Department of Urology

People

Chair of the Department

Hunter Wessells

Hunter Wessells

Nelson Chair of Urology
Professor

Faculty

Jennifer Ahn

Jennifer Ahn

Assistant Professor

Mandi Bainton, PA-C

Mandi Bainton, PA-C

Teaching Associate

Ronen Bar-el, ARNP

Ronen Bar-el, ARNP

Teaching Associates

Mark Patrick Cain

Mark Patrick Cain

Professor

Jeremy Choy, MD

Jeremy Choy, MD

Acting Assistant Professor

Eva Corey, PhD

Eva Corey, PhD

Research Professor
Co-Director, GU Cancer Research Lab

Pranav Dadhich, MD

Pranav Dadhich, MD

Acting Instructor, Andrology

Bruce Dalkin, MD

Bruce Dalkin, MD

Professor

Atreya Dash

Atreya Dash

Associate Professor

Lisa Ding, PA-C, MPAP

Lisa Ding, PA-C, MPAP

Teaching Associate

James R. Downey

James R. Downey

Clinical Associate Professor

William J. Ellis, MD

William J. Ellis, MD

Vice-Chair
Professor

Nicolas Fernandez, MD

Nicolas Fernandez, MD

Assistant Professor

Fed Ghali

Fed Ghali

Acting Instructor, Urologic Oncology

John L. Gore, MD

John L. Gore, MD

Professor
Adjunct Professor-Surgery

Sandra Hadjinian, MD

Sandra Hadjinian, MD

Clinical Associate Professor

Judith Hagedorn

Judith Hagedorn

Associate Professor

Maahum Haider, M.D., M.P.H.

Maahum Haider, M.D., M.P.H.

Assistant Professor

Jonathan Harper

Jonathan Harper

Professor
Adjunct Professor-Surgery

Amanda Heep, ARNP

Amanda Heep, ARNP

Teaching Associate

Marah Hehemann, MD

Marah Hehemann, MD

Assistant Professor

Nicholas Hinerth, PA-C

Nicholas Hinerth, PA-C

Teaching Associate

Arturo Holmes, MD

Arturo Holmes, MD

Acting Instructor, Endourology

Brian Jordan

Brian Jordan

Assistant Professor

Byron Joyner, MD

Byron Joyner, MD

Professor
Vice Dean of Graduate Medical Education

Kathleen Kieran

Kathleen Kieran

Professor
Vice Chair of Equity, Diversity and Inclusion
Director of Pediatric Urology Fellowship

Betsy Koehne, MD

Betsy Koehne, MD

Acting Instructor, Urologic Oncology

Alexandria Lahdya, PA-C

Alexandria Lahdya, PA-C

Teaching Associate

Ming Lam

Ming Lam

Research Associate Professor

Thomas S. Lendvay, MD

Thomas S. Lendvay, MD

Professor

Daniel W. Lin, MD

Daniel W. Lin, MD

Professor
Vice Chair of Research

Jeff Lin, MD

Jeff Lin, MD

Acting Instructor, Genitourinary Trauma and Reconstruction

Adam Maxwell

Adam Maxwell

Research Associate Professor

Paul Merguerian

Paul Merguerian

Professor
Chief, Pediatric Urology

Jane Miller

Jane Miller

Associate Professor

Colm Morrissey

Colm Morrissey

Research Associate Professor
Co-Director, GU Cancer Research Lab

Charles Muller

Charles Muller

Director, Male Fertility Lab
Associate Teaching Professor

Tristan Nicholson, MD

Tristan Nicholson, MD

Acting Instructor, Andrology

Yaw Nyame, MD

Yaw Nyame, MD

Assistant Professor

Michael Porter

Michael Porter

Professor
Chief of Urology, VA Puget Sound

Sarah P Psutka, MD MSc

Sarah P Psutka, MD MSc

Associate Professor

Andrew Rabley, MD

Andrew Rabley, MD

Acting Instructor, Endourology

Amanda Raines, MD

Amanda Raines, MD

Pediatric Urology Fellow

Timothy M. Roddy

Timothy M. Roddy

Clinical Associate Professor

Emily Schade, A.R.N.P., D.N.P.

Emily Schade, A.R.N.P., D.N.P.

