Two Years to Two Decades Initiative

2y2d organizational chart

UW Strategic Planning Organizational Chart

 

 

 

 

 

View the pdf verison of this image.

Executive sponsor

  • Ana Mari Cauce, Provost and Executive Vice President

Sustainable Academic Business Plan

Executive sponsors

  • Ana Mari Cauce, Provost and Executive Vice President; Professor, Psychology
  • Jerry Baldasty, Senior Vice Provost, Academic and Student Affairs; Professor, Communication

Manager

  • Marisa Nickle, 2y2d Project Manager

Steering committee

  • Norman Beauchamp, Vice Chair, Faculty Senate; Professor and Chairman, Radiology
  • Joel Berg, Professor and Dean, Dentistry
  • Dave Eaton, Vice Provost and Dean, Graduate School; Professor, Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences
  • Mary Gresch, Chief Marketing & Communications Officer, University Marketing & Communications
  • Randy Hodgins, Vice President, External Affairs
  • Vikram Jandhyala, Vice Provost, Innovation, C4C; Professor, Electrical Engineering
  • Paul Jenny, Senior Vice President, Planning and Management
  • Mary Lidstrom, Vice Provost, Research; Professor, Chemical Engineering
  • Kate O’Neill, Chair, Faculty Senate; Professor, Law
  • Jeffrey Riedinger, Vice Provost, Global Affairs
  • Greg Sheridan, Associate Vice President, Development & Alumni Relations
  • Robert Stacey, Dean, College of Arts & Sciences; Professor, History
  • Ed Taylor, Vice Provost and Dean, Undergraduate Academic Affairs; Professor, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies
  • Kelli Trosvig, Vice President and Vice Provost, UW Information Technology
  • V’Ella Warren, Senior Vice President, Finance and Facilities; Treasurer, Board of Regents

Husky Experience (2013–present)

Lead

  • Jerry Baldasty, Senior Vice Provost, Academic and Student Affairs

Committee

  • Dave Eaton, Vice Provost and Dean, Graduate School; Professor, Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences
  • Sheila Edwards Lange, Vice President and Vice Provost, Minority Affairs and Diversity
  • Denzil Suite, Vice President, Student Life
  • Ed Taylor, Vice Provost and Dean, Undergraduate Academic Affairs; Professor, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies

International Students Orientation Task Force

Lead

  • Kevin Mihata, Associate Dean for Educational Programs, College of Arts and Sciences

Committee

  • Machelle Allman, Assistant Director, International Student Services
  • Gayle Christensen, Assistant Vice Provost Office of Global Affairs
  • Patricia Denga, Special Assistant to the President, GPSS
  • Kim Dinh, Director, Finance and Administration, Office of the Provost
  • Madeleine Yue Dong, Associate Professor, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Kelly Edwards, Associate Dean for Student and Postdoctoral Affairs, The Graduate School
  • Gabriel Gallardo, Associate Vice President, Office of Minority Affairs/Diversity
  • Becky George, Interim Senior Director for English Language Programs, UW Educational
    Outreach
  • Christian Jaehne, Assistant Director for Residential Life, Housing & Food Services
  • Kim Lovaas, Associate Director, Office of Admissions
  • Katie Malcolm, Instructional Consultant, Center for Teaching and Learning
  • Era Schrepfer, Executive Director, Foundation for International Understanding Through Students (FIUTS)
  • Sandra Silberstein, Professor, Department of English
  • John Webster, Associate Professor, Department of English
  • LeAnne Wiles, Director, First Year Programs, Undergraduate Academic Affairs
  • ASUW representative, TBD
  • Faculty Senate representative, TBD

Student Success and Retention Task Force

Lead

  • Denzil Suite, Vice President, Office of Student Life

Committee

  • Philip Ballinger, Associate Vice Provost for Enrollment, Office of Enrollment Management
  • Anne Browning, Director, Academic Support Programs, Undergraduate Academic Affairs
  • Gabriel Gallardo, Associate Vice President for Student Services and Academic Support Programs, Office of Minority Affairs and Diversity
  • Judith Howard, Divisional Dean of Social Sciences, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Jason Johnson, Associate Dean, Undergraduate Academic Affairs
  • Sheila Edwards Lange, Vice President for Minority Affairs; Vice Provost for Diversity, Office of Minority Affairs and Diversity
  • Kay Lewis, Assistant Vice Provost for Enrollment; Executive Director of Financial Aid
  • Eve Riskin, Associate Dean of Diversity and Access, College of Engineering
  • Ed Taylor, Vice Provost and Dean, Undergraduate Academic Affairs
  • Ellen Taylor, Assistant Vice President, Office of Student Life; Director, Counseling Center

