Must student clubs and organizations provide accommodations to allow students with disabilities to participate?

DO-IT Factsheet #270
http://www.washington.edu/doit/Student/articles?270

Yes. Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [1], the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) [2], and the Americans with Disabilities Act Amendments Act of 2008 prohibit discrimination against students with disabilities. Student clubs and organizations are covered by this legislation and should assure that students with disabilities can fully participate in their programs, activities, and events. The campus office that provides academic accommodations for students with disabilities may be a good source of information about accommodation strategies and campus services.

For further information about making student organizations accessible to students with disabilities, consult the Student Organizations [3] area of The Students Services Conference Room [4].

References