Award Recipients

2010

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Scott Freeman, Lecturer, Biology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Scott Hauck, Professor, Electrical Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Anu Taranath, Lecturer, English (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Cuong Vu, Assistant Professor, Music (College of Arts and Sciences)
  • Joy Williamson-Lott, Associate Professor, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies (College of Education)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Monique Lacoste, Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Elizabeth Wheat, Biology (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • Sharon Dobie, Professor, School of Medicine

2009

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Eugene Aisenberg, Assistant Professor, School of Social Work
  • Steve Herbert, Professor, Geography and Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Dolphine Oda, Professor, Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery (School of Dentistry)
  • Catrin Pittack, Lecturer, Biological Structure (School of Medicine)
  • John Webster, Associate Professor, English (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Edmond Chang, English (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Sachi Schmidt-Hori, Asian Languages & Literature (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • Kern Ewing, Professor, College of Forest Resources

Clowes Award

  • Tetsuden Kashima, Professor, American Ethnic Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)

2008

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Rebecca Aanerud, Lecturer, Women Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Benjamin Kerr, Assistant Professor, Biology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Jaime Olavarria, Associate Professor, Psychology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Julia Parrish, Professor, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Jamie Walker, Professor, Art (College of Arts & Sciences

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Rachel Goldberg, English (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Christopher Himes, Biology (College of Arts & Sciences) joint
  • Fernanda Oyarzun, Biology (College of Arts & Sciences) joint

S. Sterling Munro

  • Denise Wilson, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering (College of Engineering)

Clowes Award

  • Lance Bennett, Professor, Political Science and Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)

2007

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Douglas Black, Associate Professor, Pharmacy, (School of Pharmacy)
  • Lauro Flores, Professor, American Ethnic Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Matthew Sparke, Professor, Geography (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Terry Swanson, Lecturer, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Crispin Thurlow, Assistant Professor, Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Jerusha Achterberg, Anthropology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Alex Coverdill, Biology (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • J. Carey Jackson, Associate Professor, School of Medicine

Clowes Award

  • James Gregory, Professor, History (College of Arts & Sciences)

2006

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Sarah Keller, Associate Professor, Chemistry (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Shanga Parker, Associate Professor, Drama (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Jennifer Salk, Assistant Professor, Dance (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Robin Stacey, Professor, History (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • William Wells, Lecturer, Accounting (Foster School of Business)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Deborah Paulsen, Psychology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Georgia Roberts, English (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • Daniel Winterbottom, Associate Professor, Landscape Architecture (College of Architecture and Urban Planning)

Clowes Award

  • Angelina Godoy, Assistant Professor, International Studies and Law, Societies & Justice (College of Arts & Sciences)

2005

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Laura Little, Lecturer, Psychology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Mehran Mesbahi, Assistant Professor, Aeronautics & Astronautics (College of Engineering)
  • Phil Reid, Associate Professor, Chemistry (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Julie Stein, Professor, Anthropology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Louis Wolcher, Professor, School of Law

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Mae Henderson, Women Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Jennifer Lavy, Drama (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • David Olson, Professor, Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)

Clowes Award

  • Stanley Chernicoff, Lecturer, Earth & Space Sciences (College of Arts & Sciences)

2004

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • David Allen, Professor, Psychosocial and Community Health
  • Elizabeth Cooper, Associate Professor, Dance (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Stephen Hanson, Associate Professor, Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Teresa Evans-Campbell, Assistant Professor, School of Social Work
  • Ann Baker, Lecturer, Philosophy (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Lance Rhoades, Comparative Literature (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Brit Yamamoto, Geography (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • James D. Clowes, Lecturer, Comparative History of Ideas (College of Arts & Sciences)

Clowes Award

  • Eugene Edgar, Professor, College of Education

2003

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Enrique Bonus, Associate Professor, American Ethnic Studies (College of Arts & Sciences
  • Lisa Coutu, Lecturer, Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Richard Johnson, Professor, History (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • James Morrow, Professor, Mathematics (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Susan Kemp, Associate Kemp, School of Social Work

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Anita Lenges, College of Education
  • Rebecca Nugent, Statistics (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • Anthony Ishisaka, Associate Professor, School of Social Work

2002

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • David Domke, Assistant Professor, Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • James Green, Lecturer, Anthropology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Erika Goldstein, Associate Professor, Internal Medicine (School of Medicine)
  • Priti Ramamurthy, Assistant Professor, Women Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Barry Witham, Professor, Drama (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Steven Wolfman, Computer Science & Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Chia Hui Huang, Linguistics (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • Sergio Palleroni, Associate Professor, Architecture (College of Architecture and Urban Planning)

2001

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Chris Diorio, Assistant Professor, Computer Science & Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Robyn Hunt, Associate Professor, Drama (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Ronald Irving, Professor, Mathematics (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Biren (Ratnesh) Nagda, Assistant Professor, School of Social Work
  • Mary Pat Wenderoth, Lecturer, Zoology (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • John Armstrong, Astronomy (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Kathleen Cook, Psychology (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • Margaret Levi, Professor, Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)

2000

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Gerald Baldasty, Professor, Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Guozhang Cao, Assistant Professor, Materials Science & Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Stanley Chernicoff, Lecturer, Geological Sciences (College of Arts & Sciences
  • Stephen Gloyd, Associate Professor, Public Health and Communication Medicine
  • Robin Wright, Associate Professor, Zoology, (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Scott Harding, School of Social Work
  • Stephanie Tomlinson, Speech Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • Deborah Wiegand, Lecturer, Chemistry (College of Arts & Sciences)

Comments are closed.