UW Today

August 4, 2011

'Seattle Met' recognizes160 UW Medicine top doctors for 2011

UW Health Sciences/UW Medicine

See Seattle Met’s Top Doctors 2011

In its August issue, Seattle Met recognizes 160 UW Medicine doctors among the 612 top doctors in the Puget Sound region, encompassing King, Kitsap, and Snohomish counties and parts of Pierce County.

The list covers 66 specialties and represents the top  5 percent of practitioners in their fields as of May 24, 2011.

The magazine survey was conducted in partnership with Avvo, which rates and profiles 90 percent of the doctors in the United States  including all of the doctors in Washington state.  Avvos proprietary methodology rates physicians on a 10-point scale. It relies not only on peer endorsements, but also on such factors as experience, training, disciplinary history, fellowships, hospital privileges, awards and information from certifying and licensing boards.

UW Medicine includes Harborview Medical Center, UW Medical Center, Northwest Hospital & Medical Center, Valley Medical Center, UW Neighborhood Clinics, UW School of Medicine, UW Physicians and Airlift Northwest.

See the current issue of Seattle Met for the full list and details on the selection methods.

UW Medicine’s Seattle Met Top Doctors 2011 are reported below by specialty and clinical area of focus (if included in the magazine’s roster).


Allergy and Immunology

William R. Henderson, Jr.

Stephen A. Tiles, vocal cord dysfunction



Corrie T. M. Anderson, pain medicine

T.A. Bowdle, cardiothoracic, cardiovascular, neuroanesthesia, clinical pharmacology

Michael J. Eisses

Dermot R. Fitzgibbons, pain medicine

Jeremy M.  Geiduschek, pediatric anesthesia, cardiac surgery

Cara L. Lukin-Williams

Gene N. Peterson



Keiko Aikawa-Rho

David A. Dichek, coronary artery disease, valvular heart disease, preventive cardiology


Cardiothoracic Surgery

Gabriel S. Aldea, minimally invasive heart surgery, valve replacement or repair, cardiopulmonary bypass

Edward D. Verrier, myocardial revascularization, valve replacement or repair, thoracic aortic surgery, adult congenital heart disease

Douglas E. Wood, lung and esophageal cancer, benign and malignant airway disease, emphysema surgery


Clinical Genetics

Peter H. Byers

Mark C. Hannibal, Kabuki syndrome


Critical Care Medicine

William A.  Altemeir, pulmonary medicine

J. Randall Curtis: sepsis, adult respiratory distress syndrome, chronic lung disease

Margaret J. Neff, pulmonary disease

Teresa E. Wagner: pulmonary disease

Richard J. Wall, pulmonology, sleep medicine



Stanford C. Barnes, Jr.

Brian H. Kumasaka


Diagnostic Radiology

Danial K. Hallam

David R. Haynor, neurology

Constance D. Lehman, breast imaging

Jeffrey H. Maki, body imaging

Stephen I. Marglin, body CT

Thomas G. Rudd

Dennis W. W. Shaw, pediatric neuroradiology, pediatric interventional radiology

Hubert H. Vesselle, nuclear radiology

Edward Weinberger, pediatric radiology


Ear, Nose and Throat

Amit Dave Bhrany, facial, cosmetic and reconstructive surgery, head and neck oncology, otolaryngology

Marc D. Coltrera, endocrine surgery

Greg E. Davis, rhinology, general otolaryngology, chronic sinusitis, olfactory dysfunction

Neal D. Futran, head and neck oncology, microvascular reconstruction, maxillofacial surgery

