Medical Student Sites

Educators can be faculty or residents at medical student sites.

Training Sites and Directors (coordinators if applicable)

Third Year Clerkships

Washington

  • Seattle – Sherilyn Smith, MD and Jordan Symons, MD (Sara Fear)
  • Spokane – Robert Maixner, MD (Nancy Granlund)
  • Tacoma (Madigan) – Amy Connors, MD (Nicole Davenport)
  • Tacoma (Mary Bridge) – Mary Fairchok, MD (Kareena Andreas)
  • Wenatchee – Philip Milnes, MD

Wyoming

  • Cheyenne – Katarina Zarzycki, MD (Rebekah Drieling)
  • Jackson – Travis Riddell, MD

Alaska

  • Anchorage – Melinda Rathkopf, MD

Montana

  • Billings – Brian Starr, MD (Suzie Thomas, Track Office)
  • Great Falls – Dennis Ruggerie, MD
  • Helena – Tom Strizich, MD (Chris Kiser)
  • Missoula – Laurie Carter, MD (Liz Kelsey, Track Office)

Idaho

  • Boise – Perry Brown, MD (Kaye Holman)
  • Idaho Falls – Kelly Anderson, MD (Cyndy Lord)
  • Pocatello – Lloyd Jensen, MD (Heather Gunter)

Fourth Year Electives

All WWAMI states

  • PEDS 699P WWAMI Special Elective – Sherilyn Smith, MD or Jordan Symons, MD (Carla Salldin)

Spokane, WA

  • PEDS 624P Pediatric Emergency Medicine – Christian Rocholl, MD (Chandler Hill, MD)
  • PEDS 636P Pediatric Cardiology – C. Chris Anderson, MD
  • PEDS 672P Pediatric Office Practice – Kimberly Grandinetti, MD
  • PEDS 692P Advanced General Pediatrics (Sub-I) – David Fregeau, MD

Tacoma, WA (Mary Bridge)

  • PEDS 693P Advanced General Pediatrics (Sub-I) – Mary Fairchok, MD (Kareena Andreas)

Anchorage, AK

  • PEDS 637P Pediatric Cardiology – Scott Wellman, MD

Boise, ID

  • PEDS 622P Pediatric Child Abuse and Neglect – Paul McPherson, MD
  • PEDS 640P Pediatric Gastroenterology – Tyler Burpee, MD
  • PEDS 678P Pediatric Infectious Disease – Thomas Rand, MD
  • PEDS 690P Advanced General Pediatrics (Sub-I) – Perry Brown, MD (Kaye Holman)

Billings, MT

  • PEDS 620 Pediatric Sub-Specialty Clinics – Brian Starr, MD

Lander, WY

  • PEDS 689 Advanced Rural Pediatrics – Jackie Nelson, MD