Skip to main content

Commencement Marshals

UW Commencement
Please read the general information to the right, then click on the link below located next to your name to find the specific instructions for your position.  Also, please watch the Marshal Instructional Video.  It just takes a few minutes.  It’s not perfectly accurate (it was made some years ago) but it will give you a very good idea of how things run on Commencement Day.
Please note that the scheduling for the Return to Husky Stadium Graduation Celebration on Sunday has been pushed back one hour. If you have any questions or do not see your name listed, please contact ceremony@uw.edu

 

MARSHAL INSTRUCTIONS

Lead Marshal

Lincoln Johnson

Lining Up Marshals

NE
SE
(Lead Lining Up NE)
Lincoln Johnson*
(Lead Lining Up SE)
Michaelann Jundt
(NE) (SE) Diana Kramer
(NE)  Briana Randall (SE)  Justin Camputaro
(NE)  Tomitha Blake (SE)  Monica Duran


Doctoral Marshals

NE
SE
(#17) Carolyn Jackson (#20)  Felipe Martinez
(#16) Fritz Stahr* (#21) Daniel Ratner
(#19) Chris Laws (#22) Thomas Daniel
(#18) Benjamin Mako Hill (#23) Mehmet Sarikaya*


Master’s Marshals

NE
SE
(#25) Jessi Kindsvatter (#28) Laura Johnstone
(#24) Emily Bender (#29)  John Kramlich*
(#27) Tammy Baker Laws (#30) Gautham Reddy
(#26)  Sasha Su-Ling Welland (#31) Brian Gale


Chief Marshal

(#5)


Assistant Chief Marshals

Northeast
Southeast
(#3) (#4)


East End Marshals

NE
SE
(#38) Kurt Xyst* (#39) Kristi Morgansen
(#36) (#37) *
(#34)  Holly Barker (#35) Phil Hurvitz*
(#32) (#33)


West End Marshals

NE
SE
(#40)  Tracy Harvey* (#41) Jodene Davis
(#42)  Clare Ryan* (#43)  Meghan Coletta
(#44)  Davinder Bhowmik (#45)  Renata Bura
(#50)  Judith Henchy (#51)  Christina Coop*


Seating Marshals

NE
SE
(#18) David Perkel (#20) Daniel Kirschen*
(#8)  Harmony Wolfe (#9) Lisa Graumlich
(#12) Scott Miller (#13)  Dan Zhu
(#27)  Catherine Connors (#22) Russell McDuff*
(#10) Andre Berndt (#11)  Tyler Lange
(#16)  John “Jack” Lee* (#29)  Mary Pat Wenderoth*
(#25)  *Mark Weitzenkamp (#31) Kathryn P. Cornforth
(#14)  Joshua Smith (#15)  Miles Raymond


Stage Marshals

North
South
(#46)  Brett Eckelberg* (#48)  Jan Carline*
(#47) Jenne Pierce (#49) Eric Moss


Grand Marshals

(NE)  Timothy Standal (SE )  Nestor Cohenca

Candidate Marshals

(NE) Francesca Lo (SE) Alicia DeSantola

Assistant Candidate Marshals

(NE) Ira Kantrowitz-Gordon (SE) Patrick Boyle


Access Marshals

(NE) * Matt Newman (SE)
(NE) (SE)
(NE) (SE)
(NE) (SE)
(NE) (SE)


Diploma Marshals

(NE) Paul Seegert* (SE) Carlos Williams*

Assistant DiplomaMarshals

(NE) Helen Garrett (SE) Ruth Huwe


Robing Room Marshals

(President’s Robing Room) (Deans’ Robing Room)
(President’s Robing Room) (Deans’ Robing Room)
(President’s Robing Room) (Deans’ Robing Room)
(President’s Robing Room) (Deans’ Robing Room)


Reading Marshals

(NE)  Frank Conlon (SE)  Sarah Stroup

* Team experts