Faculty & Staff Insider

April 22, 2019

2019 Awards of Excellence recipients announced

The University of Washington has announced this year’s Awards of Excellence recipients being recognized for achievements in teaching, mentoring, public service and staff support.

The winners will be honored at 3:30 p.m. on June 13 in Meany Hall. The UW community and general public are welcome to attend. The program includes a one-hour ceremony hosted by President Ana Mari Cauce and Provost Mark Richards, followed by a reception with hors d’oeuvres, desserts, a photo booth and a chance to connect and celebrate with your team members and the rest of the UW community. Please invite your colleagues, friends and family!

Distinguished Staff Award

  • Sam Al-Khoury, Director of Student Engagement & Activities, Student Engagement & Activities, UW Bothell
  • Laura L. Harrington, Air Force ROTC Program Coordinator, Department of Aerospace Studies, Air Force ROTC
  • Darrell Owens, Clinical Assistant Professor and Section Head for Supportive and Palliative Care, UW Medicine Northwest Hospital Campus
  • Douglas Stevens, Program Support Supervisor II, Mailing Services, Creative Communications
  • Digital Strategies Team, Evans School of Public Policy & Governance
    • Molly Jay, Chief Digital Officer
    • John Compton, Director of Digital Strategies
    • Ian Gonzales, Assistant Director of Digital Strategies

David B. Thorud Leadership Award

  • Faculty award: Margaret L. Spearmon, Senior Lecturer and Chief Officer of Community Engagement and Diversity, School of Social Work
  • Staff award: Patricia Dougherty, Director, Retiree Relations; Executive Director, UW Retirement Association

Distinguished Librarian Award

Hyokyoung Yi, Korean Studies Librarian and Head of Public Services, East Asia Library, University Libraries

Alumni Association Distinguished Service Award

Connie Kravas, Senior Vice President, University Advancement

Distinguished Retiree Excellence in Community Service Award

James P. LoGerfo Sr., Professor Emeritus, Harborview Medical Center Medicine and Global Health, UW Medicine

Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Jennifer H. Doherty, Senior Lecturer, Biology, College of Arts & Sciences
  • José M. Guzmán, Acting Instructor, Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, College of the Environment
  • Maureen A. Howard, Professor, School of Law
  • Kira Schabram, Assistant Professor, Management and Organization, Foster School of Business
  • Julie Shayne, Senior Lecturer and Faculty Coordinator for Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Bothell
  • Amanda Swarr, Associate Professor, Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Anaid Yerena, Assistant Professor, Urban Studies, UW Tacoma

Distinguished Teaching Award for Innovation with Technology

Sarah Culpepper Stroup, Associate Professor, Classics, College of Arts & Sciences

Distinguished Teaching Legacy Award

Aurora Valentinetti, Professor Emerita, School of Drama

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Jeffrey Paz Buenaflor, Graduate Student, Chemistry, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Margarita Zeitlin, Graduate Student, Psychology, College of Arts & Sciences

Distinguished Contributions to Lifelong Learning Award

Anna Ratzliff, Associate Professor, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, School of Medicine

University Faculty Lecture Award

Jacqueline McMurtrie, Professor, School of Law

Marsha L. Landolt Distinguished Graduate Mentor Award

Tatiana Toro, Craig McKibben and Sarah Merner Professor, Mathematics, College of Arts & Sciences

Distinguished Alumni Veteran Award

Priscilla Taylor, ’93, ’96, School of Nursing, Retired Lt. Colonel, U.S. Army

Outstanding Public Service

Theresa Cheng, Clinical Assistant Professor, Periodontics, School of Dentistry

Alumnus Summa Laude Dignatus

James G. Anderson, ’66, Physics

President’s Medalists

Marisa R. Deluccia, Environmental Science and Terrestrial Resource Management, School of Environmental and Forest Sciences

Emma Spickard, Global Health, School of Public Health