Jump to page content

Distinguished Staff Award

Distinguished Staff Award

2014 NOMINEES

Individuals



Patti Allen
Administrator
Hematology

Cassie Atkinson-Edwards
Office Manager
Human Centered Design & Engineering

Scott Braswell
Molecular Analysis Facility Staff Scientist
Bioengineering Department

Leo Campa
Dietary Unit Clerk
Food and Nutrition Services

Laurie Carlsson
Faculty Support Supervisor
School of Law

Judi Clark
Director of Academic Advising and Student Services
School of Art

Cynthia Cottle - Bailess
Reg Nurse 3, Neurological Surgery
SP3312 Surgery Pavilion

Gwendolyn Credit
Residency Program Administrator
Family Medicine

Donna Devine
Director, Department of Medicine
Department of Medicine

Kim Durand
Associate A.D. for Student Development
Athletics

Gail Dykstra
Senior Technology Manager
Center for Commercialization

Shellie Jo Enscoe
Director, Diversity Resource Center
Equity & Diversity, UWT

Matthew Erickson
Director of Academic Services
History

Kevin Gertz
Research Manager
Rehabilitation Medicine

Nadine Gruhn
Managing Director
Chemistry

Kathleen Hatch
Assitant Director of Undergraduate Programs
Global Business Center

Andrew Hedden
Program Coordinator, Labor Studies Center
Bridges Center for Labor Studies

Jeanette Henderson
Director of Real Estate
Real Estate Office

Kelly Hoeft
Academic Advisor
Office of Student Services, School of Social Work

Jean Houk
Health Services Manager
Laboratory Medicine

Melody Kadenko
Program Director
Computer Science and Engineering

Brandon Karlson
Senior Computer Specialist
Finance & Business Services, Facilities Services

Risa Llewelyn Morgan
Administrator
Dance Program

Vanessa Maanao-French
Program Manager
AI/AN NCQTL

Jennifer Maglalang
Program Coordinator
Social Work

Mary McDonald
Library Specialist I - Supervisor
Health Sciences Library

Ed McKinley
Maintenance Mechanic Lead
Facilities Construction, Facilities Maintenance & Construction

Bahelebi "Bobbi" Medhane
Custodian
Building Services-Custodial Services-Health Sciences

Jane Messerly
Database Developer
Partners for Our Children/School of Social Work

Kojay Pan
Administrator
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Jennie Paxson
Assistant to the Chair
Surgery

Joseph Peyton
Manager, Resource Planning & Analytics
UW Medicine Contact Center

Susan Pullen
Curriculum Manager
Family & Child Nursing

Susanne Recordon
Graduate Program Assistant
Political Science

Mark Rector
Senior Computer Specialist
School of Art

Joyce Rinehart
Patient Services Representative
Hall Health Center

Jean Rogers
Program Operations Specialist, Interdisciplinary PhD in Urban Design and Planning Program
Academic Affairs, The Graduate School

Greg Ross
Assistant Director
Advancement Office, UW School of Social Work

Sally Schwartz
Graduate Advisor, Master of Accounting
Milgard School of Business

Jennifer Simpson
Program Assistant
UW School of Law

Jennifer Snider
Program Manager, Health/IP Programs
School of Law

Mindy Stern
Director, Resident and Fellow Wellness
Graduate Medical Education

Erik Swanson
Research Scientist/Engineer Principal
Physics

Queenie (Quan) Tan
Project Manager
Medicine

Billi Tatum
Clinical Research Coordinator
Regional Vascular Center

Leah Washington-Cobb
Operations Supervisor (PSS Sup)
Resource Team, Patient Care Services

LeAnne Wiles
Assistant Director
First Year Programs

Stella Yee
Director of Admissions
Academic Affairs, School of Medicine



Teams



DO-IT Team
DO-IT
  • Scott Bellman - Program Manager
  • Brianna Blaser - Program Coordinator
  • Sheryl Burgstahler - Founder and DIrector
  • Lyla Crawford - Program Coordinator
  • Doug Hayman - Computer Specialist
  • Terrill Thompson - Computer Specialist
  • Tami Tidwell - Program Coordinator
  • Debra Zawada - Program Coordinator


