Undergraduate Research Program

Research mentor awardees

Each year, Undergraduate Research Symposium presenters are given an opportunity to nominate their mentor for the Research Mentor Award. Nominations are considered by a small review committee of faculty and staff. Faculty, postdocs, graduate students, and research staff are all eligible for nomination.

Congratulations to our 2017 Research Mentor Award recipients!

2017 Mentor Awardees

From left: Ben Gardner, Vice Provost and Dean Ed Taylor, President Ana Mari Cauce, Provost Jerry Baldasty, Ralina Joseph, Christine Luscombe, Christopher Bahl, Associate Vice Provost and Associate Dean Janice DeCosmo, Jonathan Weinstein.
Photo by David Ryder.

  • Christopher Bahl – Senior Fellow, Biochemistry
  • Sharon Doty – Associate Professor, Environmental and Forest Sciences
  • Ben Gardner – Associate Professor, UW Bothell Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences; Chair, African Studies Program, The Henry M. Jackson School of International Studies
  • Ralina Joseph – Associate Professor, Communication
  • Christine Luscombe – Associate Professor, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Jonathan Weinstein – Associate Professor, Neurology

Congratulations to our previous Research Mentor Award recipients:

2016

a098-29ae-f09d-1343

Photo by David Ryder

  • Kristina Hillesland – Microbial Evolution and Evolutionary Ecology, UW Bothell
  • Juliet McMains – Associate Professor, Dance
  • Amie McNeel – Assistant Professor, Sculpture, School of Art + Art History + Design
  • Megan Moreno – Associate Professor, Center for Child Health Behavior and Development
  • Nuttada Panpradist – Graduate Student, Bioengineering
  • Hyungmin Tony Rho – Graduate Student, Environmental and Forest Science
  • Wendy Thomas – Associate Professor, Bioengineering

2015

  • Christopher Campbell – Director, Community, Environment, and Planning, Urban Design and Planning
  • Shih-Chieh Hsu – Assistant Professor, Physics
  • Douglas Wacker – Lecturer, School of STEM (Biology Division), UW Bothell
  • Sara Jane Webb – Associate Professor, Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Kim Woodrow – Assistant Professor, Bioengineering
  • Nicolette Zhou – Graduate Student, Civil and Environmental Engineering

2014

  • Sam Chung – Endowed Associate Professor, Information Technology & Systems, UW Tacoma
  • María Elena García – Associate Professor, Comparative History of Ideas
  • Merrill B. Hille – Professor, Biology
  • Patricia A. Kramer – Associate Professor, Anthropology
  • Robert M. Winglee – Professor, Earth and Space Sciences
  • Tracy Larson – Graduate Student, Biology

2013

  • Holly M. Barker – Lecturer, Anthropology
  • David G. Hendry – Associate Professor, Information School
  • Lilo C. Pozzo – Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering
  • Sonnet H. Retman – Assistant Professor, American Ethnic Studies
  • Pierre D. Mourad – Principal Physicist, Applied Physics Laboratory; Associate Professor, Neurological Surgery
  • Marsha R. Penner – Research Associate, Psychology

2012

  • Stevan Harrell – Professor of Anthropology
  • Jesús M. López-Guisa – Affiliate Associate Professor of Pediatrics
  • Ludo Max – Associate Professor of Speech and Hearing Sciences
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker – Professor of Biochemistry
  • Billie J. Swalla – Professor of Biology
  • Justin B. Siegel – Post-Doctoral Researcher in Biochemistry

2011

  • Rachel Chapman – Associate Professor of Anthropology
  • Stephen D. Hauschka – Professor of Biochemistry
  • Kevin M. King – Assistant Professor of Psychology
  • Richard E. Ladner – Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
  • Maria V. Razumova – Research Scientist in Bioengineering

2010

  • Keiko Torii – Professor of Biology
  • Ram Samudrala – Associate Professor of Microbiology
  • Stephen Hinds – Professor of Classics
  • Joachim Voss – Assistant Professor of Biobehavioral Nursing and Health Systems
  • Sapna Cheryan – Assistant Professor of Psychology
  • Elizabeth Skovran – Research Associate of Chemical Engineering

2009

  • Martha M. Bosma – Associate Professor of Biology
  • James E. Gawel – Associate Professor of Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Tacoma
  • Matt R. Kaeberlein – Assistant Professor of Pathology
  • Sheri J.Y. Mizumori – Professor and Chair of Psychology
  • Jentery F. Sayers – Graduate Student in English

2008

  • Bryan D. Jones – Professor of Political Science
  • Suzie H. Pun – Assistant Professor of Bioengineering
  • Angelina Snodgrass Godoy – Associate Professor of Jackson School of International Studes/Law, Societies, & Justice
  • Kristin R. Swanson – Associate Professor of Pathology
  • Rachel M. Ceballos – Postdoctoral Associate in Health Services
  • Christian Hendershot – Graduate Student in Psychology
  • Kate Stoll – Graduate Student in Biomolecular Structure and Design

2007

  • Horacio de la Iglesia – Assistant Professor of Biology
  • Adam Geballe – Professor of Medicine
  • Tracy Harachi – Associate Professor of Social Work
  • Peter Kahn – Professor of Psychology