Kathleen C. Y. Sie, otolaryngology, craniofacial disorders


Emergency Medicine

Stephanie M. Cooper, narrative medicine

Robert M. Hook

William F. Johnston

Jenyung Luu

Gregory P. Schroedl

Richard Waddell

Roger Wang


Endocrinology, Diabetes, and Metabolism

George R. Merriam

Itamar B. Abrass


Family Medicine

Mary Kaufman

Mark L. Lacambra

Jon O. Neher, obstetrics, geriatrics

Lynn M. Oliver, diabetes, pediatrics, womens health, HPV and cervical dysplasia

William R. Phillips, preventive medicine



William M. Grady


General Pediatrics

Dan Doherty, developmental and behavioral pediatrics

Rachel A. Katzenellenbogen, adolescent medicine

John F. McLaughlin, developmental pediatrics, neurodevelopmental disabilities, cerebral palsy, spina bifida

Monica Weitzen Richter, breast feeding, childhood obesity, puberty

Willa M. Terry

Samuel H. Zinner, developmental and behavioral pediatrics, autism


General Surgery

Eileen M. Bulger, surgical critical care, trauma and emergency care

David R. Byrd, breast cancer, melanoma, pancreas cancer, thyroid cancer, hyperparathyroidism

Kristine E. Calhoun, breast cancer, benign breast surgery

Sara Hughes Javid, breast surgery, thyroid/parathyroid surgery, surgical oncology, adrenal neoplasms

Ronald V. Meier, surgical critical care, trauma surgery

Lisa K. McIntyre, surgical critical care

Alison Lytle Perrin, surgical oncology, vascular surgery, breast surgery, laparoscopic surgery

Mika N. Sinanan, gastrointestinal oncology, inflammatory bowel disease, re-operative surgery, diseases of the colon and rectum


Geriatric Medicine

Lianne A. Hirano

Elizabeth K. Vig


Gynecologic Oncology

Barbara A. Goff, ovarian cancer, uterine cancer, cervical cancer, complex gynecologic surgery


Hand Surgery

Nicholas A. Vedder, reconstructive microsurgery, plastic surgery



Stephanie J. Lee, allogenic stem cell transplantation, acute and chronic leukemia, myelodysplasic syndrome

Daniel R. Markowitz, medical oncology, internal medicine


Infectious Disease

Corey Casper, infections in immuno-compromised hosts, transplantation, HIV, cancer caused by infectious diseases

Phillip O. Coffin, internal medicine, HIV medicine, allergy and infectious disease

David Fredricks, fungal infections, infections in cancer patient and stem cell transplant recipients


Internal Medicine

William J. Bremner, endocrinology, male and female reproductive hormonal problems, male contraceptive development

John D. Brunzell, endocrinology, genetics and physiology of lipoproteins, early coronary disease

Tinsley Coble, internal medicine inpatient team

Jennifer C. Danek, internal medicine inpatient team

Stephan D. Fihn, general internal medicine

Jacob R. Fleet, internal medicine inpatient team

Michael J. Fujimoto, internal medicine inpatient team

Mari M. Kitahata, HIV medicine

Eduardo S. Margo, internal medicine inpatient team

Mack T. Orsborn

Douglas S. Paauw, primary care for HIV patients, sacoidosis

Robert Pearlman, geriatrics

Thomas E. Phillips, geriatrics, diabetes care

Linda E. Pinsky

Sarah Pohlmann

Thomas H. Price, hematology

Laura R. Quinnan-Hostein, hospital medicine

Stephanie G.B. Wheeler, primary care


Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Edith Y. Cheng, obstetrics and gynecology, high-risk obstetrics, perinatology, prenatal genetics


Medical Oncology

Celestia S. Higano, prostate cancer, testicular cancer

David G. Maloney, lymphomas, multiple myeloma, chronic lymphocytic leukemia, bone marrow transplantation

Robert P. Witherspoon, blood and marrow transplant, leukemia

Evan Y. Yu, prostate, bladder, and testicular cancer



chael J. Ryan

Donald J. Sherrard



Thomas D. Bird

Marc C. Chamberlain, neuro-oncology, neurology, neurological surgery

James M. Gordon, hospice and palliative medicine

John W. Miller, neurophysiology

Phillip Swanson, Parkinsons disease, epilepsy


Nuclear Medicine

Wil B. Nelp, radiology


Obstetrics and Gynecology

Denise E. Cho

David A. Eschenbach, gynecological surgery, infectious disease, vaginal disorders

