Center for Teaching and Learning

Award Recipients

For a list of previous recipients for the Distinguished Teaching, Excellence in Teaching, Munro and Clowes Awards, please see below.  Awards are grouped by decade.

2014

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Lance Forshay, Senior Lecturer, Linguistics (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Karen Fredriksen-Goldsen, Professor, School of Social Work
  • Moon-Ho Jung, Associate Professor, History (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Matt McGarrity, Senior Lecturer, Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Elizabeth Porter, Assistant Professor, School of Law

Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation with Technology

  • Margaret O’Mara, Associate Professor, History (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Miles Coleman, Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Jennifer LeMesurier, English (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro Public Service Teaching Award

  • Tom Halverson, Professor, College of Education

2013

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Holly Barker, Lecturer, Anthropology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • John Manchak, Assistant Professor, Philosophy (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Jim Pfaendtner, Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Andre Punt, Professor, School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences (College of the Environment)
  • Phillip Thurtle, Associate Professor, Comparative History of Ideas (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Deepa Bhandaru, Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Chi Hou Lei, Mechanical Engineering (College of Engineering)

S. Sterling Munro Public Service Teaching Award

  • Eleanor Bond, Professor, Biobehavioral Nursing and Health Systems (School of Nursing)

2012

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Jeff Berman, Assistant Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Sarah Elwood-Faustino, Associate Professor, Geography (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Hugh Foy, Professor, Surgery (School of Medicine)
  • Maria Elena Garcia, Associate Professor, Comparative History of Ideas (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Andew Loveless, Lecturer, Mathematics (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching

  • Michael Bowman, College of Education
  • Jeffry (Bart) Klika, School of Social Work

S. Sterling Munro

  • Gillian Harkins, Associate Professor, English (College of Arts & Sciences)

2011

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Valerie Curtis-Newton, Associate Professor, Drama (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Christina Fong, Assistant Professor, Management and Organization (Foster School of Business)
  • Jonathan Mercer, Associate Professor, Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Stuart Reges, Lecturer, Computer Science and Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • William Talbott, Professor, Philosophy (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Andrew Cockrell, Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Natasha Jones, Human Centered Design and Engineering (College of Engineering)

S. Sterling Munro

  • Morva McDonald, Professor, College of Education

Clowes Award

  • David Prince, College of Engineering

2010

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Scott Freeman, Lecturer, Biology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Scott Hauck, Professor, Electrical Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Anu Taranath, Lecturer, English (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Cuong Vu, Assistant Professor, Music (College of Arts and Sciences)
  • Joy Williamson-Lott, Associate Professor, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies (College of Education)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Monique Lacoste, Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Elizabeth Wheat, Biology (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • Sharon Dobie, Professor, School of Medicine

2009

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Eugene Aisenberg, Assistant Professor, School of Social Work
  • Steve Herbert, Professor, Geography and Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Dolphine Oda, Professor, Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery (School of Dentistry)
  • Catrin Pittack, Lecturer, Biological Structure (School of Medicine)
  • John Webster, Associate Professor, English (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Edmond Chang, English (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Sachi Schmidt-Hori, Asian Languages & Literature (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • Kern Ewing, Professor, College of Forest Resources

Clowes Award

  • Tetsuden Kashima, Professor, American Ethnic Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)

2008

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Rebecca Aanerud, Lecturer, Women Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Benjamin Kerr, Assistant Professor, Biology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Jaime Olavarria, Associate Professor, Psychology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Julia Parrish, Professor, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Jamie Walker, Professor, Art (College of Arts & Sciences

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Rachel Goldberg, English (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Christopher Himes, Biology (College of Arts & Sciences) joint
  • Fernanda Oyarzun, Biology (College of Arts & Sciences) joint

S. Sterling Munro

  • Denise Wilson, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering (College of Engineering)

Clowes Award

  • Lance Bennett, Professor, Political Science and Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)

