Center for Teaching and Learning

Teaching award nominees

Congratulations to the 2019 nominees for the Distinguished Teaching Awards (DTA), Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation with Technology (DTA-I), and the Excellence in Teaching Awards (ETA)! We applaud their shared commitment to excellence in teaching and learning at the University of Washington.

Click on the headers below to view a list of DTA and ETA nominees organized by college/school and department.

2019 DTA and ETA nominees

College of Arts & Sciences

American Ethnic Studies

Connie So, Distinguished Teaching Award

Applied Mathematics

Craig Gin, Distinguished Teaching Award

Art + Art History + Design

Samer Fouad, Excellence in Teaching Award
Michael Swaine, Distinguished Teaching Award

Biology

Brian Buchwitz, Distinguished Teaching Award
Jennifer Doherty, Distinguished Teaching Award
Moon Draper, Distinguished Teaching Award
Casey Self, Distinguished Teaching Award

Chemistry

Jeffrey Buenaflor, Excellence in Teaching Award
Andrea Carroll, Distinguished Teaching Award
Brandi Cossairt, Distinguished Teaching Award
Ashley Dostie, Excellence in Teaching Award
Trevor Johnston, Excellence in Teaching Award
Xiaosong Li, Distinguished Teaching Award
Samantha Phan, Excellence in Teaching Award
Jesse Prelesnik, Excellence in Teaching Award
Joshua Vaughan, Distinguished Teaching Award

Classics

Sarah Stroup, Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation with Technology

Dance

Dani Tirrill, Distinguished Teaching Award

Drama

Jonathan Rizzardi, Excellence in Teaching Award

Economics

Gani Nurmukhametov, Excellence in Teaching Award
Dennis O’Dea, Distinguished Teaching Award
Haideh Salehi-Esfahani, Distinguished Teaching Award

English

Stephanie Clare, Distinguished Teaching Award
Alec Fisher, Excellence in Teaching Award
Denise Grollmus, Excellence in Teaching Award
Gary Handwerk, Distinguished Teaching Award
Charles LaPorte, Distinguished Teaching Award
Holly Shelton, Excellence in Teaching Award

Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies

Fabian Romero, Excellence in Teaching Award
Amanda Swarr, Distinguished Teaching Award

Geography

Kristy Copeland, Excellence in Teaching Award
William McKeithen, Excellence in Teaching Award

Germanics

Dominik Alamanni, Excellence in Teaching Award

International Studies

Allison Anderson, Excellence in Teaching Award
Denis Basic, Distinguished Teaching Award
Jessica Beyer, Distinguished Teaching Award
Seonhee Kim, Excellence in Teaching Award

Law, Societies, and Justice

Katherine Beckett, Distinguished Teaching Award

Mathematics

Thomas Carr, Excellence in Teaching Award
Kristine Hampton, Excellence in Teaching Award
Tafari James, Excellence in Teaching Award
William Monty McGovern, Distinguished Teaching Award
Tim Mesikepp, Excellence in Teaching Award
Natalie Naehrig, Distinguished Teaching Award
Alexandra Nichifor, Distinguished Teaching Award

Music

Kaley Eaton, Distinguished Teaching Award
Sarah Kolat, Excellence in Teaching Award
Steven Morrison, Distinguished Teaching Award
Christopher Roberts, Distinguished Teaching Award

Near Eastern Languages and Civilization

Manal Ahmed, Excellence in Teaching Award

Philosophy

Colin Marshall, Distinguished Teaching Award

Physics

David Patrick Smith, Distinguished Teaching Award
Nicolai Tolich, Distinguished Teaching Award

Political Science

Emily Christensen, Excellence in Teaching Award
Ryan Goehrung, Excellence in Teaching Award
Scott Lemieux, Distinguished Teaching Award
David Lopez, Excellence in Teaching Award
Chelsea Moore, Excellence in Teaching Award
Emma Rodman, Excellence in Teaching Award

