Awards Received by DO-IT Scholars and Ambassadors

DO-IT participants, including the DO-IT Scholars, Ambassadors, and DO-IT Pals have also received many awards.

  • Angela M., '10 Scholar, was accepted into the Center for Sensorimotor Neural Engineering Young Scholars Program at the University of Washington (2012).
  • Jessie Z., '11 Scholar, was accepted into the Center for Sensorimotor Neural Engineering Young Scholars Program at the University of Washington (2012). Jenica Z., '10 Scholar, was elected vice president of her school's DECA chapter, awarded Rotary student of the month, and also was elected president of her school's Knowledge Bowl team (2011).
  • Senait T., '03 Scholar, was nominated to be a Boren Scholar (2011).
  • Benjy M., '10 Scholar, was awarded the Corey Lux Scholarship (2011).
  • Nicco M., '10 Scholar, elected student lead for the robotics program at his high school (2011).
  • Maximo M., '10 Scholar, member of the honor society at his school (2011).
  • Nohemi R., '00 Scholar, was awarded a scholarship from the P.E.O. Foundation and the Chair Scholars Foundation (2011).
  • Erik T., '08 Scholar, named Rotary student of the month at his school (2011).
  • Vanessa A., '10 Scholar, received $4,000 in scholarships for her studies at Yakima Valley Community College (2011).
  • Angela M., '10 Scholar, Honor Society Officer at her school (2011).
  • Damon C., '10 Scholar, vice-president of his school's honor society (2011).
  • Heidi W., '07 Scholar, graduated from community college with honors and was nominated for the All Washington State Academic Team (2011).
  • Niki O., '10 Scholar, earned the Unbeaten Award (2011).
  • Ryan F., '09 Scholar, was valedictorian of his graduating class and received the President's Tuition Scholarship at Central Washington University (2011).
  • Ryan B., '00 Scholar, received the Defense Contract Management Agency Commanders Coin and One Team Award (2011).
  • Corinna F., '00 Scholar, was awarded the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for her work promoting self-advocacy for people with disabilities through her position as co-coordinator of the L.E.A.D. Coalition at the Arc of Snohomish County and as a representative for People First of Washington (2010).
  • Noah S., '05 Scholar, was awarded the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for his disability advocacy and leadership on the University of Washington Seattle campus and in the Seattle community. He has organized disability awareness events and has spoken on numerous panels regarding inclusion, access, and transition to college and careers (2010).
  • Priscilla W., '95 Scholar, was awarded the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for her volunteer work serving people with disabilities at the Ronald McDonald House and Children's Hospital and ongoing dedication to advocating for accessible programs and environments (2010).
  • Yomara B., '08 Scholar, crowned Homecoming Queen (2010). Vanessa A., '09 Scholar, awarded a scholarship from the Yakima Speech and Hearing Center (2010).
  • Joey S., '09 Scholar, won the Technology Superstar Award from Kent Mountain View Academy (2010).
  • Priscilla W., '95 Scholar, awarded Presidential Volunteer Services Award from Ronald McDonald House of Seattle (2010).
  • Erica C., '08 Scholar, graduated first in her class with a 3.96 GPA at Pateros High School (2010).
  • Kris R., '94 Scholar, was awarded the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for contributing to the long-term success of DO-IT's college preview and technology program at Camp Courage by volunteering his time to provide lab set-up, technology support, instruction, and mentoring (2009).
  • Jessie S., '98 Scholar, was awarded the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for academic achievement and pursuit of a career in disability law (2009).
  • Chris S., '02 Scholar, was awarded the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for academic achievement, pursuit of a career in computing, and mentoring interns with disabilities nationwide in the workplace (2009).
  • Laura W., '97 Scholar, was awarded Walton Distinguished Doctoral Fellowship (2009).
  • Blake G., '07 Scholar, ranked top ten in his high school graduating class with a GPA of 3.92 (2009).
  • Jannette S., '95 Scholar, crowned Ms. Wheelchair Washington (2009).
  • Daman W., '05 Scholar, was awarded the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for leadership in organizing disability awareness activities on a postsecondary campus (2008).
  • Megan P., '07 Scholar, voted "Most Inspirational" by Bellevue Youth Link (2008).
  • Megan P., '07 Scholar, crowned Homecoming Princess at Bellevue High School (2008).
  • Brittany A., '06 Scholar, awarded a $10,000 Merit Scholarship. (2008)
  • Brandon A., '06 Scholar, awarded a $10,000 Merit Scholarship. (2008)
  • Nichole T., ' 06 Scholar, awarded the National Center for Women and Information Technology (NCWIT) Award for Aspirations in Computing (2008).
  • Anthony A., '94 Scholar, received the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for significant contributions to the field of Augmentative Communication (2007).
  • Brittany A., '06 Scholar, won the Math Shining Star Award and the Gallaudet College Essay Participation Award (2007).
  • Oscar F., '06 Scholar, was appointed Vice President of the Future Business Leaders of America in the Northeast Region (2007).
  • Shawn L., '95 Scholar, was appointed to the Washington State Developmental Disability Council, Self Advocates in Leadership Network, and Sound Transit's Citizens' Accessibility Advisory Committees (2007).
  • Dennis L., Mentor, received the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for promoting the adoption of the Disability Studies Program on the University of Washington Campus (2007).
  • Andrew L., '05 Scholar, received a scholarship from Incight.org while attending the University of Portland (2007).
  • Maryann M., '04 Scholar, was chosen for the Washington State Delegate for the Ticket To Work and Work Incentive program for Social Security; she attended a summit in Atlanta, Georgia and testified at meetings in Washington, D.C. (2007).
  • Melissa N., '07 Scholar, participated in the Governor's Committee Youth Leadership Forum (2007).