2007

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Douglas Black, Associate Professor, Pharmacy, (School of Pharmacy)
  • Lauro Flores, Professor, American Ethnic Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Matthew Sparke, Professor, Geography (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Terry Swanson, Lecturer, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Crispin Thurlow, Assistant Professor, Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Jerusha Achterberg, Anthropology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Alex Coverdill, Biology (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • J. Carey Jackson, Associate Professor, School of Medicine

Clowes Award

  • James Gregory, Professor, History (College of Arts & Sciences)

2006

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Sarah Keller, Associate Professor, Chemistry (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Shanga Parker, Associate Professor, Drama (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Jennifer Salk, Assistant Professor, Dance (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Robin Stacey, Professor, History (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • William Wells, Lecturer, Accounting (Foster School of Business)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Deborah Paulsen, Psychology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Georgia Roberts, English (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • Daniel Winterbottom, Associate Professor, Landscape Architecture (College of Architecture and Urban Planning)

Clowes Award

  • Angelina Godoy, Assistant Professor, International Studies and Law, Societies & Justice (College of Arts & Sciences)

2005

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Laura Little, Lecturer, Psychology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Mehran Mesbahi, Assistant Professor, Aeronautics & Astronautics (College of Engineering)
  • Phil Reid, Associate Professor, Chemistry (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Julie Stein, Professor, Anthropology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Louis Wolcher, Professor, School of Law

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Mae Henderson, Women Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Jennifer Lavy, Drama (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • David Olson, Professor, Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)

Clowes Award

  • Stanley Chernicoff, Lecturer, Earth & Space Sciences (College of Arts & Sciences)

2004

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • David Allen, Professor, Psychosocial and Community Health
  • Elizabeth Cooper, Associate Professor, Dance (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Stephen Hanson, Associate Professor, Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Teresa Evans-Campbell, Assistant Professor, School of Social Work
  • Ann Baker, Lecturer, Philosophy (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Lance Rhoades, Comparative Literature (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Brit Yamamoto, Geography (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • James D. Clowes, Lecturer, Comparative History of Ideas (College of Arts & Sciences)

Clowes Award

  • Eugene Edgar, Professor, College of Education

2003

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Enrique Bonus, Associate Professor, American Ethnic Studies (College of Arts & Sciences
  • Lisa Coutu, Lecturer, Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Richard Johnson, Professor, History (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • James Morrow, Professor, Mathematics (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Susan Kemp, Associate Kemp, School of Social Work

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Anita Lenges, College of Education
  • Rebecca Nugent, Statistics (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • Anthony Ishisaka, Associate Professor, School of Social Work

2002

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • David Domke, Assistant Professor, Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • James Green, Lecturer, Anthropology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Erika Goldstein, Associate Professor, Internal Medicine (School of Medicine)
  • Priti Ramamurthy, Assistant Professor, Women Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Barry Witham, Professor, Drama (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Steven Wolfman, Computer Science & Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Chia Hui Huang, Linguistics (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • Sergio Palleroni, Associate Professor, Architecture (College of Architecture and Urban Planning)

2001

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Chris Diorio, Assistant Professor, Computer Science & Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Robyn Hunt, Associate Professor, Drama (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Ronald Irving, Professor, Mathematics (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Biren (Ratnesh) Nagda, Assistant Professor, School of Social Work
  • Mary Pat Wenderoth, Lecturer, Zoology (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • John Armstrong, Astronomy (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Kathleen Cook, Psychology (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • Margaret Levi, Professor, Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)

2000

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Gerald Baldasty, Professor, Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Guozhang Cao, Assistant Professor, Materials Science & Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Stanley Chernicoff, Lecturer, Geological Sciences (College of Arts & Sciences
  • Stephen Gloyd, Associate Professor, Public Health and Communication Medicine
  • Robin Wright, Associate Professor, Zoology, (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Scott Harding, School of Social Work
  • Stephanie Tomlinson, Speech Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)

S. Sterling Munro

  • Deborah Wiegand, Lecturer, Chemistry (College of Arts & Sciences)