Psychology

Kelly Chang, Excellence in Teaching Award
Tabitha Kirkland, Distinguished Teaching Award
Nicole McNichols, Distinguished Teaching Award
Margarita Zeitlin, Excellence in Teaching Award

Slavic Languages and Literature

Gordana Crnkovic, Distinguished Teaching Award

Sociology

Steven Karceski, Excellence in Teaching Award
Maria Vignau Loria, Excellence in Teaching Award

Spanish and Portuguese Studies

Ana Dobao, Distinguished Teaching Award
Jorge Gonzalez Casanova, Distinguished Teaching Award
Samuel Jaffee, Distinguished Teaching Award
Antonio Rueda, Distinguished Teaching Award
Sabrina Spannagel, Distinguished Teaching Award

Statistics

Corinne Jones, Excellence in Teaching Award

College of Built Environments

Architecture

Roark Congdon, Distinguished Teaching Award
Louisa Iarocci, Distinguished Teaching Award
Kathrina Simonen, Distinguished Teaching Award

Real Estate

Gregg Colburn, Distinguished Teaching Award

Continuum College

David Julian, Distinguished Teaching Award

Foster School of Business

Accounting

Phillip Quinn, Distinguished Teaching Award
Robert Raney, Excellence in Teaching Award
D. Shores, Distinguished Teaching Award

Finance and Business Economics

Thomas Gilbert, Distinguished Teaching Award
Jarrad Harford, Distinguished Teaching Award
Michael Wittry, Excellence in Teaching Award

Information Systems and Operations Management

Shaosong Ou, Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation with Technology

Management and Organization

Kira Schabram, Distinguished Teaching Award

School of Dentistry

Oral Medicine

Rolf Christensen, Distinguished Teaching Award

College of Education

Ariane Gauvreau, Distinguished Teaching Award
Janine Jones, Distinguished Teaching Award
Karen, Mikolasy, Distinguished Teaching Award
Lin Wu, Excellence in Teaching Award

College of Engineering

Aeronautics and Astronautics

Eli Livne, Distinguished Teaching Award

Bioengineering

Daniel Ratner, Distinguished Teaching Award

Chemical Engineering

David Beck, Distinguished Teaching Award

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Don MacKenzie, Distinguished Teaching Award
Alvin Nguyen, Excellence in Teaching Award
Bao Nguyen Quoc, Excellence in Teaching Award

Computer Science and Engineering

Barbara Mones, Distinguished Teaching Award, Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation with Technology
Pascal Sturmfels, Excellence in Teaching Award
Brett Wortzman, Distinguished Teaching Award

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Rania Hussein, Distinguished Teaching Award

Human Centered Design and Engineering

Andrew Davidson, Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation with Technology

Material Science and Engineering

Siddharth Rath, Excellence in Teaching Award
Kannan Krishnan, Distinguished Teaching Award

Mechanical Engineering

Brad Perfect, Excellence in Teaching Award
Brian Polagye, Distinguished Teaching Award
Junlan Wang, Distinguished Teaching Award

Engineering and Technology

Martine De Cock, Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation with Technology

College of the Environment

Aquatic and Fishery Sciences

Sarah Converse, Distinguished Teaching Award
Tim Essington, Distinguished Teaching Award
Jose Guzman, Distinguished Teaching Award
Kerry Naish, Distinguished Teaching Award

Earth and Space Sciences

Michelle Koutnik, Distinguished Teaching Award

Environmental and Fishery Sciences

Laurel Peelle, Excellence in Teaching Award

Environmental and Forest Sciences

Shawn Behling, Excellence in Teaching Award
Benjamin Dittbrenner, Excellence in Teaching Award

