UW Directories | Calendar | Map | MyUW
UW logo
Skip to Main
Office of Research (OR)

Faculty Memberships & Awards

American Association for the Advancement of Science

The American Association for the Advancement of Science is an international non-profit organization dedicated to advancing science around the world by serving as an educator, leader, spokesperson and professional association. In addition to organizing membership activities, AAAS publishes the journal Science, as well as many scientific newsletters, books and reports, and spearheads programs that raise the bar of understanding for science worldwide.

  • 2013 - Francois Baneyx, Chemical Engineering and Bioengineering
  • 2013 - Ann Bostrom, Public Affairs
  • 2013 - Ferric Fang, Laboratory Medicine and Microbiology
  • 2013 - Wim G.J. Hol, Biochemistry and Biological Structure
  • 2013 - Charles Murray, Pathology, Bioengineering, and Medicine
  • 2012 - Breck E. Byers, Medicine and Genome Sciences
  • 2012 - Thomas Daniel, Biology
  • 2012 - Trish Davis, Biochemistry
  • 2012 - David Ginger Jr., Chemistry
  • 2012 - Michael Heinekey, Chemistry
  • 2012 - Robert Houze, Atmospheric Sciences
  • 2012 - Sarah Keller, Chemistry
  • 2012 - John Stamatoyannopoulos, Genome Sciences
  • 2012 - Keiko Torii, Biology
  • 2012 - FrantiĊĦek Turecek, Chemistry
  • 2012 - Elton "Ted" Young, Biochemistry and Genome Sciences
  • 2011 - Virginia Armburst, Oceanography
  • 2011 - Daniel T. Chiu, Chemistry
  • 2011 - Daniel R. Gamelin, Chemistry
  • 2011 - Karen I. Goldberg, Chemistry
  • 2011 - Neil M. Nathanson, Pharmacology
  • 2011 - Bruce H. Robinson, Chemistry
  • 2011 - Michael Schick, Physics
  • 2011 - Danny D. Shen, Pharmacy and Pharmaceutics
  • 2011 - Jashvant D. Unadkat, Pharmaceutics
  • 2007 - Aimee Bakken, Zoology/Biology
  • Thomas Ackerman, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Charles Alpers, Pathology
  • Marjorie Anderson, Physiology and Biophysics
  • Cynthia Atman, Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Melissa Austin, Epidemiology, Institute for Public Health Genetics
  • Bruce Balick, Astronomy
  • James M. Bardeen, Physics
  • Arnold Bendich, Biology
  • Michael J. Bevan, Immunology, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
  • P Dee Boersma, Biology
  • Karl Heinz Bohm, Astronomy
  • David Boulware, Physics
  • J Ray Bowen, Chemical Engineering
  • Toby Bradshaw, Biology
  • Suzanne Brainard, Women Studies, Human-Centered Design and Engineering
  • Eliot Brenowitz, Psychology, Biology
  • Norman E. Breslow, Biostatistics
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
  • Donald E. Brownlee, Astronomy
  • Linda B. Buck, Physiology and Biophysics, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Stephen Burges, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Margaret Byers, Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine
  • Peter Byers, Pathology and Medicine
  • Charles T. Campbell, Chemistry
  • William A. Catterall, Pharmacology
  • Charles Chavkin, Pharmacology
  • John Clark, Biological Structure
  • Lucio Costa, Environmental Health
  • John Cramer, Physics (former faculty)
  • Larry Dalton, Chemistry
  • Earl W. Davie, Biochemistry
  • Robert Day, Health Services, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Hans Georg Dehmelt, Physics
  • Paula Diehr, Biostatistics, Health Services
  • David L Eaton, Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences
  • John Edwards, Zoology (deceased)
  • Susan Eggers, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Evan E. Eichler, Genome Sciences
  • Stephen Ellis, Physics
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental Health
  • Nelson Fausto, Pathology
  • Stanley Fields, Genome Sciences and Medicine
  • Edmond Henri Fischer, Biochemistry
  • Jerry Franklin, Forest Resources
  • Bruce Frost, School of Oceanography
  • Stanley Gartler, Medicine and Genome Sciences
  • Michael Gelb, Chemistry, Biochemistry
  • Eloise Giblett, Hematology (deceased)
  • Donald Grayson, Anthropology
  • Philip P. Green, Genome Sciences, Computer Science, Bioengineering
