President’s Medalists

(See plaque in HUB)

1932 Philip Howard DeLacey (Lib. Arts)
1933 Sutton Redford (Chem)
1934 Jack Hurst Fulton (Lib. Arts)
1935 Robert Haworth Williams (Botany)
1936 Dean Kneeland Crystal (Anatomy)
Robert Alan Dahl (Pol. Sci.)
1937 Philip Cooper Magnusson (Electrical Engineering)
1938 Sherwin Parker Avann (Math)
1939 Nona Beth Fumerton (Law)
1940 Jack Ralph Benjamin (Civil Engineering)
1941 Haakon Lindjord (Bach. of Arts in Econ. & Business)
1942 Donald Seth Beach (Bach. of Sci. in Chem. Engr.)
1943 Virginia Wilma Volkes
John Armin McIntyre (Bach. of Sci. in Elec. Engr.)
1944 Miriam Giesendorfer
1945 John Fredrick Osberg
1946 James Melbourne Scott (Bach. of Arts in History
1947 Robert Eugene Pacquer (Bach. of Sci. in Mech. Eng.)
1948 Caroll Frank (Bach. of Sci. in Elec Engr.)
1949 Brockman Adams (Bach. of Arts in Economics)
1950 Calvin D. Thimsen (Bach. of Sci. in Mathematics)
Ruth Tucker Pelton (Bach. of Arts in Spanish)
1951 Janet Louise Fithian (Bach. of Science in Psychology)
1952 James Robb Grover (Bach of Science in Chemistry)
1953 Mary Rae Baugh
Ernest Christian Pogge, (Bach. of Sci.in Civil Engr.)
1954 James Alexander Brix
William E. Roaf, (Major. Hist. Deg Bach. of Arts 12-18-53) (Master of Arts. Hist. 12-17-54)
1955 Donald Barrett Kane, (Bach. of Arts in Bus. Adm.)
1956 David Bing Jue Chang, (Major Pre-Med. Deg Bach of Sci. in Engr. Physics)
1957 Virginia Janet Christ (Major Personnel Deg. Bach of Arts in Business Adm.)
Mary Christine York
1958 Ivor Keen McIvor (Bach. of Sci. in Civil Engr.)
1959 J. David Kroon (Major C. Sci Deg. Bach of Sci.6-ll-60) (Doc. of Phil. (Math) Master of Sci Computer Sci. 12-15)
1960 Ruth Louise Roach (Bach of Arts in History)
1961 Ruth Louise Roach (Masters of Arts Hist. 8-23-63)
1962 Pamela Ann Holsclaw-Mitchell (Major Nurse Deg. Bach. Sci. in Nursing.)
Ronald L. Wadsack (Bach of Sci, in Elect. Engr.)
1963 J. Richard Bock
Gail Merrill Arkley
Richard Lee Franks (Bach. of Sci. in Elect. Engr.)
1964 Richard Holmquist (Major Law Deg. Bach of Arts 12-17-63) (Juris Doctor 6-14-69)
1965 Diane Elizabeth Allen
1966 Ellen Fay Wolf Barrett
1967 Lynn Ann Struve (Major Visiting Deg. Bach. of Arts 6-10-67.) (Chinese)
Juliene Annette Marek Wynne (Major Med. Deg. Bach of Science 6-10-67) (Doctor of Med. 6-10-72)
1968 Thurston Castle Lacalli (Bach. of Sci. in Chemistry)
1969 Doris Ellen Burton
1970 John Emil Majors (Bach. of Sci. iin Physics)
1971 Paul Douglass Frank (Major Com. S. Bach. of Sci. 6-12-71) (Doc of Phil. Computer Sci. 8-17-79)
1972 Victor Sam Yee (Bach. of Sci. in Elec Engineering)
1973 Jonathan Craig Dutton (M.E.)
Guy Paul Michelson (Pol. Sci.)
1974 Judith Nancy Rabinovitch (Japanese)
Craig Robert Mariger (Econ.)
1975 Susan Margaret Henrichs (Ocean/Chem.)
1976 Kirk S. Gilbert (Biology)
1977 Igor Michael Gladstone, Jr. (Micro)
Glenn Anthony Wurden (Physics/Chem./Math)
1978 Kelvie Johnson (Zoology)
1979 Kenneth S. Alexander (Mathematics)
1980 Bror Saxberg (Math/E.E.) (Bach. of Science EE, Deg. Bach. of Sci. Math.)
198l Barry Charles McCord ( Bach of Science 6-l3-8l/Computer Sci 6-l3-81 Master of Sci Com. 3-l6-84)
1982 Linda Lou Mc Gee (E.E.) (Bach. of Science E.E. 6-12-82) (Master of Sci in E.E. 6-9-84)
1983 John Steven McClure, Microbiology (Bach. of Science)
1984 William H. Thompson III Chem. (Bach. of Science) (Chem 6-9-84)
1985 Michael R. Anderson, Political Science (Bach. of Arts)
1986 Jacob Andreas Wegelin, Classics/Mathematics (Bach of Arts. Classics; Bach. of Sci. Math)
1987 David Victor Jordon, Physics (Bach. of Sci.)
1988 Ronald Joseph Ekdahl, Biology (B.S.)
1989 Gary Horst Loechelt, Physics (B.S.)
1990 Laura Ann Bertin (BA Political Science; Economics)
1991 Katherine Ann Pullen (BS Biochemistry)
1992 Gary Waldo Rosenwald, (B.S. Electrical Engeneering)
l993 Tami Christine Bond (Eng.)
1994 Suzanne Anderson (Eng.)
1995 Erik Joseph Novak (Biology & Swedish)
1996 Matthew James Griffee (Biology: Cell and Molecular Biology)
1997 Ben Palanca (Biology and Biochemistry)
1998 Elisabeth Zeller (History and economics)
1999 Kathryn E. Temple (Mathematics and Economics)
2000 John Michael MacPherson (Biochemistry and Applied and Computational Math Sciences)
2001 Rebecca Cappel Hendrickson (Biochemistry and Neurobiology)
2002 Roy Bing Chan (Comparative Literature and Russian Language and Literature)
2003 Brooks Erin Miner (Zoology)
2004 Tan Hung “Marie” Ng (Psychology)
Anna Fortin (Biology)
2005 Elizabeth Erin Gray (Cell & Molecular Biology)
Imai Jen-La Plante (Physics)
2006 Sariah Khormaee (Neurobiology and Chemistry)
Heather Evans (Anthropology and Comparative History of Ideas)
2007 Minh-An Nguyen (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Elise Saba (English)
2008 June Shugun Ping (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Royce Anderson (Forest Resources)
2009 Pavan Vaswani (Computer Science, Neurobiology, Biochemistry)
Laura Hinton (Anthropology)
2010 Diana Camille Brosten (Nursing)
Jennifer Itiaj Vahora (Anthropology, Individualized Studies in Public Health)
2011 Jacob Tyler Bobman (Mathematics)
Quyen Thi-Hoang Nguyen
2012 Melissa Rose Winstanley (Computer Science, Music)
Nicole Guenther (English)
2013 Michelle Katherine Drews (Biochemistry, Neurobiology)
Bethanny Patricia Danskin (Neurobiology)

Comments are closed.