Winter 2013 Service-Learning Courses

 

The following tables shows the courses that offered service learning during the winter quarter of 2013.

DEPARTMENT
NUMBER
COURSE TITLE
FACULTY
REGISTRATION TIMEĀ 
AES
340
Race, Ethnicity, and Education Rick Bonus Thursday, January 10
8:00 AM
ANTH
101
Exploring Social Anthropology (The Culture of the Bomb) Holly Barker Thursday, January 10
8:00 AM
ANTH/GWSS
353
Anthropological Study of Women Jessica Johnson Thursday, January 10
7:00 AM
ANTH
428
Perspectives on Ethnicity Michael Vicente Perez Thursday, January 10
8:00 AM
ANTH
469
Qualitative Methods (Sports) Holly Barker Thursday, January 10
8:00 AM
CEP
200
Introduction to Community and Environmental Planning Christopher Campbell Thursday, January 10
7:00 AM
ECFS
200
Introduction to Early Childhood and Family Studies Miriam Packard Saturday, January 12
8:00 AM
ECFS
303
Service-Learning and Research Cassady Glass Hastings Saturday, January 19
8:00 AM
ECFS
304
Service-Learning and Research II Cassady Glass Hastings
ECFS
455
Advanced Service-Learning Research II Mary Clevenger-Bright
EDUC
401C
Community Literacy Program Elizabeth Simmons-O’Neil Monday, January 7
1:00 PM
ENGL
121A
Composition Social Issues (Spatial Justice) Bob Hodges Thursday, January 10
7:00 AM
ENGL
121C
Compostion Social Issues (Writing for Social Change) Mary Little Thursday, January 10
7:00 AM
ENGL
121D
Composition Social Issues (Language and Difference) Meredith Bauer Thursday, January 10
7:00 AM
ENGL
121F
Composition Social Issues (Poverty) Samantha Simon Thursday, January 10
7:00 AM
ENGL
471A
Teaching Writing Jennifer Lemesurier
ENVIR
100
Environmental Foundations Elizabeth Wheat, Karen Litfin Thursday, January 10
8:00 AM
ESRM
200
Enviroment and Society Stanley Asah Thursday, January 10
8:00 AM
GEN ST
348
Are Do Gooders Doing Good? Kathryn Pursch, Francesca Lo Thursday, January 10
7:00 AM
GEOG
271
Geography of Food and Eating Lucy Jarosz Thursday, January 10
8:00 AM
GEOG
331
Global Poverty and Care Victoria Lawson Thursday, January 10
8:00 AM
GWSS
200B
Introduction to Women Studies Kai Kohlsdorf Thursday, January 10
8:00 AM
HIST/POL S/SOC
249/249
/266
Labor Studies Margaret Levi Thursday, January 10
8:00 AM
JSIS B
451A
Forced Migrations Kathie Friedman Thursday, January 10
8:00 AM
NURS
201A
Lifespan Growth and Development Mayumi Willgerodt Thursday, January 10
8:00 AM
PHIL/ENVIR
243
Environmental Ethics Lauren Hatzell Nichols Friday, January 11
8:00 AM
PSYCH
451A
Health Psychology Deborah Chun Thursday, January 10
8:00 AM
SOC
110
Survey Sociology Jonathan Wender Thursday, January 10
8:00 AM
SOC
201A
The City Kyle Crowder Thursday, January 10
8:00 AM
SOC
292
Public Schools in America Susan Pitchford Thursday, January 10
7:00 AM
SOC
440
Comparative Social Problems Susan Pitchford Thursday, January 10
7:00 AM
SOC WF
315A
Community Service Learning Jennifer Maglalang
SPAN
392
Experiential Learning Maria Gillman Wednesday, January 9
8:00 AM
SPH
491
Capstone I Deborah Hinchey Friday, January 18
12:00 PM
TSA N
200A
Introduction to Workplace Communication Sharon McCarty Thursday, January 10
7:00 AM

Comments are closed.