Teaching Associate

George Schade

George Schade

Associate Professor

Margarett Shnorhavorian

Margarett Shnorhavorian

Professor, Vice Chief of Pediatric Urology

Hailey Silverii, MD

Hailey Silverii, MD

Pediatric Urology Fellow

Alexander Skokan, MD

Alexander Skokan, MD

Assistant Professor

Mathew Sorensen, MD

Mathew Sorensen, MD

Associate Professor
Residency Program Director

Suzette Sutherland

Suzette Sutherland

Associate Professor
Director, Female Urology

Robert Sweet

Robert Sweet

Executive Director of WISH, WWAMI Institute for Simulation in Healthcare
Professor and Medical Director of Kidney Stone Programs

Email: rssched@uw.edu

Lauren Trew, PA-C

Lauren Trew, PA-C

Teaching Associate

Thomas J. Walsh

Thomas J. Walsh

Professor
Director, Men's Health Center

Susan J.S. Walters

Susan J.S. Walters

Clinical Associate Professor

Jonathan Wingate, MD

Jonathan Wingate, MD

Clinical Assistant Professor

Jonathan Wright, MD

Jonathan Wright, MD

Professor
Medical Director-UWMC Urology Clinic

Li Xin

Li Xin

Professor, Pritt Family Endowed Chair

Claire Yang

Claire Yang

Professor
Chief of Service, Harborview Medical Center

Residents

Arash Amighi

Arash Amighi

Urology Resident, PGY-2

Rilwan Babajide, MD

Rilwan Babajide, MD

Maheetha Bharadwaj, MD

Maheetha Bharadwaj, MD

Joshua Caldwell, MD

Joshua Caldwell, MD

Urology Resident, U-3/PGY-3

Daniel Carson

Daniel Carson

Urology Resident, PGY-2

Connor Chestnut, MD

Connor Chestnut, MD

Urology Intern, PGY-1

Jennifer Chyu, MD

Jennifer Chyu, MD

Urology Resident, PGY-4

Catalina Hwang, MD

Catalina Hwang, MD

Urology Resident, PGY-5

Alexandra Jacobs, MD

Alexandra Jacobs, MD

Urology Intern, PGY-1

Max Jentzsch, MD

Max Jentzsch, MD

Diboro Kanabolo, MD

Diboro Kanabolo, MD

Urology Resident, U-3/PGY-3

Peter Kirk, MD

Peter Kirk, MD

Urology Research Resident, PGY-4

Trevor McKoy, MD

Trevor McKoy, MD

Chloe Peters, MD

Chloe Peters, MD

Urology Resident, U-3/PGY-3

Lauren Poniatowski, MD, MS

Lauren Poniatowski, MD, MS

Urology Resident, PGY-5

Jason Reynolds, MD

Jason Reynolds, MD

Urology Research Resident, PGY-4

Tova Weiss

Tova Weiss

Urology Resident, PGY-2

Lillian Xie, MD

Lillian Xie, MD

Urology Intern, PGY-1

Xinyuan (Lisa) Zhang

Xinyuan (Lisa) Zhang

Urology Resident, PGY-2

Retired Emeritus

Richard W. Grady

Richard W. Grady

Professor
In Memoriam

John N. Krieger, MD

John N. Krieger, MD

Professor

Paul H. Lange

Paul H. Lange

Chair Emeritus
Professor

Alvin Liu

Alvin Liu

Research Associate Professor

Richard Pelman

Richard Pelman

Emeritus Clinical Professor

Robert L. Vessella

Robert L. Vessella

Professor Emeritus, Research

Staff: Administrative

Chris Erickson

Chris Erickson

Associate Director, Human Resources and Faculty Affairs

Telephone: 206-221-5869

Xue-Ping Hou

Xue-Ping Hou

Fiscal Specialist

Telephone: 206-543-3478

Renee Kyle

Renee Kyle

Assistant to the Director

Telephone: 206-543-4740

Daniel Larsen

Daniel Larsen

Grants and Contracts Manager

Telephone: 206-221-5799

Rachel McKenzie

Rachel McKenzie

Assistant to the Chair

Joseph Meno

Joseph Meno

Vice Chair, Finance & Administration

Telephone: 206-685-3469

Courtny Nielsen

Courtny Nielsen

Administrative Specialist

Amy Say

Amy Say

Education Coordinator

Dani Townsend

Dani Townsend

Program Operations Specialist

Anneliese Tunison

Anneliese Tunison

Budget Fiscal Unit Supervisor

Telephone: 206-543-0989

Daniel Wenger

Daniel Wenger

Administrator, Research & Finance

Telephone: 206-221-9269

Staff: Research

Sarah K. Holt

Sarah K. Holt

Research Consultant