Internships Task Force

Leads

  • David Hotz, Director, Office of Fraternity & Sorority Life, Office of Student Life
  • Jason Johnson, Associate Dean, Undergraduate Academic Affairs

Committee

  • Hailey Badger, Director, University Affairs, ASUW
  • Cynthia Caci, Assistant Director, C21, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Crystal Eney, Director, Student Services, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Robin Neal, Director, Educational Opportunity Program, Office of Minority Affairs/Diversity
  • Emma O’Neill-Myers, Assistant Director for Employer Relations, The Career Center
  • Andy Rabitoy, Director, Undergraduate Career Services, Foster School of Business
  • Meg Spratt, Lecturer, Department of Communication
  • Rachel Vaughn, Director, Carlson Center, Undergraduate Academic Affairs

Student Workers Task Force

Lead

  • Sean Ferris, Student Affairs Specialist, Student Life

Teaching & Learning (2010–present)

Lead

  • Beth Kalikoff, Director, Center for Teaching and Learning; Associate Professor, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences, UW Tacoma
  • Phil Reid, Associate Vice Provost, UW-IT Academic Services; Professor, Chemistry

Manager

  • Marisa Nickle, 2y2d Project Manager

Committee

  • Jerry Baldasty, Senior Vice Provost, Academic and Student Affairs; Professor, Communication
  • Rovy Branon, Vice Provost, UW Educational Outreach
  • Carol Davis, Associate Dean and Professor, College of Education
  • Linda Martin-Morris, Lecturer, Biology
  • Robert Stacey, Dean, Arts & Sciences; Professor, History
  • Ed Taylor, Vice Provost and Dean, Undergraduate Academic Affairs; Professor, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies

Technology Oversight committee

Lead

  • Kelli Trosvig, Vice President and Vice Provost, UW Information Technology

Managers

  • Tom Lewis, Director, UW-IT, Academic & Collaborative Applications
  • Cara Lane, Research Manager, UW-IT Academic & Collaborative Applications

Committee

  • Paul Aoki, Director, Language Learning Center
  • Tania Bardyn, Director and Associate Dean, Health Sciences Libraries
  • Michael Campion, Director, Academic and Learning Technologies, Office of Academic Affairs, School of Medicine
  • Fred Connell, Associate Dean, Academic Affairs, School of Public Health; Professor, Health Services
  • Bob Ennes, Director, Health Sciences Academic Services and Facilities; Interim Director, Finance and Administration, Health Sciences Administration
  • David Goldstein, Director, Teaching and Learning Center, UW Bothell; Senior Lecturer, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences Program, UW Bothell
  • Roberta Hopkins, Director, Classroom Support Services
  • Simona Lazar, eLearning Director & Learning Gateway Project Manager, UW Medicine
  • Deborah Maranville, Director, Clinical Law Program and Unemployment Law Clinic, School of Law
  • David Masuda, Lecturer, Department of Medical Education
  • Gregory Miller, Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Bruce Nelson, Professor, Department of Earth and Space Sciences
  • Catrin Pittack, Senior Lecturer, Department of Biological Structure
  • Lauren Ray, Research Commons Librarian, Libraries Reference and Research Services
  • Brian Reed, Associate Professor, Department of English
  • Philip Reid, Professor, Department of Chemistry
  • Haideh Salehi-Esfahani, Member, Faculty Council on Teaching and Learning; Senior Lecturer, Department of Economics
  • Matthew Saxton, Associate Dean for Academics, The Information School
  • Andrew Shouse, Associate Director, UW Institute for Science and Mathematics Education
  • David Szatmary, Vice Provost, UW Educational Outreach
  • Riki Thompson, Assistant Professor, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences Program, UW Tacoma
  • William Wells, Senior Lecturer, Department of Accounting

