Must contracted transportation services at a postsecondary institution be accessible to people with disabilities?

Printable Version

When utilizing a contracted transportation service, the college or university employing the service must meet its obligations under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), "that would apply to the public entity if the public entity itself provided the service" (per Section 37.23 "Service under contract"). Section 37.25 "University transportation systems" of the ADA requires that college and university transportation systems adhere to regulations determined by their status. For example, "transportation systems operating at private institutions are subject to the regulations for private entities not primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and transportation systems operated at public universities are subject to the requirements for public entities not primarily engaged in the business of transporting people."

For information on accessible transportation services and routes on a specific campus, contact the campus disability or transportation service office.

Last update or review: May 14, 2014