James A. Joki

Gretchen M. Lentz, gynecology, urology, daVinci robotic surgery, pelvic reconstructive surgery for incontinence and prolapse

James P. Rice, minimally invasive surgery, robotic surgery, urogynecology


Occupational Medicine

Jordan A. Firestone



Russell Van Gelder

Avery H. Weiss


Orthopedic Surgery

Frederick A. Matsen III

Carol C. Teitz

Christopher J. Wahl


Pain Medicine

Corrie T. M. Anderson, anesthesiology

Dermot R. Fitzgibbon, anesthesiology, acute pain management, cancer pain management, regional anesthesia


Pediatric Cardiology

Terence Chun, pediatric electrophysiology

Mark B. Lewin, echocardiography, fetal cardiac consultation


Pediatric Critical Care Medicine

Jerry J. Zimmerman


Pediatric Emergency Medicine

Russell T. Migita

Linda Quan


Pediatric Endocrinology

Harvey K. Chiu

Pediatric Gastroenterology

Dennis L. Christie


Pediatric Hematology and Oncology

Douglas S. Hawkins, blood and marrow transplant

Dana C. Matthews, blood and marrow transplant, pediatric hematology


Pediatric Neurology

Russell P. Saneto, mitochondrial disease, epilepsy


Pediatric Pulmonology

Ronald L. Gibson, Jr., pulmonary medicine, cystic fibrosis


Pediatric Surgery

Patrick J. Javid, pediatric intestinal failure


Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Kathleen R. Bell, traumatic brain injury and outcomes, stroke, CNS control of movement, sleep disorders

Stanly A. Herring

Teresa C. Massagli. Spinal cord injuries, pediatrics, pediatric rehabilitation medicine

Ib R. Odderson, electrodiagnostic medicine, movement disorders/plasticity, multiple sclerosis, stroke


Plastic Surgery

Daniel L. Downey, reconstructive surgery

Nicholas B. Vedder, reconstructive microsurgery, hand surgery


Preventive Medicine

Wayne C. McCormick, geriatrics, palliative medicine, preventive medicine

Christopher E. Spitters, infectious diseases



Soo Borson, biology of neuron aging and survival, clinical care for dementia, complex medical –psychiatric problems, ethnic variation in dementia, late-life depression

Whitney L. Carlson

Jesse R. Fann, psychiatric care for the medically ill, psychiatric oncology, neuropsychiatry

Elaine R. Peskind, geriatric psychiatry

Eric C. Petrie

Murray A. Raskind, geriatric psychiatry, geriatric internal medicine

Richard C. Veith, geriatric psychiatry, depression in cardiovascular disease, antidepression agents


Pulmonary Disease

Teresa E. Wagner, critical care medicine, pulmonary disease


Radiation Oncology

George E. Laramore, head and neck cancer, salivary gland tumors, therapeutic radiology, fast neutron radiotherapy

Kenneth J. Russell, prostate, hematologic –lymphoma and genitourinary cancers


Sleep Medicine

Edward M. Weaver, otolaryngology


Sports Medicine

John W. OKane, Jr., orthopedics, musculoskeletal injuries, medical issues related to sports performance



Richard W. Grady, pediatric urology, developmental medicine

Byron D. Joyner, pediatric urology

John N. Krieger, infectious diseases, prostatitis, prostate disease and cancer, genitourinary tract infections

Paul H. Lange, genitourinary oncology, tumor markers, reconstructive urologic surgery

Daniel W. Lin

Thomas J. Walsh, male reproductive and sexual medicine, male infertility, microscopic vasectomy reversal

Hunter B. Wessells


Vascular Surgery

Thomas S. Hatsukami

Mark H. Meissner, deep venous thrombosis, chronic venous disease, vascular trauma, abdominal aortic aneurysms