Appendix--Award Recipients


Table of Contents

Included on this page:

Nobel Prizes:**

Awarded annually by the Nobel Assembly of Karolinska Institute, Sweden.
Awarded Recipient Department Date joined UW-date left or retired
1989 Hans G. Dehmelt Physics (1956- )
1990 E. Donnall Thomas Medicine (1963-90); Emeritus (1990- )
1992 Edmond H. Fischer Biochemistry (1953-90); Emeritus (1990- )
1992 Edwin G. Krebs Pharmacology
& Biochemistry
(1948-68;1977-88);
Emeritus (1988- )

** In addition to the Nobel laureates listed above, two former UW faculty members were honored with the Nobel Prize. William F. Sharpe, who served as professor of finance and business economics at the UW from 1961 to 1968, was one of three Americans who shared the 1990 Nobel Prize in Economic Science. While at the UW in the 1960s, Sharpe published a pathbreaking paper containing the findings and conclusions now known as the Capital Asset Pricing Model for which he was awarded the Nobel Prize.

Douglass C. North, who served on the faculty of the UW from 1950 to 1983, received the 1993 Nobel Prize in Economic Science for his research on the economic history of the U.S. and Europe, and for his contributions to understanding how economic and political institutions change over time. North joined the Center in Political Economy at Washington University in St.Louis in 1983; he remains professor emeritus at the UW.


National Medal of Science

Established by Congress and administered by the National Science Foundation; honors distinguished scientists making a significant impact on the state of knowledge in the fields of physical, biological, mathematical, social and behavioral sciences, and engineering.

Awarded Recipient Department Date joined UW-date left or retired
1995 Hans Dehmelt Physics (1956- )
1996 Richard M. Karp Computer Science
and Engineering
(1996- )


Members of the National Academy of Engineering:

Honoring those who have made important contributions to the literature of engineering theory and practice, and those who have demonstrated unusual accomplishment in the pioneering of new and developing fields of technology.

Year Member Department Date joined UW-date left or retired
1968 Milo C. Bell Fisheries (1953-75); Emeritus (1975- )
1969 Edward Wenk, Jr. Civil Engineering (1970-83); Emeritus (1983- )
1972 Albert L. Babb Chemical Engineering (1952-91); Emeritus (1991- )
1976 Abraham Hertzberg Aeronautics and
Astronautics
(1966-93); Emeritus (1993- )
1977 Arthur R. Anderson* Civil Engineering  
1985 John V. Christiansen Civil Engineering (1983-90)
1986 Albert S. Kobayashi Mechanical Engineering (1958- )
1992 Richard M. Karp Computer Science
and Engineering
(1996- )
1993 Irene C. Peden Electrical Engineering (1961-94); Emeritus (1994- )
1994 Bruce A. Finlayson Chemical Engineering (1967- )
1996 Akira Ishimaru Electrical Engineering (1958- )

* Deceased


Members of the National Academy of Sciences:

Elected by their peers for exemplary work in science.

Year Member Department Date joined UW-date left or retired
1951 Thomas G. Thompson* Chemistry &
Oceanography
(1919-59); Emeritus (1959-61)
1961 Hans Neurath Biochemistry (1950-80); Emeritus (1980- )
1969 Paul Beeson Medicine (1974-79); Emeritus (1979- )
1970 Herschel L. Roman* Genetics (1942-83); Emeritus (1983-89)
1973 Edmond H. Fischer Biochemistry (1953-90); Emeritus (1990- )
1973 Edwin G. Krebs Pharmacology &
Biochemistry
(1948-68;1977-88);
Emeritus (1988- )
1973 W. Thomas Edmondson Zoology (1949-86); Emeritus (1986- )
1974 Clement A. Finch Medicine (1949-86); Emeritus (1986- )
1974 Estella B. Leopold Botany (1976- )
1975 Earl P. Benditt* Pathology (1957-86); Emeritus (1986-96)
1975 August H. Doermann* Genetics (1964-84; Emeritus (1984-91)
1976 Hubert M. Blalock* Sociology (1971-89); Emeritus (1989-91)
1976 Arno G. Motulsky Medicine and Genetics (1955-94); Emeritus (1994- )
1978 Earl W. Davie Biochemistry (1962- )
1978 Hans G. Dehmelt Physics (1956- )
1978 John E. Halver Fisheries (1968-92); Emeritus (1992- )
1978 Richard J. Reed Atmospheric Sciences (1954-91); Emeritus (1991- )
1979 Ernest M. Henley Physics (1954-95); Emeritus (1995- )
1980 Eloise R. Giblett Medicine (1958-87); Emeritus (1987- )
1980 Richard M. Karp Computer Science
and Engineering
(1996- )
1981 Peter B. Rhines Oceanography (1984- )
1982 E. Donnall Thomas Medicine (1963-90); Emeritus (1990- )
1982 Leroy E. Hood Molecular Biotechnology (1992- )
1986 Bertil Hille Physiology & Biophysics (1968- )
1986 George J. Todaro Pathobiology (1991- )
1986 Harold M. Weintraub* Zoology (1979-95)
1986 Robert T. Paine Zoology (1962- )
1987 Leland H. Hartwell Genetics (1968- )
1987 Seymour J. Klebanoff Medicine (1962- )
1988 Thomas Dunne Geological Sciences (1973-95)
1988 Richard D. Palmiter Biochemistry (1974- )
1989 Gordon Orians Zoology (1960-95); Emeritus (1995- )
1989 Stanley M. Gartler Genetics (1957-93); Emeritus (1993- )
1989 William A. Catterall Pharmacology (1977- )
1990 John A. Glomset Biochemistry (1960- )
1994 Eric G. Adelberger Physics (1970- )
1994 Eugene W. Nester Microbiology (1963- )
1994 James R. Holton Atmospheric Sciences (1965- )
1994 Maynard V. Olson Molecular Biotechnology (1992- )
1995 David Thouless Physics (1980- )
1995 Donald Brownlee Astronomy (1977- )
1996 Joseph A. Beavo Pharmacology (1977- )

* Deceased


Members of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences:

Awarded to recognize noted scholars, scientists, public figures, and artists.

