Jump to page content

Distinguished Staff Award

Distinguished Staff Award

PAST RECIPIENTS

The following persons have received the Distinguished Staff Award since the program was established in 1997.

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

  • Philip Mote, Joint Institute for the Study of the Atmosphere and Oceans (JISAO)'s Climate Impacts Group
  • Robin Bennett, Medical Genetics Clinic
  • Hendrik Simons, Center for Experimental Nuclear Physics and Astrophysics
  • Sue Park, Custodial Services
  • Mona Pitre-Collins, Center for Experiential Learning

2007

  • Marne Faber, Burn and Pediatric Intensive Care Unit, Harborview Medical Center
  • Deborah Flores, Engineering
  • Elaine Franks, Psychology
  • Pamela Robenolt, Student-Athlete Academic Services
  • Cynthia St. Clair, Music

2006

  • Mary Ellen Anderson, Program Coordinator, Division of Art History, School of Art
  • Alysun Deckert, Clinical Dietician, Food and Nutrition Department, UW Medical Center
  • Kathryn Leonard, Conservation Supervisor, Special Collections, University of Washington Libraries
  • Gary N. Pedersen, Administrator, School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences & Department of Chemistry
  • English in the Workplace Team
    • Karen Long, Director, Financial Services
    • Alison Stevens, Director, Program Development, International Outreach Programs, Educational Outreach

2005

  • Michael Biggins, Slavic & Eastern European Librarian
  • Jason Boyd, Academic Counselor Lead, Undergraduate Advising
  • Cynthia Fester, Secretary Lead, School of Law
  • Sterling Luke, Mason/Plasterer, Physical Plant
  • Douglas Machle, Assistant to the Chair, Classics

2004

  • Se Suk Aprille, Custodian, Facilities Services
  • Jackie Matthews, Sign Language Interpreter Coordinator, Disability Services Office
  • Stacey McCandlish, Social Worker, UWMC Social Work
  • Michael Verchot, Director, Business and Economic Development Program, School of Business
  • Alan Weldin, Scene Shop Manager, School of Drama.

2003

  • James A. Gladden, Technical Services Manager, Department of Chemistry
  • Jennifer M. Mas, SPARX Program, School of Medicine
  • Laurel Sercombe, Archivist, Ethnomusicology
  • David E. Snyder, Media Technician Senior, UW Bothell
  • Team Award: Suzzallo Library Renovation Project
    • Betty Jo Kane, Manager, Facilities Operations, UW Libraries
    • Paula M. Walker, Assistant Director, UW Libraries

2002

  • Gary Ausman, Director, International Services Office
  • Felicia Hecker, Associate Director, Middle East Center, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Sandra Kroupa, Book Arts and Rare Books Curator, University Libraries
  • Keith Ward, Copy Center Lead, UW Tacoma
  • Team Award: Facilities Services
    • Brian Davis, Irrigation Specialist, Grounds
    • James Boecksteigel, Maintenance Mechanic, Grounds

2001

  • Rosana Augustztiny, Assistant Director, Burke Museum
  • Pedro Borrayo-Alatorre, Custodian, Custodial Services
  • David Duggins, Marine Technologist, Friday Harbor Labs
  • Sinh Simmons, Manager, Grant and Contract Services
  • Susanna Westen, Program Coordinator, Slavic Languages and Literature

2000

  • Cynthia Fugate, Librarian and Director, Academic Services, Bothell Library
  • David Hurley, Senior Computer Specialist, Biology
  • Laura Robinson, Program Coordinator, Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Kellus Stone, Administrator, Industrial Engineering
  • Mahmoud Zubeidi, Duplicating Services Supervisor, Publications Services

1999

  • Tom Burritt, Research Engineer, Nuclear Physics
  • Lynn Catlett, Administrative Assistant, College of Forest Resources
  • Mary Martin, Custodian, Custodial Services
  • LeRoy Olson, Principal Mechanical Engineer, Applied Physics Lab
  • Carol Robbins, Research Technologist, Neurological Surgery

1998

  • Cindy C. Farell, Patient Services Coordinator, Pediatrics Clinic, UWMC Roosevelt
  • Scott D. Mah, Manager, Telecommunications Services
  • Brenda K. Montgomery, Program Coordinator, Diabetes Prevention Program
  • Kristen C. Spexarth, Gardener, Physical Plant Grounds
  • Thomas Wade, Maintenance and Repair Supervisor, Dentistry

1997

  • Genevieve Barney, Office Assistant, Purchasing
  • Carrie M. Cone, Secretary Senior, CINTAFOR, College of Forest Resources
  • Craig P. Staude, Computer Specialist, Friday Harbor Laboratories
  • Geraldine Williams, Office Support Supervisor, Department of Psychology
  • Team Award: Center for Human Development & Disability Experimental Education Unit
  • Jennifer Annable, Principal, Experimental Education Unit
  • Cecile Lindquist, Admissions and Community Liaison Coordinator, Experimental Education Unit