Learning Spaces

Leads

  • Phil Reid, Associate Vice Provost, UW-IT Academic Services; Professor, Chemistry
  • Jerry Baldasty, Senior Vice Provost, Academic and Student Affairs; Professor, Communication

Pedagogy working group (2011–2012)

Leads

  • Beth Kalikoff, Director, Center for Teaching and Learning; Associate Professor, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences, UW Tacoma
  • Kevin Mihata, Assistant Dean for Educational Programs, College of Arts and Sciences

Manager

  • Marisa Nickle, 2y2d Project Manager

Committee

  • John Banks, Professor, Environmental Science, Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences, UW Tacoma; Director of International Programs, UW Tacoma
  • Philip Bell, Associate Professor, Education, Learning Sciences; Director of the K-12 STEM Institute, College of Education
  • Emily Bender, Associate Professor, Department of Linguistics
  • Cynthia Fugate, Associate Dean of Libraries, Research and Instructional Services
  • Amanda Hornby, Undergraduate Instruction Coordinator, UW Libraries
  • Emily Ignacio, Associate Professor, Sociology, UW Tacoma
  • Scott Macklin, Associate Director, Master of Communication in Digital Media (MCDM)
  • Alice Pedersen, Teaching Assistant, Department of English; GPSS Senator; Assistant Director, Expository Writing Program
  • Haideh Salehi-Esfahani, Member, Faculty Council on Teaching and Learning; Senior Lecturer, Department of Economics
  • Jennifer Turns, Associate Professor, Department of Human Centered Design and Engineering
  • Jane Van Galen, Professor, Education Program, UW Bothell
  • Edward Walker, Professor, Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Mary Pat Wenderoth, Principal Lecturer, Biology

Fostering Collaboration (2010–present)

Leads

  • Mary Lidstrom, Vice Provost, Research; Professor, Chemical Engineering
  • Jerry Baldasty, Senior Vice Provost, Academic and Student Affairs; Professor, Communication

Managers

  • Marisa Nickle, 2y2d Project Manager
  • Linda Gamman, Communication and Project Manager and Assistant to Vice Provost, Office of Research

Staff

  • Jill Aronson Pfaendtner, Program Manager, Molecular Engineering & Sciences

Committee

  • Dave Eaton, Vice Provost and Dean, Graduate School; Professor, Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences
  • Linda Gamman, Communication and Project Manager, Office of Research
  • Mark Haselkorn, Member, Faculty Senate Planning and Budgeting Committee; Professor, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Marisa Nickle, 2y2d Project Manager
  • Jeffrey Riedinger, Vice Provost, Global Affairs

Collaborative teaching working group (2012–2013)

Lead

  • Kelly Edwards, Associate Professor, Bioethics and Humanities

Committee

  • Connie Bourassa-Shaw, Director, Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Foster School of Business
  • Emma Flores, Doctoral Student, Education
  • Dargan Frierson, Assistant Professor, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Martha Groom, Professor, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
    UW Bothel; Adjunct Professor, Biology UW Seattle
  • Stevan Harrell, Professor, Anthropology
  • Anna Mastroianni, Professor, Law; Professor, Institute for Public Health Genetics
  • Jean Rogers, Interdisciplinary Programs Coordinator, Graduate School
  • Georg Seelig, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Kathleen Woodward, Director, Walter Chapin Simpson Center for the Humanities; Professor, English

Joint Appointments Task Force

Lead

  • Mary Lidstrom, Vice Provost, Research; Professor, Chemical Engineering

Innovation Agenda

Lead

  • Vikram Jandhyala, Vice Provost, Innovation, C4C; Professor, Electrical Engineering

GIX

  • Jerry Baldasty, Senior Vice Provost, Academic and Student Affairs; Professor, Communication
  • Vikram Jandhyala, Vice Provost, Innovation, C4C; Professor, Electrical Engineering
  • Mary Lidstrom, Vice Provost, Research; Professor, Chemical Engineering
  • Dan Schwartz, Boeing-Sutter Professor, Chemical Engineering; Director, Clean Energy Institute

Institutional Assessment

Lead

  • Jerry Baldasty, Senior Vice Provost, Academic and Student Affairs; Professor, Communication

Accreditation Work Group

Lead

  • Patricia Moy, Associate Vice Provost, Academic and Student Affairs; Professor, Communication

