UW Today

February 23, 2017

University of Washington named a ‘top producer’ of Fulbright scholars, students

News & Information

The University of Washington is among the top producers of Fulbright scholars and students for 2016-17, according to lists released Sunday by The Chronicle of Higher Education.

The Fulbright Program, operated by the U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, is the government’s flagship international educational exchange program.

Twenty-one UW undergraduate and graduate students received a Fulbright award and seven scholars from the UW were awarded Fulbright grants for 2016-17 — up from 10 students and five scholars for the previous academic year.

This year’s UW Fulbright awardees are studying all over the world, including in Mexico, Lithuania, Peru, Canada, Nepal, Russia and Israel.

Since its inception in 1946, the Fulbright Program has provided more than 370,000 participants — chosen for their academic merit and leadership potential — with the opportunity to exchange ideas and contribute to finding solutions to shared international concerns.

For more information about the Fulbright Program, visit http://eca.state.gov/fulbright.

2016-17 UW Fulbright grantees

Undergraduate students and alumni

Rachel Abramson, anthropology

Margaret Babayan, public health

Taylor Boyd, neurobiology

Kelsey Brewster, international studies

Elizabeth Castro, international studies

Tessa Fager, Near Eastern studies and political science

Emma Kibort-Crocker, comparative literature

Eric Nucci, civil and environmental engineering

Imaan Ramezanzadeh, Near Eastern studies and English

Hamda Yusuf, international studies

Graduate students

Indra Ekmanis, international studies

Allison Germain, linguistics

Jonathan Muir, sociology

Andrea Reisman, sociology

Laura Daugherty, law

Kelsey Jones-Casey, public affairs

Jessica Northridge, global health

Zachary Zappone, education

Kelsey Trsek, education

Maksim Rusev, accounting (UW Tacoma)

Bradford Lakey, education (UW Bothell)

Scholars

Dwayne Arola, mechanical engineering

Joanne Bourgeois, geology

Michael Carlson, oceanography

James Hermanson, aeronautical and astronautical engineering

Keya Sen, biology

Juliet Shields, literature

Jane Winn, law