Institute Agenda

Wednesday, November 5

7:00 – 9:00 p.m.

Evening Social and Time to Get Acquainted

Thursday, November 6

8:00 – 9:00 a.m.

Buffet Breakfast and Networking

9:00 – 9:45 a.m.

Welcome

  • Institute objectives and schedule
  • Introductions and project ideas
  • Housekeeping details: restrooms, breaks, and meals
  • Accessibility of meeting considerations
  • Materials in folders
  • AccessComputing goals, objectives, activities/products

9:45 – 11:15 a.m.

Reports on Existing Projects

Activities for Specific Disabilities

  • Learning Disabilities - Steve Fadden
  • Deaf and Hard of Hearing - Anna Cavender, Fat Lam
  • Blindness and Low Vision, Stephanie Ludi, Mary Jo Thorpe, Jeffrey Bigham

Activities for Multiple Disabilities

Samantha Langely, Daniela Marghitu

Incorporating Disability-Related Topics into Computing Curricula

Terrill Thompson, Sheryl Burgstahler, Richard Ladner

11:15 – 11:30 a.m.

Break

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Panel: Personal Experiences in Pursuing Computer Science

Tead Hart, Jeanine Cook, Annie Anton, Shiri Azenkot

Moderator: Sheryl Burgstahler

12:30 – 1:45 p.m.

Working Lunch

With panelists and participants discuss what practices show promise for broadening participation in computing.

1:45 – 2:45 p.m.

Putting the Pieces together: Designing a Project

  • Relevant Data - Richard Ladner
  • Overview of BPC, NSF - Jan Cuny
  • Minigrants and Other Opportunities - Sheryl Burgstahler
  • Directions for Work Group Meetings: Roles of Proposal Writers and Consultants

2:45 – 3:00 p.m.

Break

3:00 – 4:15 p.m.

Work Group Meetings: Sharing Projects and New Ideas

4:15 – 4:45 p.m.

Debriefing and Discussion on New Ideas

Working Group representatives each deliver a 3-5 minute summary of discussion/accomplishments.

4:45 – 5:00 p.m.

Preview of Tomorrow's Topics, Daily Feedback

Complete feedback forms.

5:00 p.m.

Adjourn

6:30 – 8:30 p.m.

Working Dinner

Network and discuss future collaborations and pose for group picture.

Friday, November 7

8:00 – 9:00 a.m.

Working Buffet Breakfast, Networking, and Discussion

9:00 – 9:30 a.m.

Overview of Agenda

Richard Ladner and Sheryl Burgstahler

9:30 – 10:00 a.m.

NSF Grant Writing Tips

Jan Cuny

10:00 – 11:00 a.m.

Lessons Learned

Sheryl Burgstahler

Project Planning, Implementation, and Evaluation: Tips from the Field

Richard Ladner, Sheryl Burgstahler, Samantha Langley, Stephanie Ludi

Directions for Working Groups

11:00 – 11:15 a.m.

Break

 

11:15 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Working Group Meetings: Continue Project Planning, with a Focus on Evaluation

Break into 3-4 discussion groups.

12:30 – 1:30 p.m.

Working Lunch

With your working group continue to discuss how you can develop a grant proposal to support the involvement of individuals with disabilities in computing fields.

1:30  1:45 p.m.

Debriefing on Evaluation Ideas

1:45  2:30 p.m.

Final Topics for Discussion

3-4 breakout groups.

2:30  2:50 p.m.

Debriefing and Discussion on New Ideas

Breakout group representatives each deliver a 3-5 minute summary discussion.

2:50  3:00 p.m.

Opportunities for Continued Engagement and AccessComputing Leadership Institute Evaluation

Complete participant survey.

3:00 p.m.

Adjourn