Award Recipients

For a list of previous recipients for the Distinguished Teaching, Excellence in Teaching, Munro and Clowes Awards, please see below.  Awards are grouped by decade.

2014

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Lance Forshay, Senior Lecturer, Linguistics (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Karen Fredriksen-Goldsen, Professor, School of Social Work
  • Moon-Ho Jung, Associate Professor, History (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Matt McGarrity, Senior Lecturer, Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Elizabeth Porter, Assistant Professor, School of Law

Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation with Technology

  • Margaret O’Mara, Associate Professor, History (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Miles Coleman, Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Jennifer LeMesurier, English (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro Public Service Teaching Award

  • Tom Halverson, Professor, College of Education

2013

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Holly Barker, Lecturer, Anthropology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • John Manchak, Assistant Professor, Philosophy (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Jim Pfaendtner, Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Andre Punt, Professor, School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences (College of the Environment)
  • Phillip Thurtle, Associate Professor, Comparative History of Ideas (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Deepa Bhandaru, Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Chi Hou Lei, Mechanical Engineering (College of Engineering)

S. Sterling Munro Public Service Teaching Award

  • Eleanor Bond, Professor, Biobehavioral Nursing and Health Systems (School of Nursing)

2012

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Jeff Berman, Assistant Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Sarah Elwood-Faustino, Associate Professor, Geography (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Hugh Foy, Professor, Surgery (School of Medicine)
  • Maria Elena Garcia, Associate Professor, Comparative History of Ideas (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Andew Loveless, Lecturer, Mathematics (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching

  • Michael Bowman, College of Education
  • Jeffry (Bart) Klika, School of Social Work

S. Sterling Munro

  • Gillian Harkins, Associate Professor, English (College of Arts & Sciences)

2011

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Valerie Curtis-Newton, Associate Professor, Drama (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Christina Fong, Assistant Professor, Management and Organization (Foster School of Business)
  • Jonathan Mercer, Associate Professor, Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Stuart Reges, Lecturer, Computer Science and Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • William Talbott, Professor, Philosophy (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Andrew Cockrell, Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Natasha Jones, Human Centered Design and Engineering (College of Engineering)

S. Sterling Munro

  • Morva McDonald, Professor, College of Education

Clowes Award

  • David Prince, College of Engineering

Comments are closed.