Announcement 2024 UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH SYMPOSIUM VOLUNTEERS & MODERATORS
As we approach this year's Symposium, we are seeking volunteers and moderators to join in on the fun! From days before, to day of, and following up, there are many roles to help support this momentous occasion.
José Antonio Lucero – Jackson School of International Studies
Steve Herbert – Geography
Rheem Totah – Medicinal Chemistry
Eve Riskin and Jessica Tran – Electrical Engineering
Gray Kochhar-Lindgren – Philosophy, Literature, and Interdisciplinary Studies, UW Bothell
Jennifer Hoffman – College of Education (Educational Leadership & Policy Studies)
Jessica Lundquist – Civil and Environmental Engineering
Joseph Janes – Information School
Tom Daniel – Biology
General Barry McCaffrey – United States Army (Retired), President, BR McCaffrey and Associates, LLC
Kevin King – Psychology
Ben Marwick – Anthropology (Archaeology)
Maitreya Dunham – Genome Sciences
Joachim Voss – Biobehavioral Nursing and Health Systems
Ram Samudrala – Microbiology
AJ Boydston – Chemistry
Elham Kazemi – Education, Curriculum and Instruction
James Clauss – Classics
Alison Wylie – Philosophy and Anthropology
Valerie Manusov – Communication
Stephen Gloyd – School of Public Health
Blake Nichols – Pharmacology
Frances McCue – Poetry
Giovanni Migliaccio – Construction Management
Matt Barreto – Political Science
Eric Shea-Brown – Applied Mathematics
Matt Sparke – International Studies
Katharine Huntington – Earth and Space Sciences
Christina Sunardi – Ethnomusicology
Karina Walters – Social Work, Director, Indigenous Wellness Research Institute
John Wilkerson – Political Science
John Marzluff – Wildlife-habitat relationships; Avian social ecology and demography
Bo Zhang – Chemistry
Sapna Cheryan – Psychology
Anne Goodchild – Civil and Environmental Engineering
Wolfram Latsch – International Studies
Clarence Spigner – Health Services, American Ethnic Studies, Global Health
Carol Thomas – History, Ancient Greece
Layne Goldsmith – School of Art
Ed Miles – School of Marine Affairs, Senior Fellow, Joint Institute for the Study of Atmosphere and Oceans (JISAO), Co-Director, Center for Science in The Earth System
Biren (Ratnesh) Nagda – School of Social Work, Director, Intergroup Dialogue, Education and Action (IDEA) Center
Dustin Maly – Chemistry
Heidi Pauwels – Asian Languages and Literatures
Yoky Matsuoka – Computer Science and Engineering
Russ Rockne – Pathology
Jentery Sayers – English
Axel Roesler – Art
Roberto Gonzales – Social Work
James Wellman – American Religion, Jackson School of International Studies
Eric Agol – Astronomy
Yoram Bauman – Program on the Environment
Sameer Honwad – Graduate Student, Science Education and Instructional Systems, Researcher, Design of Learning Collaboration and Experience Lab (dolcelab), Pennsylvania State University
William Bradford – Finance, Business and Economic Development
David Ginger – Physical and Materials Chemistry, Nanotechnology
Miguel Morales – Astrophysics, Axion and Dark Matter
Stevan Harrell – Anthropology
Sarah Elwood – Geography
Luis Fraga – Political Science
Joy Williamson-Lott – Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
Billie Swalla – Biology
Peter Kahn – Psychology
Rachel Chapman – Anthropology
James Clauss – Classics
Suzie Pun – Bioengineering
Crispin Thurlow – Communication
Erika Harnett – Earth & Space Sciences
Julia Parrish – Aquatic and Fishery Sciences
Mark Haim – Senior Artist in Residence, Dance
John Sahr – Professor, Electrical Engineering
Aseem Prakash – Associate Professor, Political Science
Jentery Sayers and Ed Chang – Graduate Students, English
Paul Amieux – Research Assistant Professor, Pharmacology, Director, SCCPRR Gene Array Facility
Richard Gammon – Professor, Chemistry and Oceanography, Adjunct Professor, Atmospheric Sciences
Julie Stein – Professor, Anthropology, Director, Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture
Sarah Stroup – Classics
Matt Barreto – Political Science
David Montgomery – Earth and Space Sciences
Frances Contreras – College of Education
Ann Kimball – Epidemiology
Sam Clark & Jeff Eaton – Sociology
Stewart Tolnay & Amy Kate Bailey – Sociology
Don Brownlee – Astronomy
Ron Stenkamp – Biological Structure
Janelle Taylor – Anthropology
Sandeep Krishnamurthy – Business Administration – UW Bothell
Kirsten Foot – Communications
Rebecca Aanerud – Women Studies
John Vidale – Earth and Space Sciences
Clifford Mass – Atmospheric Sciences
Horacio de la Iglesia – Biology
Dieter Fox – Computer Science & Engineering
Anna Mastroianni – Law/Public Health Genetics
Gerald Pollack – Bioengineering
Mary Callahan – International Studies
José Alaniz – Comparative Literature
Gary Handwerk – Comparative Literature
Elizabeth Cooper – Dance
Larry Dalton – Chemistry and Electrical Engineering
James Gregory – History
Ilene Schwartz – Experimental Education Unit
Matthew Sparke – Geography and International Studies
Mehran Mesbahi – Aeronautics and Astronautics
Anthony Geist – Spanish and Portuguese Studies
Phillip Thurtle – Comparative History of Ideas and History
Shelly Lundberg – Economics
Kristi Morgansen – Aeronautics and Astronautics
David Silver – Communication
Ginger Armbrust – Oceanography
Peter Kahn – Psychology
John Marzluff – Ecosystem Sciences & Forestry Resources
David Domke – Communication
Roger Roffman – Social Work
Dina Mandoli – Biology & Center for Developmental Biology
Deborah Kelly – Marine Geology and Geophysics
Pierre Mourad – Applied Mathematics, Applied Physics Laboratory
Barbara Wakimoto – Biology
Steve Herbert – Geography and Law, Society & Justice
Leroy Searle – English & Comparative Literature
Phillip Thurtle – Comparative History of Ideas
Herbert Blau – English, Drama & Comparative Literature
Ellen Yi-Luen Do – Architecture & Computer Science
Sarah Culpepper-Stroup – Classics
Richard Gammon – Oceanography and Chemistry
John S. Edwards – Biology
Stevan Harrell – Anthropology
Dennis Hartmann – Chair, Atmospheric Sciences
Dina Mandoli – Biology & Center for Developmental Biology
John Gastil – Communication
Tony Irving – Earth and Space Sciences
Mark Ellis – Geography
Gretchen Kalonji – Kyocera Professor, Materials Science & Engineering
Daniel Waugh – History
Gabrielle Rocap – Oceanography
Gillian Harkins – English
Elizabeth Cooper – Dance
David Domke – Communication
Brian Reed – English
Frieda Taub – Aquatic and Fishery Sciences
Christine Ingebritsen – Scandinavian Studies
David Allen – Psychosocial & Community Health
David Montgomery – Earth & Space Sciences
Robert Winglee – Earth & Space Sciences
Jerry Baldasty – Communication
Kim England – Geography
Stephen Hanson – Political Science
David Silver – Communication
Kathleen Woodward – English
Ana Mari Cauce – Psychology
Claudia Valdes – Digital Arts
Craig Hogan – Vice Provost for Research
Alvin Kwiram – Chemistry, Vice Provost for Research Emeritus
James Severson – Vice Provost, Office of Intellectual Property and Technology Transfer