Committee

  • Jerry Baldasty, Senior Vice Provost, Academic and Student Affairs; Professor, Communication
  • Ed Taylor, Vice Provost and Dean, Undergraduate Academic Affairs; Professor, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies

Assessment of Student Learning Task Force

Lead

  • Betsy Wilson, Dean, University Libraries

Committee

  • Cindy Atman, Professor, Human Centered Design & Engineering; Director, Center for Engineering Learning & Teaching
  • Maggie Baker, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, School of Nursing; Associate Professor, Biobehavioral Nursing and Health Systems
  • Randal Beam, Professor, Department of Communication
  • Sapna Cheryan, Associate Professor, Department of Psychology
  • Jeff Fillmore, Organizational Analyst, Office of Planning and Budgeting
  • Thomas Hazlet, Associate Professor, Department of Pharmacy
  • Steve Hiller, Director, Assessment and Planning, University Libraries
  • Sarah Keller, Professor, Department of Chemistry
  • Nana Lowell, Director, Office of Educational Assessment
  • Susan Nolen, Professor, College of Education
  • Jim Borgford-Parnell, Associate Director, Center for Engineering Learning & Teaching
  • Jennifer Taggart, Senior Lecturer, Department of Mathematics
  • Ed Taylor, Vice Provost and Dean, Undergraduate Academic Affairs
  • Linda Watts, Professor, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Bothell

Organizational Excellence (2013–present)

Lead

  • Ruth Johnston, Associate Vice Provost; Associate Vice President, Finance & Facilities

Launched initiatives

Campus of the 21st Century  (2011–2012)

Lead

  • Mary Lidstrom, Vice Provost, Research; Professor, Chemical Engineering

Manager

  • Marisa Nickle, 2y2d Project Manager

Committee

  • Rebecca Barnes, University Architect, Office of Planning & Budgeting
  • Paul Jenny, Senior Vice President, Planning and Management
  • Charles Kennedy, Associate Vice President, Facilities Services, Finance & Facilities
  • Kirk Pawlowski, Assistant Vice Provost, Capital Resource Planning, Planning & Budgeting
  • Pam Stewart, Executive Director, Planning & Facilities, UW Information Technology

Enhance Student Services (2011–2012)

Leads

  • Betsy Wilson, Dean, University Libraries
  • Jerry Baldasty, Senior Vice Provost, Academic and Student Affairs; Professor, Communication

Committee

  • Eric Godfrey, Vice President and Vice Provost, Office of Student Life
  • Sheila Edwards Lange, Vice President and Vice Provost, Minority Affairs and Diversity
  • Ed Taylor, Vice Provost and Dean, Undergraduate Academic Affairs; Professor, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies

Program Evaluation (2010–2011)

Leads

  • Mary Lidstrom, Vice Provost, Research; Professor, Chemical Engineering
  • Paul Jenny, Senior Vice President, Planning and Management

Steering committee

  • Ann Anderson, Associate Vice President and Controller, Financial Management
  • Jerry Baldasty, Senior Vice Provost, Academic and Student Affairs; Professor, Communication
  • Amy Floit, Director of Budget Operations, Office of Planning and Budgeting
  • Deborah Flores, Director of Operations, Office of Research
  • Laurin Gaudinier, Metrics Analyst and Reporting Specialist
  • Todd Mildon, Associate Vice Provost for Institutional Research and Data Management, Office of Planning and Budgeting
  • Kelli Trosvig, Vice President and Vice Provost, UW Information Technology
  • V’Ella Warren, Senior Vice President, Finance and Facilities; Treasurer, Board of Regents

Working group

  • Jerry Baldasty, Senior Vice Provost, Academic and Student Affairs; Professor, Communication
  • Benjamin Clark, Senior Project Manager, Institutional Research and Data Management
  • Carol Diem, Director of Institutional Research, Office of Planning and Budgeting
  • Doug Divine, Director, Strategy & Information Management
  • Amy Floit, Director of Budget Operations, Office of Planning and Budgeting
  • Deborah Flores, Director of Operations, Office of Research
  • Laurin Gaudinier, Metrics Analyst and Reporting Specialist
  • Todd Mildon, Associate Vice Provost, Institutional Research and Data Management, Planning and Budgeting
  • Dinah Millikin, Senior Systems Analyst, Finance and Facilities Decision Support