  • Scott O., '07 Scholar, participated in the Governor's Committee Youth Leadership Forum (2007).
  • Nohemi R., '00 Scholar, a member of Students in Free Enterprise (SIFE), won the regional competition for SIFE projects in Seattle and won 2nd place at the National competition in Kansas (2007).
  • Sakina S., '05 Scholar, was appointed to Nordstrom's Fashion Board (2007).
  • Jessie S., '98 Scholar, received the Outstanding Student Award by the Washington Association for Postsecondary Education and Disabilities (2007).
  • Shyla S., '07 Scholar, participated in the Governor's Committee Youth Leadership Forum (2007).
  • Nicole T., '06 Scholar, participated in the Governor's Committee Youth Leadership Forum (2007).
  • Heidi W., '07 Scholar, participated in the Governor's Committee Youth Leadership Forum (2007).
  • Daman W., '05 Scholar, was Central Kitsap Citizen of the Year, Silverdale Citizen of the Year, and received the Disability Awareness Starts Here Individual Achievement Award (2007).
  • Daman W., '05 Scholar, was selected to the Youth Advisory Board of the National Council on Disability (2007).
  • Brittany A., '06 Scholar, attended the Washington State Governor's Committee Youth Leadership Forum (2006).
  • Brandon A., '06 Scholar, attended the Washington State Governor's Committee Youth Leadership Forum (2006).
  • Dr. Imke D., Mentor, received the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for accomplishments in earning a Ph.D, pursuing Atmospheric Sciences, and increasing public awareness of the positive contributions of people with disabilities (2006).
  • Logan K., '05 Scholar, was the first person with paraplegia/Cerebral Palsy to compete in his State Powerlifting Competition, earning the ranking of second strongest male in his weight category (2006).
  • Andrew L., '05 Scholar, served on the Governor's Committee Youth Leadership Forum (2006).
  • Julie P., Mentor, received the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for accomplishments in the integration of youth with disabilities in service learning and internships in science fields (2006).
  • Samuel R., '06 Scholar, attended Governor's Committee Youth Leadership Forum (2006).
  • Chris S., '02 Scholar, collaborated in the Youth Advisory Committee to the National Council on Disability about issues related to youths with disabilities (2006).
  • Josh S., '96 Scholar, wrote articles that have been published in The Hosta Journal, the publication of the American Hosta Society (2006).
  • Veronica W., '97 Scholar, worked as a legislative staffer in the United States Senate (2006).
  • Karen B., Mentor, received the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for accomplishments as a business owner and promoting accessibility efforts in the field of architecture (2005).
  • Justin F., '03 Scholar, competed in swimming competitions at the Paralympics in Greece (2005).
  • Amanda G., '04 Scholar, was an Educational School District Regional Art Show winner (2005).
  • Mylene P., Mentor, received the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for accomplishments in the integration of disability in the diversity efforts of businesses and programs encouraging youth to pursue high tech career fields (2005).
  • Vishal S., '04 Scholar, received the Max Block Award for Humanitarian Excellence, (2005).
  • Jessie S., '98 Scholar, received the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for accomplishments and success in increasing access and support on the University of Washington campus and acting as a strong role model for youth with hidden disabilities (2005).
  • Steven T., '01 Scholar, competed in the Wheelchair Track and Field World Championships in Amsterdam, Holland, finishing fourth in the 5000 meter race (2005).
  • Suzanne W., Mentor, received the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for accomplishments in research and for providing numerous opportunities for students with disabilities to explore the field of human interface technology (2005).
  • Cheri B.T., '96 Scholar, won the wheelchair division of the New York City Marathon, the Los Angeles Marathon, and the Boston Marathon in the same year (2004).
  • Cheri B.T., '96 Scholar, received the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for achievements in academics and athletics (2004). Mike D., Mentor, received the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for improving access in United States National Parks (2004).
  • Charity R., Mentor, received the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for improving access and support for students with disabilities on postsecondary campuses (2004).
  • Anna S., '93 Scholar, received the DO-IT Trailblazer Award for accomplishments in the combination of fine arts, business, and science (2004).
  • Carson S., '02 Scholar, was awarded a scholarship to participate in the University of Washington College of Engineering Emerging Leaders Program (2004).
  • Carson S., '02 Scholar, was awarded a scholarship from the Patrons of South Sound Cultural Activities for accomplishments with the French Horn (2004).
  • Andrew S., '03 Scholar, won first place at the State competition of the Future Farmers of America in the Job Interview Competition, and then competed in the National Competition (2004).
  • Chris B., '01 Scholar, was awarded full tuition during his freshman year at the University of Washington by the ChairScholars Foundation for his academic and social achievements in high school (2003).
  • Anna S., '93 Scholar, earned a Black belt in Aikido (2003).
  • Anna S., '93 Scholar, earned a scholarship from NASA (2003).
  • Cheri B.T., '96 Scholar, competed on the United States Paralympic Team (2000).
  • Katrina C., '98 Scholar, won the Millennium Mentor Award through the Boys and Girls Club (2000).
  • Ben C., '94 Scholar, won a $20,000 scholarship for the University of Washington (1997).
  • Jen C., '94 Scholar, founded "GimpGirl Community", a support network for young women with disabilities (1997).
  • Nguyen N., '94 Scholar, was appointed as an Advisory Board Member of the LEAP Project (Leadership, Education & Advocacy Program) (1997).
  • Bror B., '95 Scholar, placed third in the state wrestling championship and tied for first in the track and field state championship for pole vault (1996).
  • Jen C., '94 Scholar, was appointed to Disabled Task Force for City of Tacoma (1996).
  • Travis H., '94 Scholar, won first place at a State Business Professionals of America Convention for creation of a computer program (1995).