Environmental Sciences

Patrick Sean McDonald, Distinguished Teaching Award

Environmental Studies

Timothy Billo, Distinguished Teaching Award

Marine and Environmental Affairs

Edward Allison, Distinguished Teaching Award

Oceanography

Miguel Jimenez Urias, Excellence in Teaching Award

The Graduate School

Academic Affairs and Planning, Program Development

Issa Abdulcadir, Excellence in Teaching Award

The Information School

Bob Boiko, Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation with Technology
Mike Doane, Distinguished Teaching Award
Michael Freeman, Distinguished Teaching Award
Ricardo Gomez, Distinguished Teaching Award
Kung Jin Lee, Excellence in Teaching Award
Joel Ross, Distinguished Teaching Award

School of Law

William Bailey, Distinguished Teaching Award
Angelica Chazaro, Distinguished Teaching Award
Mary Fan, Distinguished Teaching Award
Maureen Howard, Distinguished Teaching Award
Theodore Myhre, Distinguished Teaching Award

School of Medicine

Allergy and Infectious Diseases

David Spach, Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation with Technology

Anesthesiology

David Tauben and team:

  • Candy Acosta
  • Pamela Pentin
  • Suzanne Rapp
  • James Robinson
  • John Andrew (Drew) Sturgeon
  • Mark Sullivan

Nominated for a Distinguished Teaching Award

Biochemistry

Carson Adams, Excellence in Teaching Award
Barry Stoddard, Distinguished Teaching Award

Bioengineering

Eric Chudler, Distinguished Teaching Award

Family Medicine

Patty Hahn, Distinguished Teaching Award
Holly Imlach, Distinguished Teaching Award
Anju Jain, Distinguished Teaching Award
Donald J Smith, Distinguished Teaching Award

General Internal Medicine

Shobha Stack, Distinguished Teaching Award

MEDEX

Timothy Quigley, Distinguished Teaching Award

Microbiology

Matthew Parsek, Distinguished Teaching Award

Molecular and Cellular Biology

Michelle Hays, Excellence in Teaching Award

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Seine Chiang, Distinguished Teaching Award

Pediatrics

James Bennett, Distinguished Teaching Award

Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

Amelia Dubovsky, Distinguished Teaching Award
Anna Ratzliff, Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation with Technology

Radiology

Michael Richardson, Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation with Technology

Rehabilitation Medicine

Janet Powell, Distinguished Teaching Award

School of Nursing

Psychosocial and Community Health

Kathy Kroening, Distinguished Teaching Award

Nursing and Health Studies

Dan Bustillos, Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation with Technology

Nursing and Healthcare Leadership

Uba Backonja, Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation with Technology

School of Public Health

Biostatistics

Brian Leroux, Distinguished Teaching Award

Epidemiology

Ali Rowhani-Rahbar, Distinguished Teaching Award

Health Services

Amy Hagopian, Distinguished Teaching Award
Gita Krishnaswamy, Distinguished Teaching Award
Manahil Siddiqi, Excellence in Teaching Award
Carolin Spice, Distinguished Teaching Award

Evans School of Public Policy & Governance

Benjamin Glasner, Excellence in Teaching Award

School of Social Work

Ariana Cantu, Distinguished Teaching Award
Danae Dotolo, Distinguished Teaching Award
Vern Harner, Excellence in Teaching Award

 

Click on the header below to see the list of DTA-I nominees.

2019 DTA-I award nominees

Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation w/Technology

Uba Backonja, Nursing and Healthcare Leadership, UW Tacoma
Ruth Bernstein, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences, UW Tacoma
Bob Boiko, Information School, UW Seattle
Dan Bustillos, Nursing and Health Studies, UW Bothell
Andrew Davidson, Human Centered Design and Engineering, UW Seattle
Martine De Cock, Engineering and Technology, UW Tacoma
Barbara Mones, Computer Science and Engineering, UW Seattle
Shaosong Ou, Information Systems and Operations Management, UW Seattle
Anna Ratzliff, Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, UW Seattle
Michael Richardson, Radiology, UW Seattle
David Spach, Allergy and Infectious Diseases, UW Seattle
Sarah Stroup, Classics, UW Seattle