UW Information Technology

About the Year in Partnerships 2019 series

At UW-IT, we partner with students, faculty and staff to enrich the student experience, support research, modernize business systems, improve IT infrastructure and enhance collaboration throughout the University. This series tells the stories of those partnerships and their impact.

Acknowledgments

The following is a list of those who contributed their expertise and stories to the 2019 Partnerships series.

Many thanks to our UW and regional partners:

  • Forrest Baker, Walla Walla Public Schools, Technology and Library Services Director
  • Mike Bertram, Garrison Middle School, Walla Walla, Robotics Teacher
  • Conor Fish, Garrison Middle School, Walla Walla, Social Studies/Language Arts Teacher
  • Benjamin Mako Hill, Department of Communication, Community Data Science Collective, Assistant Professor
  • Karen Moe, Human Subjects Division, Director
  • Stephanie Penrose, Garrison Middle School, Walla Walla, Medical Detectives Teacher
  • Haley Pingree, Program Operations Specialist, UW Finance
  • Amanda Rowe, K-20 Network Project Manager
  • Michelle Shaul, Berney Elementary School and Green Park Elementary School, Librarian and Teacher
  • David Shean, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering, Assistant Professor
  • Dennis Small, Washington State Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction, Educational Technology Director
  • Ana Thompson, UW Bothell, Office of Digital Learning & Innovation, Learning & Access Designer
  • Jeffrey Townsend, SeaTech Skills Center, Walla Walla, Audio & Video Production Instructor

Thank you to our UW-IT subject matter experts:

  • Melissa Albin, Information Security Analyst, CISO Cyber Intelligence
  • Ani Anirudh, Technical Manager for Systems Engineering, AS Student Program
  • Cassy Beekman, Director, Enterprise Content Management, IM
  • Chuck Benson, Director, IoT Risk Mitigation Strategy, CISO
  • Sheryl Burgstahler, Director, Accessible Technology, ATS
  • Colleen Butler, Technology Project Manager, RCS Program Management Office
  • Amel Caldwell, Technology Manager, ITI IT Infrastructure Services
  • Larry Calter, Director, AS Student Program
  • Adam Davis, Finance Director, Business, Finance & Facilities
  • Nathan Dors, Director, Identity and Access Management, ITI IT Infrastructure Services
  • Rob Fatland, Director, Research Computing & Strategy, RCS Cloud & Data Solutions
  • Bill Ferris, Chief Financial Officer, Business, Finance & Facilities
  • Mary Giday, Technical Project Manager, IM Enterprise Content Management
  • Wesley Greenberg, Business Systems Analyst, AS Student Program
  • Erin Griffin, Senior Project Manager, RCS Program Management Office
  • Heather Hartman, Program Operations Specialist, AS Student Program
  • Erik Hofer, Associate Vice President and UW-IT Deputy CIO, Academic Services
  • Linda Hornung, Customer Account Manager, CSS Communications Solutions & Relationship Management
  • Damien Koemans, Director, CSS Technology Service Center
  • Tom Lewis, Director, Academic Experience Design & Delivery, AS
  • Henry Lyle, Business Analyst, Academic Experience Design & Delivery, AS
  • Steven Mack, Technology Manager, ITI IT Operations
  • Mathew McBride, IT Disaster Recovery Manager, RCS Technology Business Continuity
  • Jade McDaniels, Change Manager, Organizational Development
  • Jodi McKeeman, Business Analyst, AS Student Program
  • Matthew Mills, Network Engineer, ITI IT Infrastructure Services
  • Jacob Morris, Director (interim), Organizational Development
  • David Morton, Director, ITI IT Infrastructure Services
  • Mary Mulvihill, Director, ITI Service Management Office
  • Nam Pho, Director of Cyberinfrastructure, RCS Cyberinfrastructure
  • Bart Pietrzak, Director, IM Enterprise Reporting & Analytics
  • Noah Pitzer, Interim Director, IT Infrastructure Regional Networks
  • Matt Portwood, Technology Manager, IM Enterprise Reporting & Analytics
  • Tyler Preder, Telecom Design Engineer, ITI IT Infrastructure Services
  • Karin Roberts, Manager, AS Academic Experience Design & Delivery
  • Nick Rohde, Web and Content Developer, Communications
  • Rebekah Skiver-Thompson, Director, CISO Cyber Intelligence
  • Heidi Stahl, Web Information Specialist, AS Academic Experience Design & Delivery
  • William Stirling, Enterprise Service Desk Manager, CSS Technology Service Center
  • Mark Strand, Technology Manager, ITI IT Infrastructure Services
  • Terrill Thompson, Manager, AS Accessible Technology
  • Andy Ward, Technology Manager, RCS Technology Business Continuity

Thank you to our reviewers:

  • Aaron Powell, Vice President for UW-IT and Chief Information Officer
  • Kirk Bailey, Chief Information Security Officer, UW-IT
  • Heidi Barta, Director of Organizational Development (former), UW-IT
  • Cindy Brown, Director of Communications, UW-IT
  • Anja Canfield-Budde, Associate Vice President for Information Management, UW-IT
  • Bill Ferris, Director of Business, Finance & Facilities, UW-IT
  • Brad Greer, Asso­ciate Vice Pres­i­dent for IT Infrastructure and Chief Tech­nol­ogy Offi­ce, UW-IT
  • Erik Hofer, Associate Vice President for Academic Services and Deputy CIO, UW-IT
  • Susan Lawrence, Director of Human Resources, UW-IT
  • Erik Lundberg, Assistant Vice President for Research Computing & Strategy, UW-IT
  • Jacob Morris, Interim Director for Organizational Development, UW-IT
  • Karalee Woody, Assistant Vice President for Customer Service & Support, UW-IT

The Partnerships series team:

Editors:
Cindy Brown, UW-IT Communications Director
Elizabeth Sharpe, UW-IT Assistant Director of Communications

Production:
Project manager: Ignacio Lobos
Web designer: Heidi Searing
Writers: Gretchen Konrady, Ignacio Lobos, Elizabeth Sharpe

Photography/Video:
Ignacio Lobos
Heidi Searing
Elizabeth Sharpe

Copyediting:
Susan McCrary, UW-IT staff