  • Everett Peter Greenberg, Microbiology
  • Philip Greenberg, Medicine and Immunology
  • Anthony G. Greenwald, Psychology
  • Michael Gregg, Oceanography, Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Mark T. Groudine, Radiation Oncology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Gilbert Haight, Chemistry
  • Nathan Hall, Pharmacy
  • Dennis Hartmann, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Caroline Harwood, Microbiology
  • G Ross Heath, School of Oceanography
  • Ernest M. Henley, Physics
  • Susan Herring, Orthodontics, School of Dentistry
  • Bertil Hille, Physiology and Biophysics
  • Charles Hirschman, Sociology
  • Rodney Ho, Pharmacology
  • King K. Holmes, Harborview Medical Center
  • Paul Hopkins, Chemistry
  • George Hunt, Aquatic and Fishery Sciences
  • Alex Jen, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Samson Jenekhe, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry
  • Ivan R. King, Astronomy
  • Mary-Claire King, Genome Sciences and Medicine
  • Robert Knopp, Northwest Lipid Research Clinic, Medicine
  • Alan Kohn, Biology
  • Kannan Krishnan, Materials Science and Engineering, Physics
  • K A Krohn, Radiology
  • Patricia K. Kuhl, Speech and Hearing Sciences
  • Walter Kukull, Epidemiology
  • Martin Kushmerick, Radiology, Physiology and Biophysics, Bioengineering
  • Alvin Kwiram, Chemistry
  • Charles Laird, Zoology, Genome Sciences
  • Edward D. Lazowska, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Conway Leovy, Atmospheric Sciences, Geophysics
  • Dennis Lettenmaier, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Rene Levy, Pharmaceutics, Neurological Surgery
  • Mary Lidstrom, Chemical Engineering
  • Maxine Linial, Microbiology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Albert Linnell, Astronomy
  • Lawrence Loeb , Pathology
  • Julie Haynes Lutz, (former faculty)
  • Ronald Maier, Harborview Medical Center
  • George M. Martin, Pathology
  • Anna Mastroianni, Law, Institute for Public Health Genetics
  • James Mayer, Chemistry
  • Lillian McDermott, Physics
  • G. Stanley McKnight, Pharmacology
  • Edward Miles, School of Marine Affairs
  • Randall T. Moon, Pharmacology
  • Robert Mosher, (former faculty)
  • Arno G. Motulsky, Medicine and Genome Sciences
  • James Murray, Chemistry, Oceanography
  • Paul Neiman, Mecidine, Oncology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Sid Nelson, Medicinal Chemistry (deceased)
  • Eugene Nester, Microbiology
  • Robert T. Paine, Zoology
  • Richard D. Palmiter, Biochemistry
  • Irene C. Peden, Electrical Engineering
  • Edward B. Perrin, Health Services
  • Theodore Pietsch, Aquatic and Fishery Sciences
  • Buddy D. Ratner, Bioengineering and Chemical Engineering
  • William Reinhardt, Chemistry, Physics
  • Edwin Rubel, Physiology and Biophysics, Otolaryngology
  • Gene Sackett, Psychology
  • Edward Sarachik, Atmospheric Sciences
  • John Scott, Pharmacology
  • Kenneth Sebens, Biology
  • Charles Simenstad, Aquatic and Fishery Sciences
  • John Slattery, Pharmacology and Medicine
  • Charles Sleicher, Chemical Engineering
  • Gerald Smith, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Martha Somerman, Periodontics (former faculty)
  • Thomas Spiro, Chemistry
  • Edward Stern, Physics
  • Kenneth Stuart, Pathobiology, Global Health, Seattle Biomedical Research Institute
  • Paula Szkody, Astronomy
  • Frieda Taub, Aquatic and Fishery Sciences
  • David Thomas, Epidemiology
  • Kenneth Thummel, Pharmaceutics
  • Norbert Untersteiner, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Gerald Van Belle, Biostatistics, Environmental and Occupational Health Services
  • Elizabeth Van Volkenburgh, Biology
  • Barbara Wakimoto, Biology
  • Richard Walker, Biology
  • George Wallerstein, Astronomy
  • S G Warren, Atmospheric Sciences and Geophysics
  • Alan Matthew Weiner, Biochemistry
  • Bruce Weir, Genome Sciences
  • Jon Wellner, Statistics
  • Christopher Wilson, Immunology (former faculty)
  • Phyllis Wise, Biology, Physiology and Biophysics, Obstetrics, Gynecology (former faculty)
  • Charles Wurster, Forest Resources