1999

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Ana Mari Cauce, Professor, Psychology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • David Collingwood, Professor, Mathematics (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Resat Kasaba, Associate Professor, International Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Anthony Gill, Assistant Professor, Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • June Morita, Lecturer, Statistics (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Pamela Ralston, Comparative Literature (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • David Shapiro, Philosophy (College of Arts & Sciences)

1998

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Lawrence Bliquez, Professor, Classics (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Ted Pietsch, Professor, Fisheries
  • Tracy McKenzie, Associate Professor, History (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Terry Mengert, Associate Professor, Emergency Medicine
  • Anita Ramasastry, Assistant Professor, School of Law

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Frank Rothaermel, Business Administration
  • Emily Silverman, Center for Quantitative Science

1997

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Robert Stacey, Professor, History (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Robert Crutchfield, Associate Professor, Sociology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Douglas Paauw, Associate Professor, Medicine (School of Medicine)
  • David Salesin, Associate Professor, Computer Science & Engineering (College of Engineering)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Emer Dooley, Organization and Environment
  • Braden Mechley, Classics (College of Arts & Sciences)

1996

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Robert Steiner, Professor, Obstetrics & Gynecology (School of Medicine)
  • Geoge Bridges, Associate Professor, Sociology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • James Clauss, Associate Professor, Classics (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Victoria Lawson, Associate Professor, Geography (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Edwina Uehara, Assistant Professor, School of Social Work

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Antxon Olarrea, Linguistics (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Linda Stephens, Sociology (College of Arts & Sciences)

1995

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Steven Staryk, Professor, School of Music (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Gaetano Borriello and Carl Ebeling, Associate Professors, Computer Science & Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Kelin Kuhn, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • David Madigan, Assistant Professor, Statistics (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Jeff Barnhart, Romance Languages & Literature (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Elizabeth Olijar, Philosophy (College of Arts & Sciences)

1994

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Margaret Heitkemper, Professor, Physiological Nursing (School of Nursing)
  • Raimonda Modiano, Professor, English (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Daniel Graney, Associate Professor, Biological Structure (School of Medicine)
  • Gregory Miller, Associate Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering (College of Engineering)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Jon Herron, Zoology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Karen Zediker, Speech Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)

1993

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • P. Dee Boersma, Professor, Zoology and Environmental Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Joel Migdal, Professor, International Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Manfred Bansleben, Associate Professor, Germanics (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • John Campbell, Associate Professor, Speech Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Douglas Ingram, Atmospheric Sciences (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Peter Shaffer, Physics (College of Arts & Sciences)

1992

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Susan Blackburn, Professor, Parent & Child Nursing (School of Nursing)
  • Hermann Pundt, Professor, Architecture and Art History
  • John Keeler, Associate Professor, Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Christopher Viney, Assistant Professor, Bioengineering

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Michael Faucette, Romance Languages & Literature (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Holly McClintock, International Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)

1991

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Steve Woods, Professor, Psychology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Thomas Quinn, Associate Professor, Fisheries
  • Tsianina Lomawaima, Assistant Professor, Anthropology and American Indian Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Samuel Wineburg, Assistant Professor, College of Education

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Betty Kramer, School of Social Work
  • J.T. Ptacek, Psychology (College of Arts & Sciences)

1990

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Reinhard Stettler, Professor, Forest Resources
  • Thomas Koepsell, Professor, Epidemiology and Health Services
  • David Hodge, Associate Professor, Geography (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Jan Spyridakis, Assistant Professor, Technical Communication (College of Engineering)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Denise Cooney, Music (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Janet McDaniel, College of Education

1989

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Sandra Eyres, Professor, Parent & Child Nursing (School of Nursing)
  • Cornelius Rosse, Professor, Biological Structure (School of Medicine)
  • Ronald Moore, Associate Professor, Philosophy (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Thomas Daniel, Associate Professor, Zoology (College of Arts & Sciences

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Leigh Anderson, Economics (College of Arts & Sciences
  • Peter Kollock, Sociology (College of Arts & Sciences)

