Carlson Leadership & Public Service Center

Spring 2019 Service Learning Courses

Browse and Register for service-learning positions in these courses.

Below are classes with a service learning component for Spring 2019.
*Registration opens at 8am and closes at 5pm unless otherwise noted.

Course Course Title Instructor Service Learning Registration Period*
opens at 8AM, closes at 5PM (unless otherwise noted)
AES 151 Introduction to American Ethnic Studies Rick Bonus Friday, April 5th – Monday, April 8th
ECFS 200* Intro to Early Childhood and Family Studies Mary Clevenger-Bright Thursday, April 4th – Monday, April 8th
ECFS 304* Service-Learning and Research Lynn Dietrich N/A
ECFS 456* Service-Learning and Research N/A
EDUC 481* Community Capstone  Winston Benjamin see syllabus
EDUC 483* Community Capstone III  Winston Benjamin N/A
ENGL 121A* Composition Social Issues (Homelessness) Shauna Searcy Thursday, April 4th – Monday, April 8th
ENGL 121B* Composition Social Issues (Food Politics) Reuven Pinnata TBA
ENGL 121C* Composition Social Issues (Food Justice) Ty Kipling Thursday, April 4th – Monday, April 8th
ENGL 121D* Composition Social Issues (Language, Literacy, and Identity) Yan Wang TBA
ENGL 121E* Composition Social Issues (Environment) Leah Rubinsky Thursday, April 4th – Monday, April 8th
ENGL 121F* Composition Social Issues (Poverty) Nancy Bartley Thursday, April 4th – Monday, April 8th
ENGL 198A* Writing Link for AES 151 Rush Daniel Thursday, April 4th – Monday, April 8th
ENGL 298/498* Community Literacy Program Elizabeth Simmons-O’Neill Thursday, April 4th – Monday, April 8th
ENVIR 100 Intro to Environmental Studies Kristi Straus Friday, April 5th – Monday, April 8th
ENVIR 240* The Urban Farm Eli Wheat Friday, April 5th – Monday, April 8th
ENVIR 379/ESRM 371/SOC 379/SEFS 550 B Environmental Sociology Stanley Asah Friday, April 5th – Monday, April 8th
ENVIR 385 World Food Politics Karen Litfin Friday, April 5th – Monday, April 8th
ESRM 200 Environment and Society Peter Khan Friday, April 5th – Monday, April 8th
GWSS/PSYCH 357 Psychobiology of Women Nancy Kenney Friday, April 5th – Monday, April 8th
Honors 345 Reading and Writing the City Naomi Sokoloff Friday, April 5th – Monday, April 8th
HSTAA 353 Labor and Capitalism James Gregory Friday, April 5th – Monday, April 8th
HSTCMP 249/POL S 249/ SOC 266 Labor Studies Mathieu Dubeau Friday, April 5th – Monday, April 8th
JSIS B 441 AND 541: Forced Migrations Kathie Friedman Friday, April 5th – Monday, April 8th
PSYCH 488* Stress and Coping Lauren Graham Thursday, April 4th – Monday, April 8th
SOC WF 316* Community Service Learning Ariana Cantu N/A
SPAN 392* Experiential Learning in Spanish Maria Gillman TBA
SPH 492* Public Health Capstone II Anjulie Ganti N/A
SPH 492A* Public Health Capstone II Anjulie Ganti N/A
TS 999* Robinson Center Transition School Michael Reagan TBA
VALUES 495* Capstone Michael Blake TBA

 

*Service-learning is required for these courses.