Center for Teaching and Learning

2020 Teaching Award nominees

Congratulations to the 2020 nominees for the Distinguished Teaching Awards (DTA), the Excellence in Teaching Awards (ETA), and the James D. Clowes Award for the Advancement of Learning Communities! We applaud their shared commitment to excellence in teaching and learning at the University of Washington.

Click on the headers below to view a list of DTA and ETA nominees organized by college/school and department.

2020 DTA, ETA, and James D. Clowes Award nominees

College of Arts & Sciences

American Ethnic Studies

Gonzalo Guzman, predoctoral instructor, Excellence in Teaching Award
Lin Thuy Nguyen, assistant professor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Brukab Sisay, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award
Jacqueline Waita, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

Anthropology

Rachel Chapman, associate professor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Radhika Govindrajan, associate professor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Jenna Grant, assistant professor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Ben Marwick, associate professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Applied Mathematics

Alexander Hornof, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award

Art + Art History + Design

Claire Cowie, artist in residence, Distinguished Teaching Award
Todd McKinney, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award
Kolya Rice, artist in residence, Distinguished Teaching Award
Laura Stowell, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award

Asian Languages and Literature

Junghee Kim, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

Astronomy

Margaret Lazzarini, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award

Biology

Brian Buchwitz, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award
Mitchell Chen, advancement & communications officer, James D. Clowes Award for the Advancement of Learning Communities
Lyda Harris, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award
Katie Holt, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award

Chemistry

Andrea Carroll, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award
Champak Chatterjee, associate professor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Ashley Dostie, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award
Xiaosong Li, professor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Joshua Vaughan, assistant professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Classics

Edgar Garcia, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award

Communications

Caley Cook, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

Economics

Luis Diego Granera Vega, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award

English

Stephanie Clare, assistant professor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Soh Yeun Kim, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award
Michelle Liu, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

Geography

Megan Ybarra, associate professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

History

Joshua Reid, associate professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

International Studies

Sara Curran, professor, James D. Clowes Award for the Advancement of Learning Communities
Lauren Kurland, student engagement director, James D. Clowes Award for the Advancement of Learning Communities
Matthew Mosca, associate professor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Emily Willard, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award

Mathematics

Jayadev Athreya, associate professor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Max Lieblich, professor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Jennifer Taggart, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award
Rekha Thomas, professor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Anthony Sanchez, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award

Music

Joseph Adam, artist in residence, Distinguished Teaching Award
Patricia Campbell, professor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Megan Francisco, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award
Fred Radke, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award
Christina Sunardi, associate professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Near Eastern Languages and Civilization

Shahrzad Shams, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

Philosophy

Ian Schnee, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

Physics

Anton Andreev, professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Political Science

Bree Bang-Jensen, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award

Psychology

Lauren Graham, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award
Jeansok Kim, professor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Nicole McNichols, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

Scandinavian Studies

Christine Ingebritsen, professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Sociology

Charles Lanfear, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award

Spanish and Portuguese Studies

Samuel Jaffee, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award
Thomas Grizzle, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award
Jesus Hidalgo, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award
Antonio Rueda, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

Speech and Hearing Sciences

Michael Burns, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award
Martha Harney, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award
Tiffany Mitchell, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award

Statistics

Ranjini Grove, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

College of Built Environments

Landscape Architecture

Lynne Manzo, professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Real Estate

Rebecca Walter, assistant professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

College of Education

Sylvia Bagley, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award
Jaclyn Lally, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award
Kimberly Mitchell, teaching associate, Distinguished Teaching Award
Miriam Packard, instructor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Soojin Oh Park, assistant professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

College of Engineering

Aeronautics and Astronautics

Marco Salviato, assistant professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Bioengineering

Daniel Ratner, associate professor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Alyssa Taylor, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Paolo Calvi, assistant professor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Peter Mackenzie, associate professor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Bao Nguyen Quoc, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award
Richard Wiebe, assistant professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Computer Science and Engineering

Ali Farhadi, associate professor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Justin Hsia, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award
Barbara Mones, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Rania Hussein, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

Human Centered Design and Engineering

Elena Agapie, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award
Dianne Hendricks, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

Industrial and Systems Engineering

Archis Ghate, professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Mechanical Engineering

Joseph Garbini, professor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Nathan Sniadecki, professor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Junlan Wang, professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

College of the Environment

Aquatic and Fishery Sciences

Sarah Converse, associate professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Atmospheric Sciences

Robert Conrick, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award

Program on the Environment

Patrick Sean McDonald, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

Evans School of Public Policy & Governance

Karin Martin, assistant professor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Austin Sell, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award

Foster School of Business

Accounting

Edgar Rodriguez Vasquez, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award
Izzy Weber, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

Finance and Business Economics

Thomas Gilbert, professor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Florian Schulz, assistant professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Management and Organization

Charles Hill, professor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Sorah Seong, assistant professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Information School

Ricardo Gomez, associate professor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Sandy Littletree, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award
Annie Searle, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award
Beck Tench, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award
Helene Williams, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award
Jeremy Zaretzky, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

School of Dentistry

Oral and Maxillo Facial Surgery

Jasjit Dillon, assistant professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Oral Surgery

Andrea Burke, assistant professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

School of Law

Kimberley Ambrose, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award
Elizabeth Baldwin, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award
Benjamin Halasz, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award
Theodore Myhre, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

School of Medicine

Biological Structure

Farrel Robinson, professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Genome Sciences

Mosur Raghuraman, research professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Medicine

Kelley Branch, associate professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Rehabilitation Medicine

Viet Dang, research scientist, James D. Clowes Award for the Advancement of Learning Communities
Susan Kapp, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

School of Nursing

Biobehavioral Nursing and Health Informatics

Phyllis Christianson, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award
Maggie Pinson, clinical instructor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Biobehavioral Nursing and Health Systems

Laura Frantz, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award

School of Public Health

Biostatistics

Lurdes Inoue, professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Epidemiology

Ali Rowhani-Rahbar, associate professor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Health Services

Omid Bagheri Garakani, clinical instructor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Linda Ko, associate professor, Distinguished Teaching Award
Sara Mackenzie, lecturer, Distinguished Teaching Award
Gregory Zane, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award

School of Social Work

Vern Harner, graduate student, Excellence in Teaching Award