Husky 100

Announcing the 2020 Husky 100

We are thrilled to announce the 2020 Husky 100 – congratulations to all! The selection process this year was highly competitive, as we received 1,767 nominations and 583 applications from all three UW campuses. These students are truly exemplifying the Husky Experience inside the classroom, in our communities, and beyond.

Bothell

Student Class Standing Major(s)
Najma Musse Adan Senior Biology
Midia De Souza Junior Law, Economics & Public Policy, Media & Communication Studies
Nicholas Degrasse Senior Mechanical Engineering
Bee Elliott Junior Environmental Studies
Sharona Horton Senior Educational Studies
Nate June Fifth Year Physics
Shugla Kakar Senior Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies, Health Studies
Garima Maheshwari Senior Computer Science & Software Engineering
Datyous Mahmoudian Junior Pre-Major
Van Nguyen Senior Biology
Madison Toranne Nikfard Senior Media & Communication Studies
Prathyusha Pillari Senior Computer Science & Software Engineering
Hesbeyda Villafana Senior Educational Studies, American and Ethnic Studies

Seattle

Student Class Standing Major(s)
Sumaya Aden Senior Environmental Health
Charmi Ajmera Graduate Public Administration
Sarah Alamdari Graduate Chemical Engineering: Data Science
Khalida Arif Professional Medicine
Arpita B Graduate Human Centered Design & Engineering
Simran Bhatia Senior Informatics: Data Science
Ashley Boone Senior Human Centered Design & Engineering: Human-Computer Interaction
Claire Branley Senior Public Health – Global Health
Perla Bravo Acevedo Graduate Health Services – Health Systems & Policy
Sam Buechler Graduate Library & Information Science
Qiqi Cai Senior American Ethnic Studies
Lucas Chen Senior Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Anna Craig Senior Bioengineering
Chiara Desantis Senior Public Health – Global Health, Spanish
Gillian Duenas Senior Speech and Hearing Science (Communication Disorders)
Jordan Farmon Senior Accounting
Emily Flanagan Senior Statistics, Mathematics (Comprehensive)
Autumn G Forespring Senior Environmental Science & Resource Management
Sam Forrest Professional Medicine
Celine Amanda Fujikawa Senior Environmental Studies
Vern Harner Graduate Social Welfare
Rawan Hasan Graduate Urban Design & Planning
Andrew Hu Senior Education, Communities and Organizations, Computer Science
Eddy Huang Senior Informatics: Info Assurance & Cybersecurity
Ev Hyde Senior Biology, Philosophy
Julia Jannon Shields Junior Communication, Community, Environment, & Planning
Sofia Jepson Senior Bioengineering
Cassie Job Senior Public Health – Global Health
Andrea Joseph Graduate Chemical Engineering
Fa’aumu Kaimana Senior Sociology, Anthropology: Medical Anthropology & Global Health
Neha Krishnam Junior Public Health – Global Health
Ria Nirmal Ann Kuruvilla Professional Law
Justina Lang Senior Nursing
Erin B Lee Graduate Health Services
Michaela Wei Jun Leung Senior Earth & Space Sciences (Biology)
Kaixin Li Senior Early Childhood & Family Studies
Jenny Liang Senior Computer Science, Informatics
Mollie McDonnell Graduate Molecular and Cellular Biology
Andre Menchavez Junior Law, Societies, & Justice
Hewan Mengistu Junior Business Administration
Ish Miller Graduate Education, Nonprofit Management
Lindsey Montileaux Mabbutt Professional Dentistry
Georges Motchoffo Simo Senior Biochemistry, Chemical Engineering
Anush Mughnetsyan Senior Geography
Amanda A Nguyen Senior Bioengineering
Jeff Nguyen Senior Public Health – Global Health
Dalton Owens Junior Community, Environment, & Planning, Political Science
Varun Panicker Graduate Information Management
Behnoosh Parsa Graduate Mechanical Engineering
Samantha Phan Graduate Chemistry
Trey Pichon Graduate Bioengineering
Hugo Pontes Senior Chemical Engineering, Biochemistry
Shruti Rajagopalan Senior Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
Sierra Red Bow Junior Environmental Science & Resource Management, American Indian Studies
Taylor Patrick Reynolds Graduate Aeronautics & Astronautics
Parker Ruth Senior Bioengineering, Computer Engineering
Conrrado Saldivar Graduate Library & Information Science
Fernando Sanchez Senior Business Administration (Marketing)
Olivia Sanderfoot Graduate Environmental and Forest Sciences
Saralyn Santos Graduate Human Centered Design & Engineering
Sairandri Sathyanarayanan Senior Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Kseniya S Shin Graduate Chemistry
Kiran Singh Senior Political Science
Vidhi Singh Senior Bioengineering
Irika Sinha Senior Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Roshni Sinha Senior International Studies, Anthropology: Medical Anthropology & Global Health
Israel Sixto Sanchez Senior Informatics
Alyssa Spomer Graduate Engineering (Mechanical Engineering)
Elizabeth Stein Professional Medicine
Liam T Sullivan Senior Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Misrak Tekeste Senior Political Science
Ammara Touch Senior Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation), American Ethnic Studies
Kristen Trivelli Graduate Nursing (Family Nurse Practitioner), Public Health: Global Health of Women, Adolescents, and Children
Victoria Tyron Senior International Studies, Communication
Racquel West Senior Geography, History: Race, Gender, and Power
Polly Woodbury Graduate Global Health: Leadership Policy Mgmt, Social Work, International Development Policy and Management
Christine Xu Senior Nursing, Psychology
Kelli Yakabu Graduate Library & Information Science
Eric Yang Senior Bioengineering
Savanna J Yee Senior Computer Science, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
Jackie Yeh Senior Business Administration (Entrepreneurship)
Catherine Zeng Junior Human Centered Design & Engineering

Tacoma

Student Class Standing Major(s)
Michelle Burchett Senior Ethnic, Gender, and Labor Studies: Gender
Drew Dunston Junior Business Administration (Accounting)
Chanel Estrada Senior Biomedical Sciences
Sarah Smith Junior Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Communication)
Heather Swanson Graduate Social Work