On Thursday, President Trump signed two new executive orders relating to admissions and federal grantmaking. See summaries and links below.
[…] (iii) All else being equal, preference for discretionary awards should be given to institutions with lower indirect cost rates.
Sec. 6. Implementation and Termination Clauses. (a) Within 30 days of the date of this order, each agency head shall review the agency’s standard grant terms and conditions and submit a report to the Director detailing:
(i) whether the agency’s standard terms and conditions for discretionary awards permit termination for convenience and include the termination provisions described in 2 CFR 200.340(a), including the provisions that an award may be terminated by the agency “if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities” or, in the case of a partial termination by the recipient, if the agency “determines that the remaining portion of the Federal award will not accomplish the purposes for which the Federal award was made”;
(ii) whether the agency’s standard terms and conditions for discretionary foreign assistance awards permit termination based on the national interest; and