Federal Relations

January 16, 2019

House Democrats Announce Appropriations Subcommittee Membership

Today the House Democrats announced subcommittee membership for the House Appropriations Committee. Of note, Rep. Derek Kilmer (WA-06) will serve on the Defense, Energy-Water, and Interior-Environment subcommittees. The full list is below.

Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies
Sanford Bishop Jr. (GA) – Chair
Rosa DeLauro (CT)
Chellie Pingree (ME)
Mark Pocan (WI)
Barbara Lee (CA)
Betty McCollum (MN)
Henry Cuellar (TX)
Nita M. Lowey (NY) – Ex Officio

Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies
José Serrano (NY) – Chair
Matt Cartwright (PA)
Grace Meng (NY)
Brenda Lawrence (MI)
Charlie Crist (FL)
Ed Case (HI)
Marcy Kaptur (OH)
Nita M. Lowey (NY) – Ex Officio

Defense
Pete Visclosky (IN) – Chair
Betty McCollum (MN)
Tim Ryan (OH)
Dutch Ruppersberger (MD)
Marcy Kaptur (OH)
Henry Cuellar (TX)
Derek Kilmer (WA)
Pete Aguilar (CA)
Cheri Bustos (IL)
Charlie Crist (FL)
Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ)
Nita M. Lowey (NY) – Ex Officio

Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies
Marcy Kaptur (OH) – Chair
Pete Visclosky (IN)
Debbie Wasserman Schultz (FL)
Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ)
Derek Kilmer (WA)
Mark Pocan (WI)
Lois Frankel (FL)
Nita M. Lowey (NY) – Ex Officio

Financial Services and General Government
Mike Quigley (IL) – Chair
José Serrano (NY)
Matt Cartwright (PA)
Sanford Bishop Jr. (GA)
Norma Torres (CA)
Charlie Crist (FL)
Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ)
Nita M. Lowey (NY) – Ex Officio

Homeland Security
Lucille Roybal-Allard (CA) – Chair
Henry Cuellar (TX)
Dutch Ruppersberger (MD)
David E. Price (NC)
Debbie Wasserman Schultz (FL)
Grace Meng (NY)
Pete Aguilar (CA)
Nita M. Lowey (NY) – Ex Officio

Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies
Betty McCollum (MN) – Chair
Chellie Pingree (ME)
Derek Kilmer (WA)
José Serrano (NY)
Mike Quigley (IL)
Bonnie Watson Coleman (NJ)
Brenda Lawrence (MI)
Nita M. Lowey (NY) – Ex Officio

Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies
Rosa DeLauro (CT) – Chair
Lucille Roybal-Allard (CA)
Barbara Lee (CA)
Mark Pocan (WI)
Katherine Clark (MA)
Lois Frankel (FL)
Cheri Bustos (IL)
Bonnie Watson Coleman (NJ)
Nita M. Lowey (NY) – Ex Officio

Legislative Branch
Tim Ryan (OH) – Chair
Dutch Ruppersberger (MD)
Katherine Clark (MA)
Ed Case (HI)
Nita M. Lowey (NY) – Ex Officio

Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies
Debbie Wasserman Schultz (FL) – Chair
Sanford Bishop Jr. (GA)
Ed Case (HI)
Tim Ryan (OH)
Chellie Pingree (ME)
Matt Cartwright (PA)
Cheri Bustos (IL)
Nita M. Lowey (NY) – Ex Officio

State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs
Nita M. Lowey (NY) – Chair
Barbara Lee (CA)
Grace Meng (NY)
David E. Price (NC)
Lois Frankel (FL)
Norma Torres (CA)

Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies
David E. Price (NC) – Chair
Mike Quigley (IL)
Katherine Clark (MA)
Bonnie Watson Coleman (NJ)
Brenda Lawrence (MI)
Norma Torres (CA)
Pete Aguilar (CA)
Nita M. Lowey (NY) – Ex Officio