Year Member Department Date joined UW-date left or retired
1958 Paul Beeson Medicine (1974-79); Emeritus (1979- )
1958 Robert W. Williams Physics (1960-90); Emeritus (1990- )
1960 Hans Neurath Biochemistry (1950-80); Emeritus (1980- )
1967 Dael L. Wolfle Public Affairs (1969-76); Emeritus (1976- )
1970 Donald R. Matthews Political Science (1976-94); Emeritus (1994- )
1971 Edwin G. Krebs Pharmacology &
Biochemistry
(1948-68;1977-88);
Emeritus (1988- )
1972 Edmond H. Fischer Biochemistry (1953-90); Emeritus (1990- )
1976 Clement A. Finch Medicine (1949-86); Emeritus (1986- )
1977 Hans G. Dehmelt Physics (1956- )
1978 Arno G. Motulsky Medicine and Genetics (1955-94); Emeritus (1994- )
1978 Lyle H. Jensen Biological Structure (1949-86); Emeritus (1986- )
1979 B. Seymour Rabinovitch Chemistry (1948-85); Emeritus (1985- )
1981 David J. Thouless Physics (1980- )
1984 Donald W. Treadgold* International Studies (1949-93); Emeritus (1993-94)
1987 Earl W. Davie Biochemistry (1962- )
1988 Richard D. Palmiter Biochemistry (1974- )
1991 Gordon Orians Zoology (1960-95); Emeritus (1995- )
1991 Russsell Ross Pathology (1962- )
1992 Estella B. Leopold Botany (1976- )
1992 Joseph Felsenstein Genetics (1967- )
1993 Howard S. Becker Sociology (1991- )
1993 John A. Glomset Biochemistry (1960- )
1993 Lynn M. Riddiford Zoology (1973- )
1995 Ernest Henley Physics (1954-95); Emeritus (1995- )
1995 Jacob Lawrence Art (1971-83); Emeritus (1983- )
1996 Norval Fortson Physics (1963- )

* Deceased


Members of the Institute of Medicine:

Election by peers, distinguished members of medical and other professions.

Year Member Department Date joined UW-date left or retired
1970 Paul Beeson Medicine (1974-79); Emeritus (1979- )
1971 John D. Chase Medicine (1978-83); Emeritus (1983- )
1971 John R. Hogness Medicine; UW President
Public Health
(1974-79);
(1989- )
1973 James W. Haviland Medicine (1946-89); Emeritus (1989- )
1973 Robert G. Petersdorf Medicine (1960-79; 1994- )
1974 Arno G. Motulsky Medicine and Genetics (1955-94); Emeritus (1994- )
1974 Edward B. Perrin Preventive Medicine,
Biostatistics,
Health Services
(1962- )
1974 Maureen Henderson Epidemiology and
Medicine
(1975- )
1978 Neil J. Elgee Medicine (1960-93); Emeritus (1993- )
1978 Rheba De Tornyay Nursing (1975- )
1978 Robert L. Van Citters Medicine (1962- )
1979 Gilbert S. Omenn Environmental Health
& Medicine
(1971- )
1979 Alvin J. Thompson Medicine (1955- )
1980 Belding H. Scribner Medicine (1954-90); Emeritus (1990- )
1981 Albert R. Jonsen Medical History
and Ethics
(1987- )
1981 Charles E. Odegaard Education, Biomedical
History; UW President
(1958-74)
1981 Robert F. Rushmer Bioengineering (1947-85); Emeritus (1985- )
1981 Thomas Grayston Epidemiology (1960- )
1982 Albert L. Babb Chemical Engineering (1952-91); Emeritus (1991- )
1985 John P. Geyman Family Medicine (1976-93); Emeritus (1993- )
1985 Kathryn E. Barnard Parent/Child Nursing (1965-69; 72- )
1985 Thomas F. Hornbein Anesthesiology (1963- )
1986 Milo Gibaldi Pharmacy (1978- )
1986 Norman E. Breslow Biostatistics (1969- )
1987 King K. Holmes Medicine &
Epidemiology
(1970- )
1987 Roger A. Rosenblatt Family Medicine (1977- )
1987 Russell Ross Pathology (1962- )
1988 Edwin L. Bierman* Medicine (1962-95)
1988 Noel S. Weiss Epidemiology (1973- )
1990 Joseph W. Eschbach Medicine (1970-94); Emeritus (1994- )
1990 Thomas S. Inui Medicine and
Health Services
(1976-91)
1990 Ross L. Prentice Biostatistics (1974- )
1991 Philip J. Fialkow Medicine (1980- )
1992 George M. Martin Pathology (1960- )
1992 Kristine Gebbie Public Health (1990-95)
1992 Seymour J. Klebanoff Medicine (1962- )
1993 Nancy Fugate Woods Parent/Child Nursing (1978- )
1994 Mickey S. Eisenberg Medicine &
Epidemiology
(1979- )
1994 Mary-Claire King Medicine, Genetics
and Epidemiology
(1995- )
1994 Hans Neurath Biochemistry (1950-80); Emeritus (1980- )
1995 Donald Patrick Health Services (1987- )
1995 Linda Rosenstock Medicine and
Environmental Health
(1983- )

* Deceased

Table of Contents