Rolling Stones
Center for Industrial and Medical Ultrasound/Applied Physics Lab/Ultrasonic Propulsion of Kidney Stones
  • Bryan Cunitz - Engineer IV
  • Barbrina Dunmire - Senior Engineer
  • Marla Paun - Senior Engineer
  • Frank Starr - Research Manager
  • Yak-Nam Wang - Senior Engineer


Greenhouse staff
Biology
  • Paul Beeman - Plant Tech 1
  • Doug Ewing - Greenhouse manager
  • Nile Kurashige - Plant Tech 1
  • Jeanette Milne - Plant Tech 2
  • Keith Possee - Gardener 2


UW Botanic Gardens Education Team
UW Botanic Gardens
  • Jessica Farmer - Continuing Education Coordinator
  • Wendy Gibble - Rare Care & Public Education Mgr.
  • Katherine Harrington - Fiddleheads Forest School Teacher
  • Sarah Heller - Community Programs Coordinator
  • Sasha McGuire - Education Programs Assistant
  • Patrick Mulligan - Youth & Family Education Supervisor
  • Lisa Sanphillippo - School Programs Coordinator


Office of Student Services
College of Education
  • Jenni Campbell - Academic Adviser, ECFS Online Degree
  • Renee Dole - Program Assistant
  • Norah Fisher - Student Services Specialist
  • Marty Howell - Director
  • Karen Matheson - Director of Institutional Research & Information
  • Lisa Murakami - Student Services Specialist, Undergraduate Programs
  • Michael Nielsen - Certification Coordinator
  • Paula Wetterhahn - Assistant Director


Computing & Media Services Team
School of Social Work
  • Brooks Callison - Media Services Specialist
  • Sinchai Delong - Systems Administrator
  • Matthew Hardesty - Senior Web Developer
  • Tim Hunt - IT Director
  • Melinda McRae - Web Specialist
  • Carol Tiberio - Computer Support Specialist


UW School of Law Technology Services Team
Technology Services
  • Jeff Blancato - Director, Client/Network Services
  • Thomas Dicken - Computer Support Tech 2
  • Lenny Hom - A/V Technician
  • Danielle Hyatt - Web Developer
  • Kathy Keithly - Director, Information Systems
  • Damien Koemans - Director, Multimedia Services
  • Jon Larson - System Administrator
  • Thayer York - System Administrator


Workforce Management Systems Team (WMS)
Human Resources U Tower
  • Phyllis Collingwood - HR Consultant Assistant 2
  • Elaine Hsu - HR Consultant Assistant 2
  • Brenda Jun - HR Consultant Assistant 2
  • Carolyne Kwek - HR Analyst
  • Sandy Nguyen - HR Consultant Assistant 2
  • Inna Odemchuk - HR Consultant Assistant 2
  • Ashley Sellers - HR Consultant Assistant 2


Genome Sciences Grants Team
Genome Sciences
  • Lisa Border - Grant Manager
  • Helena Huang - Grant Manager
  • Maureen Larsen - Grants Manager/Associate Director
  • Denise McDonnell - Grant Manager
  • Leila Wirfs - Budget/Fiscal Analyst


The F2 Lean Team
F2 Lean
  • Jacob Dobner - Program Manager
  • Mark McKenzie - Program Manager
  • Doug Merrill - Associate Director of Operational Excellence, F2
  • LuAnn Stokke - Director of Operational Excellence, F2


FHL Custodial Team
Friday Harbor Laboratories
  • Melissa Calohan - Custodian 2
  • Kathy Eltrich - Custodian 2
  • Elizabeth Farr - Custodian 2
  • Barbara Ruffner - Custodian 2
  • Lee Ann Walch - Custodian Supervisor 1