1988

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Norman Rose, Professor, Chemistry (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Ingrith Deyrup-Olsen, Professor, Zoology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Nancy Kenney, Associate Professor, Psychology and Women Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Michael McCann, Assistant Professor, Political Science (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Sara Hiebert, Zoology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Elizabeth Tracy, School of Social Work

1987

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Paul Pascal, Professor, Classics (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Philip A. Trautman, Professor, School of Law
  • Loveday Conquest, Associate Professor, Quantitative Science and Fisheries

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Mark E. Abhold, Nuclear Engineering
  • Ann L. Darling, Speech Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)

1986

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Lee Roy Beach, Professor, Psychology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Bonnie Worthington-Roberts, Professor, Nutritional Sciences and Epidemiology
  • William Moody, Assistant Professor, Zoology (College of Arts & Sciences

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Nicholas Binedell, Business Administration
  • Diane Freedman, English (College of Arts & Sciences)

1985

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • James J. Champoux, Professor, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Gerald Van Belle, Professor, Biostatistics
  • Richard F. Elmore, Associate Professor, Graduate School of Public Affairs

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Albert K. Chong, Civil Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Leanne Wilson, Psychology (College of Arts & Sciences)

1984

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Henry W. Maier, Professor, School of Social Work
  • Jaime Diaz, Associate Professor, Psychology (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Gerry Philipsen, Assistant Professor, Speech Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Sharon M. Gailbraith, Marketing & International Business
  • Donald H. Wulff, Speech Communication (College of Arts & Sciences)

1983

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Gerhard Mueller, Professor, Accounting
  • Nicholas Ward, Associate Professor, Psychiatry and Behavioral Science
  • Lesley Olswang, Assistant Professor, Speech & Hearing Science

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Richard Elling, International Studies (College of Arts & Sciences)
  • Debra Friedman, Sociology (College of Arts & Sciences)

1982

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Gordon C. Oates, Professor, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Patricia A. Nolen, Associate Professor, Education
  • George K. Behlmer, Assistant Professor, History

1981

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • James B. Gerhart, Professor, Physics
  • Caroline Bynum, Professor, History
  • Peter Detwiler, Associate Professor, Physiology and Biophysics

1980

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Richard Cosway, Professor, Law
  • Carolyn Allen, Associate Professor, English
  • Barry Onouy, Lecturer, Architecture

1979

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Marvin Turck, Professor, Medicine
  • Astra Zarina, Professor, Architecture
  • Paul Heyne, Lecturer, Economics

1978

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Nathaniel N. Wagner, Professor, Psychology
  • Janice DeLange, Professor, Social Work

1977

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Francis W. Smith, Professor, Law
  • Willis A. Konick, Associate Professor, Slavic Languages and Comparative Literature

1976

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Robert C. Canfield, Professor, Restorative Dentistry
  • Alan C. Hess, Professor, Finance, Business Economics and Quantitative Methods
  • Evelyn H. Green, Professor, Dance and Music

1975

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Grant Hildebrand, Professor, Architecture
  • Don Pember, Professor, Communication
  • Leonie Piternick, Associate Professor, Biology Instructional Program

1974

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Daniel Stuntz, Professor, Botany
  • David Hart, Professor, Business Administration
  • Trova Hutchins, Professor, Social Work

1973

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Arnold Arons, Professor, Physics
  • John Bridgman, Professor, History
  • Gary D’Angelo, Professor, Speech
  • Larry Hanson, Lecturer, Geological Sciences

1972

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • John Berg, Professor, Chemical Engineering
  • Roy Carpenter, Professor, Oceanography
  • Thomas Pressly, Professor, History
  • Charles G. Ray, Professor, Laboratory Medicine

1971

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Henry T. Buechel, Professor, Economics
  • Robert C. Higgins, Professor, Business Administration

1970

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Giovanni Costigan, Professor, History
  • Frederick Campbell, Professor, Sociology

`