Committee Members

INTELLECTUAL HOUSE ADVISORY COMMITEE MEMBERS

  • Dr. Charlotte Coté, Associate Professor in American Indian Studies; Chair
  • The Honorable W. Ron Allen, Executive Director of Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe, Co-Chair
  • Dr. Sheila Edwards Lange, Vice President for Minority Affairs and Vice Provost for Diversity
  • Dr. Ron Whitener, Assistant Director of the Native American Law Center
  • Marvin Oliver, Professor for American Indian Studies
  • Candice Fries, Academic Counselor for Minority Affairs
  • Dr. Cheryl Metoyer, UW Faculty Representative
  • Clarita Lefthand, Native Graduate Student Representative
  • Dr. Karina Walters, Director of Indigenous Wellness Research Institute
  • Dr. Tom Collonnese, Director of American Indian Studies
  • Dr. Augustine McCaffery, Manager of Academic Programs for the Graduate School
  • Robin Wright, Curator of Native American Art for the Burke Museum
  • Kateri Schlessman, Senior Planner for Capital & Space Planning
  • The Honorable Leonard Forsman, Chair of Suquamish Tribal Council
  • The Honorable Cecile Hansen, Chairperson of Duwamish Tribal Council
  • The Honorable Melvin Sheldon, Jr., Chair of Tulalip Tribes Board of Directors
  • Bill Coleman, Tribal Council Member, Nooksack Indian Tribe
  • Mary Anne Hinzman, Council Chair, Snoqualmie Tribe of Indians
  • Marty Bluewater, United Indians of All Tribes Foundation
  • Denny Hurtado, Director of the Washington State Office of Indian Instruction
  • Jonathan Tomhave, Native American Students in Advanced Academia
  • Tyson Johnston, President of First Nations at the University of Washington
  • Emma Noyes, Director of American Indian Student Commission
  • Charlotte Williams, Chairperson of the Muckleshoot Tribal Council
  • Karen Capuder, Graduate Student Representative

Intellectual House Working Committee Members

  • Dr. Charlotte Coté, Assistant Professor for American Indian Studies
  • Dr. Sheila Edwards Lange, Vice President for Minority Affairs and Vice Provost for Diversity
  • Ross Braine, Tribal Liaison, Office of Minority Affairs and Diversity
  • Ken Kubota, Project Manager for Capital Projects Office
  • David Iyall, Assistant Vice President for Development & Alumni Relations for Minority Affairs & Diversity
  • Scott Pinkham, Counseling Services Coordinator for the College of Engineering
  • Marty Sands, Architectural Advisor
  • Karen Capuder, Graduate Student Representative
  • Emma Noyes, Director of American Indian Student Commission
  • Dr. Augustine McCaffery, Manager of Academic Programs for the Graduate School
  • Kateri Schlessman, Senior Planner for Capital & Space Planning
  • Polly Olsen, Director of Community Relations & Development for the Indigenous Wellness Research Institute
  • Karen Capuder, Graduate Student Representative
  • Clarita Lefthand Begay, Native Graduate Student Representative

Intellectual House Elders Committee Members

  • Ed Thomas
  • Alma Chastain
  • Connie McCloud
  • Elaine Grinnell
  • Marilyn Wandry
  • Vi Hilbert
  • Lillian Chappell
  • Andy Joseph Jr.

Comments are closed.