University of Washington Policy Directory

Print This Page
*Formerly part of the University Handbook
Administrative Policy Statement
1.2.38



University-Wide Leadership List


Medicine, School of Chief Executive Officer (CEO), UW Medicine;
   Executive Vice President for Medical Affairs;
   and Dean of the School of Medicine—
   Paul G. Ramsey
Vice Dean—Suzanne M. Allen
Vice Dean—Mark S. Green
Vice Dean—Byron D. Joyner
Vice Dean—John T. Slattery
Associate Dean—Jennifer Best
Associate Dean—Nora Disis
Associate Dean—Nicole S. Gibran
Associate Dean—J. Richard Goss
Associate Dean—Marshall S. Horwitz
Associate Dean—Paul James
Associate Dean—Mary Fran Joseph
Associate Dean—Catherine Kaminetzky
Associate Dean—Sara Kim
Associate Dean—Patricia A. Kritek
Interim Associate Dean—Raye Maestas
Associate Dean—LeeAnna Muzquiz
Associate Dean—Daryl Potyk
Associate Dean—Michael J. Ryan
Associate Dean—Thomas O. Staiger
Associate Dean—F. Bruder Stapleton
Associate Dean—Marjorie Wenrich
Assistant Dean—Cindy A. Hamra
Assistant Dean—James Hendricks
Assistant Dean—Molly B. Jackson
Assistant Dean—Raye Maestas
Assistant Dean—John McCarthy
Assistant Dean—Stephen Schmechel
Assistant Dean—Mark E. Whipple
Senior Advisor to the Dean—Harry R. Kimball

Diversity

Chief Diversity Officer—Leo S. Morales

WWAMI Program

Assistant Dean—Mary E. Barinaga
  (Idaho Clinical Programs)
Assistant Dean—Frank Batcha
  (Idaho)
Assistant Dean—Jay Erickson
  (Montana Clinical Programs)
Assistant Dean—Lawrence Kirven
  (Wyoming Clinical Programs)
Assistant Dean—Barbara Doty
  (Alaska Clinical Programs)
Assistant Dean—Geoffry Jones
  (Eastern and Central Washington
  Educational Programs)
Assistant Dean—Timothy Robinson
  (University of Wyoming –
  Foundations Phase)
Assistant Dean—William Sayres
  (Spokane – Foundations Phase)
Assistant Dean—Jeffrey Seegmiller
  (University of Idaho – Foundations Phase)
Assistant Dean—Jane Shelby
  (University of Alaska, Anchorage –
  Foundations Phase )
Assistant Dean—Y. Ki Shin
  (Western Washington Clinical Prgrams)
Assistant Dean—Judy Swanson
  (Spokane)
Assistant Dean—Martin Teintze
  (Montana State University –
  Foundations Phase)

Departments

      Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine Chair—Michael Crowder
      Biochemistry Chair—Trisha N. Davis
      Bioengineering (with College of
        Engineering)

Chair—Cecilla M. Giachelli
      Bioethics and Humanities Chair—Denise M. Dudzinski
      Biological Structure Chair—Rachel Wong
      Biomedical Informatics and
        Medical Education

Chair—Peter Tarczy-Hornoch
      Comparative Medicine Chair—Thea Brabb
      Emergency Medicine Chair—Susan A. Stern
      Family Medicine Chair—Paul James
      Genome Sciences Chair—Stanley Fields
      Global Health (with School of Public
        Health)

Chair—Judith N. Wasserheit
      Health Metrics Sciences Chair—Christoper J. L. Murray
      Immunology Chair—Joan Goverman
      Laboratory Medicine Interim Chair—Geoffrey Baird
      Medicine Interim Chair—Virginia C. Broudy
      Microbiology Chair—James J. Champoux
      Neurological Surgery Chair—Richard G. Ellenbogen
      Neurology Chair—Bruce R. Ransom
      Obstetrics and Gynecology Chair—Barbara Goff
      Ophthalmology Chair—Russell N. VanGelder
      Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine Chair—Howard A. Chansky
      Otolaryngology—Head and Neck
        Surgery

Chair—Neal D. Futran
      Pathology Interim Chair—Charles Alpers
      Pediatrics Interim Chair—Karen F. Murray
      Pharmacology Chair—John D. Scott
      Physiology and Biophysics Chair—Stanley C. Froehner
      Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Chair—Jurgen Unutzer
      Radiation Oncology Interim Chair—Ramesh Rengan
      Radiology Acting Chair—William P. Shuman
      Rehabilitation Medicine Chair—Peter C. Esselman
      Surgery Chair—Douglas E. Wood
      Urology
Chair—Hunter Wessells

January 5, 2019