Skip navigation - Jump to main content

Workspace & Materials

Q: What happens if an ASE's workspace needs to be moved or altered?

A: Whenever an ASE's work location or workspace is moved or altered, thirty days advance notice is required. If thirty days is not possible, the ASE should be notified as soon as possible. Workspace and Materials- Article 33, Section 3

Q: Are we required to provide ASEs with a minimum amount of workspace?

A: No, there are no minimum space restrictions on how large an ASE's workspace needs to be.

An overview of the new UW-UAW contract provisions can be found on the UW Graduate School website.