities in the computing sciences?
4:15-4:45
Working Group Reports
Working group representatives each deliver a three-to-five minute summary of their group's discussion and accomplishments.
4:45-5:00
Preview of Tomorrow's Agenda, Daily Feedback
Complete daily feedback form.
5:00
Adjourn
6:30-8:30
Dinner, Networking, and Discussion of Future Collaborations

Thursday

8:00-9:00 a.m.
Buffet Breakfast and Networking
9:00-9:45
9:45-10:45
Opening Doors with Assistive Technology
Dan Comden, Access Technology Consultant, UW
10:45-11:00
Break
11:00-12:00 p.m.
Putting the Pieces Together: Accessible Design of Technology
Terry Thompson, AccessComputing Technology Accessibility Specialist, UW
Wendy Chisholm, Web Accessibility Specialist, UW
12:00-12:30
Bringing Accessibility to Computing and IT Curricula
Richard Ladner, AccessComputing Co-Director
12:30-1:45
Lunch and Working Group Discussion
Question 3: How can disability-related topics be integrated into the computing and IT classroom curricula on your campus?
1:45-2:00
Working Group Reports
Working group representatives each deliver a three-to-five minute summary of their group's discussion and accomplishments
2:00-3:00
Careers in Computer Science and Disability
Richard Ladner
2:00-3:15
Break
3:15-3:30
3:30-4:45
Our Paths to Computing Careers
  • Anna Golden, Student
  • Jason Grieves, Program Manager, Microsoft
  • Ted Hart, Software Engineer, Microsoft
  • Daman Wandke, Student and Disability Activist
Moderator: Sheryl Burgstahler
4:45-5:00
Preview of Tomorrow's Agenda, Daily Feedback
Complete daily feedback form.
5:00
Adjourn

Friday

8:00-9:00 a.m.
Buffet Breakfast, Networking, and Discussion
9:00-9:30
Overview of Agenda
9:30-10:45
Transition Challenges and Promising Practices for Individuals with Disabilities
Sheryl Burgstahler
Richard Ladner
  • High school to college
  • Two-year schools to four-year schools
  • Undergraduate to graduate studies
  • School to work
10:45-11:00
Directions for Working Groups
11:00-11:15
Break
11:15-12:00 p.m.
Working Group Discussion
Question 4: What specifically can your computing department, disability support services office, veterans organization, or other campus service do to improve the recruitment and support of students with disabilities in computing departments and careers?
12:00-1:00
Lunch and Collaborative Meeting Evaluation
Complete post-test and place in the evaluation box.