Religious activity
[…] Skip to content

Religious activity

Religious activity in the outdoor public spaces of the University (i.e. Red Square or campus pathways) that does not disrupt safety or student learning is permitted.

Policy

The Constitution of the State of Washington is clear in its limitations on the relationship of publicly supported schools to religious activities:

Article I, Section 2: “…No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious establishment…”

Article IX, Section 4: “All schools maintained or supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian influence and control.”